slide 1
slide 1

NOTE: Only paying subscribers have access to locked content. LEARN MORE.

Fixtures & Results: Oct. 15-17

  • 17 Oct 2021
  • 256 Views

Indiana was the first state to award its fall 7s title in 2021, and Carmel is tops.

Games and scores for high school, college and club games occurring in the U.S. this weekend, generally. Send updates to Jackie Finlan.

CLUB

ELITE

Life West 46-23 San Diego

ORSU 60-19 Seattle

CAROLINAS

Augusta 49-12 SoPi

Cape Fear 29-17 Savannah

Eno River @ Asheville CLD

DI EAST

Raleigh 43-24 Boston

Charlotte @ Philly CLD

NOVA 140-0 DC Furies

EMPIRE

DIV II

Danbury 53-5 Monmouth

New Haven 52-0 Village Lions

New York 83-7 Morris

DIV III

Rochester – Ithaca DNP

Union 28-0 White Plains (57-10 w/mixed sides)

Uticuse 28-0 Long Island

MID-AMERICA

St. Louis vs. Omaha

MID-ATLANTIC

DII

Doylestown 40-19 NE Philly

Harrisburg 40-17 Phoenixville

James River def Chesapeake

DIII

Philly 17-7 Reading Valley

NOVA B 33-31 DC Revolution

Rappahannock @ MD Stingers

MIDWEST

DI

Chicago Lions 88-5 Wisconsin

Metropolis 81-36 Chicago

Hybrid

Detroit 7-5 Buffalo

Pittsburgh 41-7 Columbus

(Forge Gold 28-14 Columbus B)

DIV II

Palmer College def Milwaukee

Twin Cities 78-0 Minneapolis

Chicago Sirens 41-12 County Will

Fox Valley @ Illiana

Cleveland @ So Buffalo

No Buffalo 31-10 Akron

Ft Wayne @ Lexington

Grand Rapids 39-7 Dayton

NEW ENGLAND

DII

Portland 22-21 Burlington

Albany 24-7 Hartford

Providence 18-12 Worcester

DIII

South Shore def Seacoast

Upper Valley 19-15 North Shore

Amoskeag (DIII) def Charles River (DII)

——————

COLLEGE

NIRA

DI

Brown 26-20 Quinnipiac (DI)

Sacred Heart 22-20 Mount St. Mary’s (DI)

Army @ Long Island (DI) CLD

DII

Queens 36-5 AIC (@ Emmitsburg, MD)

Queens @ Mount St. Mary’s B (f) CLD

DIII

Manhattanville 29-22 New England College (7s x 3)

Adrian 14-7 Alderson Broaddus (7s)

Alderson Broaddus 7-5 Adrian (7s)

ELITE

Lindenwood 41-24 Life

Life JV 17-10 Lindenwood JV

BYU 20-17 Central Washington

ALLEGHENY

Pitt 39-5 West Virginia

BIG TEN

Notre Dame 25-24 Indiana

BLUE RIDGE

UVA 42-0 UNC

James Madison 27-10 NC State

Penn State 32-5 Navy

Navy B 12-0 Penn State B

CAROLINAS

UNC Charlotte 45-26 App State

CAPITAL

Mary Washington 83-10 Longwood

COLONIAL COAST

Plymouth 38-28 UM Farmington

Salve Regina 68-0 UM Dartmouth

Wheaton 34-12 Wentworth

EASTERN PENN

DeSales 7s

Franklin & Marshall 7s

Marywood 7s

GREAT LAKES

Ferris St 67-0 Central Michigan

Grand Valley St 125-0 Calvin

Bowling Green 47-12 Saginaw Valley

GREAT WATERS

Loyola 28-0 Northwestern

UIC 46-22 @ DePaul

UW LaCrosse 28-0 UW Whitewater

UW Steven’s Pt 41-29 Michigan Tech

UW Eau Claire 28-0 UW Stout

UW Platteville 51-7 UW Oshkosh

ILLINOIS

Illinois St @ Purdue

Western Illinois @ Univ Illinois

MID-ATLANTIC

Temple 24-17 Kutztown

MIDWEST

Winona State 31-26 UW Madison

Northern Iowa 56-15 Minnesota

NEW ENGLAND WIDE

Tier 1

Hartford fft to Maine

Coast Guard 54-19 Smith

Vermont 34-21 New Hampshire

Tier 2

Eastern CT @ Tufts

Brandeis def Springfield

Tier 3

MIT 7s

Wellesley 7s

Mt Holyoke 7s

NORTHEAST

UCONN @ Boston College PPD

Northeastern 24-7 Boston Univ

NORTHERN LIGHTS

North Dakota 39-19 North Dakota St

Duluth fft to MSU Moorhead

St. Scholastica @ Macalester (10s)

@ St Cloud 10s: Mankato 3-0, St. Benedictine, Bemidji

OHIO VALLEY

Findlay @ Kenyon

Cincinnati 66-0 Ohio Univ

ROCKY MOUNTAIN

Wyoming @ Colorado St

Colorado 37-5 Air Force

RUGBY NORTHEAST

Franklin Pierce @ Colby

Roger Williams 19-5 Bentley

Stonehill 41-0 So Conn (HT)

Providence @ UMass Lowell

Keene @ Bryant

TEXAS

UT San Antonio 7s

North Texas 34-0 Sam Houston

North Texas 36-5 UT San Antonio

North Texas 21-12 LOTU

North Texas 20-7 Texas State

Texas 36-0 UT San Antonio

TRI-STATE

Montclair 121-0 New Paltz

Rutgers 28-0 Hofstra (fft)

Siena 28-0 Columbia (fft)

Marist 41-10 Stony Brook

Fairfield 24-22 RPI

UPSTATE NY

Colgate 67-5 Buffalo

Le Moyne 10-0 Hamilton

Rochester 12-8 St. Bonaventure

Union @ Ithaca

Geneseo 12-8 Niagara

Cross Conference & Friendlies

Bowdoin 26-17 Vassar (Bs: Bowdoin 14-12 Vassar)

Colby-Sawyer 34-17 Endicott

Lander 71-0 Citadel

Coastal Carolina 36-0 East Carolina

Betterside 72-33 Montana St

UCLA 27-22 San Diego St

Cal Poly 15-15 Chico State

South Dakota (PS) 55-22 MSU Moorhead (NL)

Howard 40-31 Towson

Wayne State College 114-0 UW La Crosse

Clemson 49-22 Alabama @ Birmingham

—————

HIGH SCHOOL

COLORADO

CIRA teams @ Air Force Academy

Varsity

East 19-10 Monarch

East 19-5 Regis

Summit 21-14 East

JV

East 26-14 Summit

Regis 36-5 East

East 35-12 Palmer

Fort Collins 7s

IDAHO

Varsity Playoffs

#1 Rocky Mountain (6) 31-10 Centennial (5)

#2 Meridian (3) 28-7 Owyhee (4)

#3 Eagle (1) 22-0 Rocky Mountain (W1)

#4 Mountain View (2) 15-14 Meridian (W2)

#5 Owyhee (L2) 33-0 Centennial (L1)

#6 Meridian (L4) 26-19 Rocky Mountain (L3)

#7 Eagle (W3) 31-7 Mountain View (W4)

#8 Owyhee (W5) 17-12 Meridian (W6)

#9 Mountain View (L7) 14-7 Owyhee (W8)

#10 Championship: Eagle (W7) 12-10 (W9)

JV Semifinals

Rocky Mountain 17-5 Eagle

Owyhee 24-0 Mountain View

Championship: Rocky Mountain 24-12 Owyhee

IOWA (Monday)

@ Waverly: Cedar Falls, CR Washington, SE Polk, DM Roosevelt, Waverly Shell Rock

@ Norwalk: Indianola, Adel, Ankeny

MICHIGAN

Berkley @ Livingston

Sparta-Rock 47-5 Grandville

Lakeview @ Grand Haven

MISSOURI

State 7s Championship

Champion: Independence Lady Warriors

NORCAL

Fall 7s Rd 3 @ Overfelt HS (San Jose)

Bishop O’Dowd 43-0 Overfelt

Bishop O’Dowd 22-5 St Mary’s

Bishop O’Dowd def Laguna Creek (fft)

Milpitas 41-5 Cougars (Caro 2)

Milpitas 24-5 St Mary’s 2

Milpitas 48-0 Royals (Overfelt 2)

Carondelet 31-14 SRV/Northgate

Carondelet def St. Mary’s

Laguna Creek 24-5 Overfelt

Laguna Creek 33-12 Carondelet

SRV/Northgate 53-0 Berkeley

SRV/Northgate 29-12 Cougars

Overfelt 12-0 Cougars

Overfelt 17-10 Berkeley

Royals 29-5 St Mary’s 2

Berkeley 15-5 Royals

NORTH CAROLINA

NCYRA Fall 7s #2 @ Charlotte

OHIO

State 7s – Rd. 4

33 games in Competitive, Festival 1 & Festival 2 brackets

OREGON

Fall 7s Rd 3 @ Glenhaven Park

Valley 24-10 Salem

Valley 50-10 Reynolds

Salem 14-14 East County/Grackles

Salem 31-17 Newberg

Newberg 32-17 Reynolds

Newberg 17-12 East County/Grackles

East County/Grackles 34-10 Reynolds

PENNSYLVANIA

State 7s Rd. 4 @ Kutztown Univ

WISCONSIN

DSHA 70-0 Kettle Moraine

Catholic Memorial 26-24 Hamilton

Stevens Pt 28-5 DSHA B

Green Bay 27-22 Madison

Article Categories:
SCORES-old2

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.