slide 1
slide 1

NOTE: Only paying subscribers have access to locked content. LEARN MORE.

Fixtures & Results: Oct. 8-10

  • 11 Oct 2021
  • 196 Views

Overfelt HS vs. Milpitas HS / Photo: Jackie Finlan (TRB)

Games and scores for high school, college and club games occurring in the U.S. this weekend, generally, as well as international fixtures that involve Americans. Send updates to Jackie Finlan.

INTERNATIONAL

PREMIER RUGBY 7s

See schedule & viewing details

PREMIER 15s

(Games w/Americans listed)

Worcester (Washington) 18-14 Loughborough (Jacoby)

Sale (Benson, James, Howard) 31-0 DMP Durham

Saracens (Waters) 32-19 Exeter (Johnson, Zackary, Cantorna, Duncan)

——————

CLUB

ELITE

Berkeley 33-29 CO Gray Wolves

CAROLINAS

Cape Fear 60-5 Eno River

Savannah 30-5 Columbia

EMPIRE

DIV II

New York 50-17 Danbury

New Haven 38-12 Monmouth

Brooklyn 33-24 Village Lions

DIV III

Fairfield – Uticuse

Union 42-0 Long Island

White Plains 28-0 Rochester

MID-ATLANTIC

DII

Severn River 51-7 Norfolk

DIV III

Brandywine 56-5 Wilmington

Lehigh Valley def Lancaster Thorns

Frederick @ NOVA B

MIDWEST

DI

Chicago Lions 43-0 Chicago

Metropolis Valkyries 80-12 Wisconsin

Hybrid

Pittsburgh 58-0 Buffalo

Columbus 37-27 Cincinnati

DIV II

Milwaukee @ Minneapolis

Palmer College 31-19 Twin Cities

Chicago Sirens @ Oconomowoc

Fox Valley @ County Will

Dayton @ Lexington

Grand Rapids 36-28 Ft Wayne

Akron @ So Buffalo

No Buffalo 45-10 Cleveland

NEW ENGLAND

DII

Albany 48-5 Portland

PACIFIC NORTHWEST

Bend @ Portland

Eugene @ Mudhens

Salem @ Budd Bay

South Sound @ ORSU

TRUE SOUTH

Knoxville – Nashville

——————

COLLEGE

NIRA

DI

Dartmouth 70-0 Mount St Mary’s

Harvard 60-8 Brown

DIII

Colby-Sawyer 31-5 Norwich

Non-league

New England 24-5 New Haven (7s)

New England 43-7 New Haven (7s)

Castleton 14-5 New England College (7s)

Castleton 31-5 New England College (7s)

ALLEGHENY

Pittsburgh @ Youngstown St

Kent St 28-0 West Virginia

IUP 7s

CalU 7s

BIG TEN

Iowa 43-34 Notre Dame

Michigan 53-0 Ohio St

Davenport 46-17 Michigan St

BLUE RIDGE

UNC 40-10 James Madison

CAPITAL

George Washington 43-34 American

Maryland v Towson

COLONIAL COAST

Salve Regina @ Endicott PPD

UM Farmington 60-0 Wheaton

Plymouth St 102-0 Wentworth

EASTERN PENN

Salisbury 7s

Shippensburg 7s

GREAT LAKES

Grand Valley 65-0 Western Michigan

Bowling Green 28-0 Central Michigan

Oakland 69-14 Saginaw Valley

Ferris St 40-30 Calvin

GREAT WATERS

Northern Michigan 43-27 Michigan Tech

UW Stevens Pt 28-0 UW Stout

Loyola 22-12 Univ Chicago

DePaul 28-0 Northwestern

Marquette 45-0 Platteville

UW LaCrosse 75-0 UW Oshkosh

ILLINOIS

Purdue 48-0 Western Illinois

MID-AMERICA

Kansas State 7s

MID-ATLANTIC

Delaware @ Drexel

Rowan @ Temple

TCNJ 17-17 Bloomsburg

Kutztown @ St. Joes

MIDWEST

Northern Iowa 28-0 Wisconsin

Iowa St 48-39 Minnesota

NEW ENGLAND WIDE

Hartford fft to Vermont

Coast Guard 60-6 Maine

New Hampshire @ Smith

Tier 2

Brandeis @ Eastern CT

Tufts @ WPI

Tier 3

@ Wellesley: Lasell & MIT

@ Williams: Westfield & Holy Cross

@ Central CT St: Conn College & Yale

NORTHEAST

UMass 37-5 URI

Northeastern 36-0 UConn

NORTHERN LIGHTS

North Dakota St @ MSU Moorhead

Macalester @ Gustavus Adolphus

St Olaf @ St Scholastica

Mankato def North Dakota (10s)

Bemidji 10s

OHIO VALLEY

Baldwin Wallace 74-0 Findlay

Grace 43-22 Denison

ROCKY MOUNTAIN

New Mexico – Colorado St

Montana St – Wyoming

Colorado 24-0 CO Mines

Utah State 69-5 CO Mesa

RUGBY NORTHEAST

St. Michael’s 24-15 Middlebury

UM Lowell @ Merrimack

Roger Williams 77-3 Bryant

SOUTH ATLANTIC

Life Univ – Kennesaw St CLD

Lee vs. Alabama

TEXAS

State 7s Rd 2

TRI-STATE

Vassar 28-0 Stony Brook (fft)

Rutgers 28-0 New Paltz (fft)

RPI 71-0 Albany

Siena 28-0 Hofstra (fft)

Montclair 17-0 Columbia

Fairfield 29-14 Marist

UPSTATE NY

Syracuse 20-0 RIT

Buffalo @ Binghamton

Cortland 53-17 Ithaca

Hamilton @ Union

St Bonaventure 17-8 Niagara

Geneseo 58-0 Fredonia

Cross Conference & Friendlies

BYU 87-0 Air Force

KC Jazz vs. Lindenwood Univ

Kent St v Pitt Forge B

Col of Charleston 53-12 Coastal Carolina

Princeton 26-0 Boston

—————

HIGH SCHOOL

COLORADO

East v Palmer

IDAHO

Varsity

Eagle 22-0 Owyhee

Eagle 29-10 Centennial

Meridian 14-7 Mountain View

Meridian 24-12 Rocky Mountain

Centennial 17-7 Owyhee

Mountain View 19-5 Rocky Mountain

JV

Owyhee 22-0 Centennial

Owyhee 36-10 Eagle

Mountain View 15-5 Rocky Mountain

Mountain View 20-5 Meridian

Eagle 26-5 Centennial

Meridian – Rocky Mountain

INDIANA

State 7s Final @ Elkhart

Pool A: Carmel, North Central, Penn, Noblesville

Pool B: Chargers, Mudsock, Ft Wayne, Westfield

Championship: Carmel 24-22 Chargers

IOWA (Monday)

SE Polk, Cedar Falls @ Adel

CR Washington, Norwalk, Waverly Shell Rock, Indianola, DM Roosevelt @ Ankeny

MICHIGAN

Livingston County @ Grandview

Berkley @ Grand Haven

Sparta Rock @ Traverse City

NORCAL

Fall 7s Rd 2

@ Walnut Creek

Carondelet 15-12 Bishop O’Dowd

Carondelet 12-10 Laguna Creek

Carondelet 41-0 Overfelt

SRV/Northgate 10-5 Overfelt

SRV/Northgate 24-12 Cougars [Caro 2]

SRV/Northgate 45-0 Royals [Overfelt 2]

Bishop O’Dowd 37-0 Royals [Overfelt 2]

Bishop O’Dowd 22-21 Laguna Creek

Milpitas 17-0 Overfelt

Milpitas 17-5 Cougars [Caro 2]

Laguna Creek 26-12 Milpitas

Cougars [Caro 2] 22-5 Royals [Overfelt 2]

@ Lincoln

Saints 19-10 River City

River City 24-12 Saints

OHIO

State 7s – Rd. 3

Northern @ Vermilion; Southern @ Fairfield

Competitive

Highland 17-5 Mentor

Highland 56-6 Hudson

Highland 21-10 Brunswick

St Joseph 15-5 Brunswick

St Joseph 22-5 Mentor

Brunswick 31-0 Mentor

Brunswick 17-5 Hudson

Hudson 17-5 St Joseph

Festival 1

Perrysburg 26-24 Highland

Perrysburg 17-7 Amherst

Perrysburg 31-7 Mentor

Mentor 20-19 Amherst

Highland 39-5 Hudson

Highland 12-0 Brunswick

Brunswick 20-7 Hudson

Mentor 32-17 Brunswick

Amherst 15-10 Hudson

Festival 2

Brecksville Broadview 17-15 John Marshall

Brecksville Broadview 27-5 St Joseph

Brecksville Broadview 35-0 Toledo

Perrysburg 17-15 Highland

Perrysburg 15-15 Perry

Perrysburg 20-17 St Joseph

John Marshall 25-10 Mentor

John Marshall 20-10 Perry

Highland 37-5 Toledo

Highland 19-0 St Joseph

Toledo 35-10 Mentor

Perry 29-0 Mentor

OREGON

Reynolds – East County/Grackles

Valley 20-0 Newberg

Salem – Reynolds

Valley – East County/Grackles

Salem 24-21 Newberg

Valley – Reynolds

East County/Grackles 21-17 Newberg

PENNSYLVANIA

State 7s Rd. 3 @ West Chester Univ.

5 PA teams + Morris, North Bay, West Carroll, West End, Play Rugby, WNY/Rakavii

UTAH

Pink 7s Full Results

Varsity

Final: United 36-0 Majestics

3rd: Summit 33-5 Provo

5th: Monarch 34-0 Summit 2

7th: Mountain Ridge 30-0 Wasatch

JV

Final: United 26-0 Summit

3rd: Summit 28-10 Mountain Ridge

U14

Final: Majestics 10-7 USA West

3rd: United 20-10 Provo

WISCONSIN

Hamilton 36-0 DSHA JV

Green Bay/Pulaski 24-17 Brookfield

Madison fft to Kettle Moraine

Stevens Pt 81-0 Muskego

Article Categories:
SCORES-old2

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.