The following is a list of U.S. girls’ high school and women’s college and club rugby games scheduled for March 18-20. The fixtures will be updated with results as they come through. Send updates to Jackie Finlan. [Lead photo courtesy MAWRS]
CLUB
CAROLINAS
Charleston 45-21 Cape Fear
DI EAST
Atlanta 61-12 Charlotte
DI WEST
Houston Athletic 48-15 Austin
CO Gray Wolves 74-7 Denver Black Ice
Boulder (DII) 44-10 Black Ice
FLORIDA
Ft Miami 38-5 Jacksonville
Tampa Bay 55-0 Orlando
MID-AMERICA
Wichita – Omaha
St. Louis def Springfield
MID-ATLANTIC
Rappahannock 51-17 DC Revolution
Severn River def Chesapeake
NOVA D3 61-7 MD Stingers
South Jersey 45-5 York & Lancaster
Wilmington 24-17 Philly D3
NORCAL
East Palo Alto 62-14 San Jose
Life West – Reno PPD
Berkeley 28-15 Sacramento
NORTHEAST
Empire GU Selects 15-14 New York
Beantown 19-14 New York
PACIFIC NORTHWEST
Portland 17-7 Emerald City
RED RIVER
Little Rock 66-5 Dallas/Dallas Athletic
SOCAL
Tempe 45-19 Pasadena
SOUTHWEST
Las Vegas Strong – Northern AZ CLD
OP Lightning 83-19 Phoenix
TRUE SOUTH
Chattanooga 22-0 Nashville
COLLEGE
CAPITAL
Mary Washington – VA Commonwealth (+ODU)
CAROLINAS
7s: UNC Greensboro, Coastal Carolina, UNC Wilmington
Coastal 24-7 UNCW
Coastal 40-7 UNCG
Appalachian State 61-25 Univ Georgia
DI ELITE
Lindenwood 29-24 Chicago Lions
FLORIDA
Life Univ JV 27-3 Florida
FRIENDLIES
UVA – James River
UVA – Howard
Kennesaw St 12-10 Univ Florida
Notre Dame College – Buffalo
PACIFIC DESERT
Arizona State 49-24 Arizona
BYU 112-7 Utah State (f)
WEST COAST
Santa Clara – Sacramento St
7s: CSU Monterey Bay v UC Santa Cruz
TOURNAMENTS
AIC 7s (Springfield, MA)
Army Black 41-0 Brown B
Army Black 31-0 AIC
Army Black 33-5 Sacred Heart
Brown A 19-5 Army Gold
Brown A 26-17 Long Island
Brown A 47-0 Long Island
Army Gold 59-0 AIC
Army Gold 27-10 Long Island
Sacred Heart 33-0 Brown B
Sacred Heart 14-14 AIC
AIC 35-0 Brown B
SF: Army Black 38-0 Army Gold
SF: Sacred Heart 21-7 Brown A
5th: AIC def Long Island
3rd: Brown A 42-10 Army Gold
Final: Army Black 34-6 Sacred Heart
Mid-America 7s: Maryville (St. Louis, MO)
Central Missouri 24-5 Arkansas
Missouri 10-5 Maryville
Wayne State College 26-7 Central Missouri
Maryville 17-12 Truman State
Wayne State College 12-7 Arkansas
Missouri 15-0 Truman State
SF Play-in: Maryville 19-12 Ark
SF: Maryville v Missour
SF: Wayne State v Winner (UCM v Truman)
Notre Dame 7s @ South Bend, Ind.
Notre Dame A 21-5 Grace
Grand Valley 30-5 Purdue
Baldwin Wallace 17-15 Adrian
Notre Dame B 20-5 Ball State
Notre Dame A 32-5 Baldwin Wallace
Grand Valley 24-0 Notre Dame B
Adrian 15-0 Grace
Notre Dame A 15-7 Adrian
Grand Valley def Ball State
Grace 14-10 Baldwin Wallace
Purdue 29-12 Notre Dame B
Final: Notre Dame A def Grand Valley
3rd Purdue tied Baldwin Wallace
5th: Adrian def Grace
7th: Notre Dame B def Ball State
Emory & Henry 7s (Emory, VA)
Virginia Tech 20-0 Queens
CC7s (Providence College, RI)
EPRU 7s: DeSales (Center Valley, PA)
EPRU 7s: Swarthmore (Swarthmore, PA)
EPRU 7s: Marywood (Scranton, PA)
Univ Minnesota 7s (Minneapolis, MN)
HIGH SCHOOL
CAROLINAS
Charlotte Cardinals – Greer/AYR
Roswell – Cardinals
Greer/AYR – Roswell
CHESAPEAKE
North Bay – Alexandria City HS
West End 27-0 Valkyries
Valkyries 37-0 MD Exiles
Valkyries 22-0 Fort Hunt / Richmond
EGRL
Morris 31-31 Doylestown
IDAHO
Division I
Eagle 44-19 Meridian
Rocky Mountain 43-7 Owyhee
Centennial – Capital
Mountain View 67-0 Idaho Falls
Division II
Timberline 71-0 Mountain Home
Middleton 50-24 Emmett
NORCAL
15s: SacPAL Amazons – Carondelet
15s: Lamorinda – Land Park
15s: Overfelt – Bishop O’Dowd
10s: Liberty, Marin, Milpitas, Elk Grove
10s: East Palo Alto, Wolverines, Mother Lode
OHIO
Brunswick 36-5 St Joseph A
John Marshall 49-0 St Joseph B
Warrior 22-20 Cincinnati Walnut Hills A
Warrior – Cincinnati Walnut Hills B
Highland A 53-5 Medina A
Highland B 24-0 Medina B
(f) Carroll (Ind.) – Mentor
(f) Hudson 15-12 Orchard Park (NY)
(f) Orchard Park 29-25 Mentor
OREGON
Valley 30-25 East County/Grackles
Chinook 50-10 Renegades
David Douglas 25-15 Canby
Salem 32-20 Newberg
TENNESSEE
Columbia Central 28-21 Spring Hill
UTAH
Provo 45-0 Hurricane
Majestics 29-22 United
All Comments
East Palo Alto 63, San Jose Seahawks 12. Half time score was 22 – 12. Somewhat new to the game, outside center McKenna Hilton scored two tries for the Seahawks, the first giving them a 7 – 0 lead five minutes into the match. Scrum half Mirry Marawa and outside center and captain Mona Lisa Tupou scored three tries apiece for the Razorbacks.