The National Intercollegiate Rugby Association (NIRA) named its 2022-23 All-Academic Team, which includes 141 players who earned a 3.5 GPA during the school year. The student-athletes hail from X NCAA Division I, Division II and Division III institutions. Sacred Heart University leads the honorary team with 15 representatives, while Quinnipiac University (14), Dartmouth College (12), Harvard University (10) and West Chester University (10) had double-digit placement.
NIRA ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM
Cassie Allgeier – Sophomore, Bowdoin College • Biochemistry
Emily Almoney – Junior, West Chester Univ. • Communication, Sciences & Disorders
Julia Anhalt – Grad Student, Lander Univ. • Education
Erica Arnold – Senior, West Chester Univ. • Nutrition & Dietetics
Cassidy Bargell – Senior, Harvard Univ. • Integrative Biology
Abagail Barternstein – Junior, Mount St. Mary’s Univ. • Business
Brooke Beers – Junior, Princeton Univ. • Civil & Environmental Engineering
Leilani Bender – Junior, Princeton Univ. • Civil & Environmental Engineering
Kristin Bitter – Senior, Dartmouth College • Environmental Science
Mackenzie Burke – Senior, Univ. New England • Applied Exercise Science
Megan Burriesce – Junior, Long Island Univ. • Sports Management
Bailey Burt – Grad Student, Lander Univ. • Criminal Justice
Morgan Butcher – Senior, Norwich Univ. • Criminal Justice
Caitlyn Caldon – Senior, Sacred Heart Univ. • Neuroscience
Ceci Calhoun – Sophomore, Queens Univ. • International Studies
Samantha Carroll – Senior, Sacred Heart Univ. • Hospitality, Resort & Tourism Management
Erin Clay – Sophomore, Adrian College • Political Science
Holly Click – Grad Student, Mount St. Mary’s Univ. • Masters in Health Administration
Liz Cogan – Sophomore, Univ. New England • Environmental Science
Nyah Cordero – Junior, Dartmouth College • Film & Media Studies
Brooke Crago – Sophomore, West Chester Univ. • Special Education Pre K-12
Haley Crow – Junior, Quinnipiac Univ. • Biology
Sophia Crowley – Junior, Long Island Univ. • Biology
Alyssa Cunningham – Sophomore, Sacred Heart Univ. • Management
Morgan Cunningham – Junior, Brown Univ. • Statistics
Sha-Lea Davison – Junior, Lander Univ. • Business
Ashley Dewitt – Senior, Davenport Univ. • Nursing
Delaney Dill – Junior, Brown Univ. • Environmental Science
Olyvia Eckard – Senior, West Chester Univ. • Early Grades Prep PK-4
Kateri Espinosa – Junior, Princeton Univ. • Public & International Affairs
Lauren Ferridge – Senior, Dartmouth College • Biology
Madeline Folsom – Senior, Quinnipiac Univ. • Physician Assistant
Sophia Gaddis – Sophomore, Long Island Univ. • Forensic Science
Sophie Gold – Sophomore, Bowdoin College • Neuroscience & Physics
Valencia Goldsmith, Junior, Davenport Univ. • Business
Elizabeth Goodrich – Sophomore, Univ. New England • Applied Exercise Science
Emerson Goodrich – Senior, Brown Univ. • International & Public Affairs Public Health
Jessica Gozlan – Junior, Queens Univ. • Sport Management
Emelie Granelli – Sophomore, Long Island Univ. • Business Administration
Eve Grassie – Junior, Lander Univ. • Nursing
Jessica Grillo – Grad Student, Lander Univ. • Business
Lydia Grist-Manrique – Senior, Sacred Heart Univ. • Nursing
Michelle Groth – Senior, Harvard Univ. • Anthropology
Sofie Grows – Sophomore, Princeton Univ. • Economics
Kayle Gustavus – Sophomore, Davenport Univ. • Accounting
Sophie Hale – Grad Student, Sacred Heart Univ. • Criminal Justice
Mikaela Hall – Sophomore, Queens Univ. • Art
Lydia Hall – Junior, Alderson Broaddus Univ. • Nursing
Kaylynn Hamby – Junior, Lander Univ. • Exercise Science
Josie Harrison – Sophomore, Dartmouth College • Geography
Vanesa Hasanhodzic – Senior, West Chester Univ. • Political Science/Government & Politics
Alexis Haskins – Junior, Quinnipiac Univ. • Nursing
Haven Hawkins – Sophomore, Sacred Heart Univ. • English
Esme Heater – Junior, Long Island Univ. • Biology
Lilli Heineman – Senior, Mount St. Mary’s Univ. • Biology
Emily Henrich – Senior, Dartmouth College • Government
lasmine Hernadez – Senior, Davenport College • Business
Tyson Hickey – Sophomore, West Chester Univ. • Media & Culture
Sofia Hilger – Sophomore, Harvard Univ. • Applied Mathematics
Shannon Hobbs – Sophomore, Norwich University • Communications
Kayla Hoch – Junior, Queens Univ. • Communication
Monet Hubbard – Junior, Mount St. Mary’s Univ. • Philosophy
Maeve Humphrey – Junior, Harvard Univ. • Applied Mathematics
Hannah Humphreys – Junior, Dartmouth College • Studio Art
Nicole Ihensekhien – Junior, Dartmouth College • Government
Jailin Jackson – Senior, Sacred Heart Univ. • Psychology
Runa Katayama – Sophomore, Bowdoin College • Neuroscience
Abby Kayser – Junior, Dartmouth College • Computer Science
Alise Kayser – Sophomore, Quinnipiac Univ. • Sociology
Anne Kelekolio – Senior, West Chester Univ. • Psychology
Avery Kemora – Junior, Queens Univ. • Psychology
Rachel Kempf – Sophomore, Norwich Univ. • Nursing
Nicole Kimball – Senior, Sacred Heart Univ. • Exercise Science
Caroline Kinghorn – Junior, Harvard Univ. • Government
Abigail Kowalczk – Senior, Davenport Univ. • Business
Maya Le Rossignol – Senior, Quinnipiac Univ. • Psychology
Taylor Lea – Junior, Quinnipiac Univ. • Computer Science
Carly Lehman – Sophomore, Harvard Univ. • Government, History & Literature
Noelle Lewis – Junior, Brown Univ. • International & Public Affairs, Africana Studies
Tori Macleod – Senior, Colby-Sawyer College • Environmental Science
Jorja Markella – Junior, Bowdoin College • Government & Legal Studies Sociology
Samantha McGann – Senior, Sacred Heart Univ. • Exercise Science
Destini McGee – Senior, Alderson Broaddus Univ. • Business
Ida McLaughlin – Sophomore, West Point Military Academy • Mechanical Engineering
Emiko McLean – Sophomore, Bowdoin College • Biology/Biochemistry
Sara McNicholas – Sophomore, West Chester Univ. • Pre-Occupational Therapy
Abbigail Melton – Junior, Lander Univ. • Education
Asialeata Meni – Sophomore, Dartmouth College • Anthropology
Fabiola Millien-Faustin – Senior, Sacred Heart Univ. • Psychology
Brogan Mior – Junior, Harvard Univ. • Human Evolutionary Biology
Olivia Mitchell – Senior, Univ. New England • Athletic Training
Kate Molloy – Senior, Brown Univ. • International & Public Affairs, Sociology
Audrey Moore – Sophomore, Adrian College • Studio Art
Faith Morley – Junior, West Chester Univ. • Art: Graphic & Interactive Design Specialization
Elizabeth Moser – Senior, Quinnipiac Univ. • Psychology/History
Emily Ngo – Senior, Norwich Univ. • Mechanical Engineering
Fodhla Ni Brhaonain – Sophomore, Quinnipiac Univ. • Finance
Maggie Norton – Sophomore, Bowdoin College • Undecided
Addy Ochoa – Senior, Davenport Univ. • Business
Leah Palmesano – Junior, Mount St. Mary’s Univ. • Biology
Mahdia Parker – Senior, Brown Univ. • Africana Studies, Health & Human Biology
Hannah Pfersch – Junior, Quinnipiac Univ. • Computer Science; Behavioral Neuroscience
Alex Pipkin – Senior, Harvard • Molecular & Cellular Biology
Elizabeth Polubinski – Sophomore, Princeton Univ. • Classics
Kameka President – Junior, Mount St. Mary’s Univ. • Computer Science
Lea Press – Sophomore, Queens Univ. • Conservation Biology
Sankara Price – Senior, Mount St. Mary’s Univ. • Business
Mariah Pruitt – Grad Student, Davenport Univ. • Business
Katelyn Przybylski – Sacred Heart Univ. • Biology
Sophie Ragg – Senior, Dartmouth College • Biology
Emma Richard- Smith – Senior, West Point Military Academy • Civil Engineering
Annekkia Ritter-Truxal – Senior, American International College • Psychology
Johanna Robinson – Sophomore, Univ. New England • Medical Biology
Jordan Roe – Junior, Harvard Univ. • Folklore & Mythology
Zahira Roldan – Grad Student, American International College • Forensic Psychology
Alexis Ropelewski – Sophomore, American International College • Healthcare Management
Rebecca Rossi – Senior, Alderson Broaddus Univ. • Criminal justice
Ember Rousseau – Senior, Norwich Univ. • Nursing
Elianne Sacher – Junior, Harvard Univ. • Engineering Sciences (AB)
Abbey Savin – Junior, Dartmouth College • Anthropology
Gillian Scott – Senior, West Point Military Academy • Electrical Engineering
Bayla Shindledecker – Grad Student, West Chester Univ. • Communication, Sciences & Disorders
Ella Slab – Sophomore, Bowdoin College • Neuroscience & Pre-Med
Emily Slocombe – Junior, Sacred Heart Univ. • Criminal Justice
Katherine Stern – Junior, Mount St. Mary’s Univ. • Computer Science
Jay Stone – Sophomore, Queens Univ. • Sociology
Kathryn Storey – Junior, Quinnipiac Univ. • Entrepreneurship & Innovation
Abbey Terpstra – Junior, Quinnipiac Univ. • Nursing
Erin Terwilliger – Senior, Quinnipiac Univ. • Nursing
Dasha Timms – Sophomore, Newberry College • Criminal Justice
Francesca Tino – Junior, Univ. New Haven • Criminal Justice
Amanda Uggalla – Sophomore, Norwich Univ. • Accounting
Anna Van Dyk – Junior, Quinnipiac Univ. • Criminal Justice
Jania Vandevoorde – Sophomore, Brown Univ. • Computer Science & Statistics
Kyla Widodo – Sophomore, Dartmouth College • Neuroscience
Erin Wilson – Junior, Mount St. Mary’s Univ. • Communications
Stephanie Wilson – Senior, Sacred Heart Univ. • Nursing
Makena Wright – Junior, Sacred Heart Univ. • Sports Communication & Media
Makinzie Youngblood – Senior, Sacred Heart Univ. • Mathematics – Actuarial Science
Sophia Villacorta – Junior, Princeton Univ. • Geology
Addison Walker – Grad Student, Quinnipiac Univ. • Business Administration