Photo: Lisa Budd
This weekend marks the first really big weekend of the 2019-20 season, and all levels of girls’ and women’s rugby – club, college and high school; 15s and 7s – are active.
WPL
Glendale (3-1) 98-0 ORSU (0-4)
Berkeley (2-2) 24-18 San Diego (1-3)
New York (2-2) 22-3 Beantown (2-2)
Atlanta (3-1) 22-7 Chicago North Shore (1-3)
NIRA
Dartmouth (1-0) 57-17 Brown (1-2)
Colby Sawyer (2-0) 38-8 Bowdoin (0-1)
Queens (2-0) 44-12 LIU Post (0-3)
Army (2-0) 49-0 Quinnipiac (0-2)
Norwich 80-12 New England College (FFT W)
Molloy 81-10 Castleton (10s)
AIC (1-1) 22-10 Sacred Heart (1-2)
COLLEGE
Allegheny
IUP 43-7 Youngstown (DII)
West Virginia – Allegheny
Gannon 22-5 Cal Univ of Pa
Big 10 (DI)
Michigan State 29-17 Notre Dame
Indiana 68-0 Ohio State (NL)
Blue Ridge (DI)
NC State 24-5 East Carolina
Capital (DII)
Towson 85-15 Johns Hopkins
Mary Wash – VA Commonwealth CLD
Maryland def UMBC
Catholic 26-7 George Washington
William & Mary 93-0 Longwood
Salisbury – Franklin & Marshall (NL)
Colonial Coast (NSCRO)
Johnson & Wales fft to Plymouth State
UM Farmington – UMass Dartmouth
Wentworth 38-31 Wheaton
Endicott 45-38 Salve Regina
Great Lakes (DII)Calvin fft to Bowling GreenCentral Michigan 31-27 Ferris StateGrand Valley 32-12 Saginaw ValleyWestern Michigan – Oakland
Mid-America (DII)
Benedictine – Missouri
Central Missouri 32-27 Truman State
Mid-Atlantic (DII)
York 64-10 East Stroudsburg
Bloomsburg 31-0 St. Joseph’s
Susquehanna 34-12 Lehigh (NSCRO)
Rowan 42-30 Widener
Midwest (DI)
Iowa 40-12 Northern Illinois
Iowa State fft to Minnesota
Winona State 56-12 Northern Iowa
Minnesota (NSCRO)
Gustavus Adolphus 28-0 St. Benedict (fft)
St. Scholastica 28-0 Macalester (fft)
St. Olaf 28-0 Bemidji State (fft)
Northern Lights (DII)
Mankato 22-19 MSU Moorhead
North Dakota 47-5 North Dakota State
Non-league
Davenport 33-15 Notre Dame College
West Chester 95-10 Bloomsburg
Univ. Maine 12-12 Univ. New England
Mount St. Mary’s106-0 Ursinus
Pittsburg State 19-19 Springfield Chaos
Navy def Phoenixville
Georgia Tech 27-22 UT Chattanooga
Pittsburgh (DI) 42-10 Temple (DII)
Purdue (DI) def Ball State (DII)
DC Furies 24-22 James Madison
Northeast (DI)
UCONN 43-0 Boston College
Boston 43-10 UMASS
Ohio Valley (DII)
Cedarville – Ohio University
Cincinnati 89-0 East Kentucky
Rocky Mountain
• DI
Utah State 33-27 Montana State
Air Force 82-5 New Mexico
Colorado – Wyoming
• DII
CO School of Mines 59-5 Colorado College
Northern Colorado – Air Force B (NL)
Colorado Mesa 65-10 Colorado State (NL)
Rugby Northeast (DII)
Colby 46-12 Bentley
Bryant 33-5 Roger Williams
Texas (DI)
Texas State – Texas A&M PPD
Angelo State 60-0 Texas Tech
Sam Houston – UT San Antonio cld
North Texas 57-10 Oklahoma
Tri-State (DII)
Albany 37-7 Siena
Marist 31-10 RPI
Fairfield 57-19 Hofstra
Stony Brook 33-29 Monroe
New Haven 28-0 Rutgers (fft)
Vassar 61-0 New Paltz
Upstate New York
• DII
Colgate 41-29 Cortland
Oswego 39-10 Rochester
Syracuse 48-17 Binghamton
Fredonia 38-12 Buffalo State
St. Bonaventure 43-0 Brockport
Geneseo – RIT
• NSCRO
Clarkson 24-10 Hamilton
Union 62-15 Oneonta
Potsdam 20-0 St. Lawrence (fft)
Alfred – Canisius
Ithaca 20-0 William Smith (fft)
Niagara 52-3 LeMoyne
CLUB
Empire GU (DII)
Monmouth 31-3 Danbury
Morris 79-0 Union
Mid-America GU (DII)
KC Jazz 80-5 Boulder
Mid-Atlantic CR
• DII
Doylestown 46-0 Chesapeake
Harrisburg 19-12 James River
Brandywine fft to Severn River
• DIII
South Jersey 41-5 York & Lancaster
Lehigh Valley fft to Wilmington
Philly 69-14 Frederick
Patuxent River 52-10 DC Revolution (NL)
Midwest CR
• DI
Metropolis 112-0 Wisconsin
Chicago Lions 63-5 Chicago
• DII
Buffalo 19-5 North Buffalo
Pittsburgh Forge 53-22 South Buffalo
Cincinnati 28-0 Louisville (fft)
Milwaukee 113-0 Oconomowoc
County Will – Twin Cities CLD
Grand Rapids 36-32 Dayton
New England GU
• DII
Providence 13-12 Albany
Worcester 38-0 Charles River
Hartford 33-28 Portland
North Shore 56-5 Seacoast
• DIII
Rutland fft to Upper Valley
North Shore 56-5 Seacoast
Amoskeag 59-7 South Shore
Pacific Northwest GU (DII)
Eugene (0-1) – Chuckanut Bay
Bend 54-19 Portland
Tacoma 62-5 Budd Bay
Emerald City 54-12 Boise United
HIGH SCHOOL
Colorado
7s series #2 @ Glenwood Springs
Michigan (15s)
Grandville 29-0 Sparta-Rock
Sparta-Rock – Berkley
Livingston – Lakeview
Missouri
7s series #1 @ Liberty
Pennsylvania
7s series #1 @ Marywood University
Utah
7s series #1 @ Salt Lake City
3rd: Provo 30-0 South Davis
Final: United 30-5 Majestics
Wisconsin (15s)
DSHA 78-0 HamiltonCatholic Memorial 99-0 DSHA JV
Oak Creek – PulaskiStevens Point 60-20 Madison-Oshkosh