slide 1

NOTE: Only paying subscribers have access to locked content. LEARN MORE.

College Rugby Recruits for 2024-25 School Year

  • 18 Jun 2024
  • 60076 Views
BOD rugby

High school student-athletes are announcing their collegiate rugby plans for the 2024-25 school year, and TRB will track those alignments as they post. This perpetually updated list will also include any transfer students or 2023-24 mid-season commitments. Check back often and send updates to editor@therugbybreakdown.com.

ADRIAN COLLEGE
DIII NCAA Varsity (NCR DI in fall ’24)
• Gaby Anguiano – Columbia Central, Tenn.
• Veronica Gonzalez – Overfelt Rugby, San Jose, Calif.
• Josie Hause – Plainfield, Ill.
• Tegan Larvan – Alton, U.K.
• Alexia Perez – Florence, Mont.

ALFRED UNIVERSITY
NCR Small College
• Cori Recktenwald – Corning Rugby Club, Corning, N.Y.
• Amelia Vermeer – Roosevelt HS, Des Moines, Iowa

BOWDOIN COLLEGE
DIII NCAA Varsity
• Janyah Bradley – Soulsville Rugby, Memphis, Tenn.
• Ellie Carter – Atlanta, Ga.
• Olivia Mann – Belmont HS Rugby, Belmont, Mass.
• Sachi Mehra – Pleasanton, Calif.
• Malia Petelo – Noble HS, Mystic River Rugby, Mass.

BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIV
NCR Division II
• Alyssa Schwan – Hudson, Ohio
• Jazelle Shepler – Perrysburg, Ohio
• Samantha Tripi – Medina, Ohio

BROWN UNIVERSITY
DI NCAA Varsity
• Yona Allouche – San Mateo Wolverines, Calif.
• Chayse Barksdale – Grandville HS Rugby, Mich.
• Asha Davis – Chicago Lions Rugby, Ill.
• Genie Dickens – Redhawks Rugby, Raleigh, N.C.
• Akil Dougherty – Chiefs RFC, Ill.
• Priscilla Maalouf – Wando Wahines, S.C.
• Caitlin Moroney – Morris Rugby, N.J.
• Anna O’Leary – North Bay Rugby, Md.

TRB advertisement

CAL POLY SAN LUIS OBISPO
CRAA Division II
• Ainsley Fong – Sacramento Harlequins, Calif.

CARDIFF METROPOLITAN UNIV (WALES)
• Caroline Cook – Charlotte Cardinals, N.C.
• Savanna Martin – Charlotte Tigress, N.C.
• Teka Williams – Pleasanton Cavaliers, Calif.

COASTAL CAROLINA UNIVERSITY
NCR Division II
• Maia Bowers – Maynard H. Jackson HS, Atlanta, Ga.

CENTRAL WASHINGTON
DI Elite
• Elisa-Manaia Atuaia – Pasefika, Hau’ula, Hawaii
• Addy Dunn – Meridian HS Rugby, Idaho
• Oaklyn Malufau – Pasefika, Hau’ula, Hawaii
• DaviAnn Pula – Pasefika, Hau’ula, Hawaii
• Seq’hiya Simmons – Salem, Ore.
• Lelei Time – Meridian HS Rugby, Idaho
• Liana Wayman – Kent Crusaders, Federal Way, Wash.

CHICO STATE
CRAA Division I
• Logan Purser – Sacramento Harlequins, Calif.

COLGATE UNIVERSITY
NCR Division I
• Chloe Lynch – Needham HS Rugby, Mass.

COLORADO UNIVERSITY
CRAA Division I
• Lucia Hoffman – Summit HS, Colo.

DARTMOUTH COLLEGE
DI NCAA Varsity
• Camryn Cook – Chicago Lions, West Dundee, Ill.
• Katija Crawford – Pasefika Rugby, Hawaii
• Caroline Dolton – Trenton, Ont., Canada
• Annie Henrich – Orchard Park HS, N.Y.
• Jordynn LeBeau – Eagle HS, Idaho
• Sierra Santiago – Clayton Rugby, Wake Forest, N.C.
• Vasiti Vuniwai – Provo, Utah
• Sadie Williams – Comox Valley Rapids, B.C., Canada

DAVENPORT UNIVERSITY
DII NCAA Varsity
• Tassara Faulkner – Warsaw, Ind.
• Tatum Green Lockwood – St. Aquinas HS, Mo.
• Cecelia Stowers – Madtown Furies, Wis.

UNIV DENVER
• Kayden VonSchoech – Sacramento Harlequins, Calif.

DRURY UNIVERSITY
NCR Small College
• Jordan Daniels – Everton HS, Everton, Mo.
• Elizabeth Ruser – Plano Rugby, Richardson, Texas
• Elizabeth Sanchez – Sacramento Harlequins, Calif.

EMORY & HENRY COLLEGE
NCAA Division II
• Annabeth Branch – Murfreesboro, Tenn.
• Emerson Hayes – Wake Forest, N.C.
• Nathaly Olivera – Charlotte, N.C.
• Jillian Orseno – North Pitt United, Pittsburgh, Pa.
• Kylie Richards – Corning, N.Y.
• Kayla Spiegel – Hudson Catholic rugby, N.J.
• Alana Walker – Clayton, N.C.

FAIRFIELD UNIVERSITY
NCR Division II
• Olivia Filloramo

FRESNO STATE
CRAA Division I
• Mary Grace O’Brien – Mother Lode, Calif.

FROSTBURG STATE
DII NCAA Varsity
• Natalie Allen – Vienna Girls Rugby, Va.
• Awa Kanta – Vienna Girls Rugby, Va.
• Ellis Lysse – North Bay, Md.
• Kathryn Scully – Chapel Hill Highlanders, N.C.
• Abby Sorenson – Raleigh Cobras, N.C.
• Scout Spadoni – Stevens Point (SPASH), Wis.
• Keely Stire – Warhounds, W.V.
• MK Wilmot – North Bay, Md.

GUILFORD COLLEGE
DIII NCAA Varsity
• Tessa Alton – Flathead Rugby, Kalispell, Mont.
• Z Tate – Vienna Rugby, Laytonsville, Md.

HARVARD UNIVERSITY
DI NCAA Varsity
• Sophie Diaz – Sacramento Harlequins, Calif.
• Dana Greer – Sacramento Harlequins, Calif.
• Jojo Mignone – Morris Rugby, N.J.

UNIV. IOWA
NCR Division I
• Frances Lausen – CR Washington, Iowa

LANDER UNIVERSITY
DII NCAA Varsity (NCR starting fall ’24)
• Kaylee Arriaga – Noblesville Rugby, Noblesville, Ind.
• Grace Beatty – Hamilton HS Rugby, Wis.
• Emma Cook – Wando Wahines Rugby, S.C.
• Sydney Molaski – Carmel HS, Noblesville Rugby, Ind.
• Adanya Nicoson – Big Dogs Rugby, Ariz.
• Nevaeh Quinn – Oceanside Collegiate Academy Rugby, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.
• Bailey Wheeler – Aspetuck Rugby, Conn.

LIFE UNIVERSITY
DI Elite
• Ilene Andrade – Queens Univ transfer, grad student
• Emerson Callegari – Texas; The Rugby Advantage
• Oliaga Glass
• Ella Greene – Ballinasloe RFC, Ireland
• Cora Haughey – Fallbrook, Calif.
• Jemma Lees – Corinthians RFC, Ireland
• Ciraia Leila Te’o
• Avery Morgan – BYU transfer
• Leila Opeti – Life West, Calif. (winter 2024)
• AaRyah Redhead – Knightmare, Pa.
• Bella Vogel – Knightmare, Pa.
• Hannah Wallace
• Cara Workman – Columbia Central, Tenn.

LINDENWOOD UNIVERSITY
DI Elite (DI NCAA Varsity starting fall 2024)
• Macy Baerman – Scottsdale Wolves, Phoenix, Ariz.
• Gianna Diaz – Mana Performance Rugby, Long Beach, Calif.
• He’lena Dou’ble – Rotorua, New Zealand
• Nevaeh Elliott – Fallbrook Rugby, Winchester, Calif.
• Jasmine Fehoko – Majestics Rugby, Salt Lake City
• Tupouseini Fotofili – SacPAL Amazons, Calif.
• Lois Martin – Brighton, England
• Ashley Misch – Summit Rugby, Frisco, Colo.
• Domi Platis – Canberra, Australia
• Kawehi Ponciano – Kahuku Raiders, Hawaii
• Mia Topasna – Umatac, Guam
• Lola Unga – San Mateo Wolverines, Calif.
• Kayleen Vea – Seattle Rugby, Wash. (winter 2024 recruit)

LONG ISLAND UNIVERSITY
DI NCAA Varsity
• Jasmine Sadek – Eagan Rugby, Minn.

MOUNT ST MARY’S UNIVERSITY
NCAA Division 1 Varsity
• Carolyn Bower – Medina Rugby, Ohio
• Rachel Camiglio – Aspetuck Rugby, Conn.
• Neely Denlinger – Knightmare Rugby, Pa.
• Tori Holmes – Corning HS, N.Y.
• Anna Kugelman – Morris Rugby, N.J.
• Anna Yerofeyev – Morris Rugby, N.J.

UNIV NEW ENGLAND
NCAA DIII Varsity
• Leah Collins – NH Ospreys, Exeter, N.H.
• McKenna Len – Clarkson Univ (grad student)
• Caroline Rhodes – Gloucester, R.I.
• Chloe Seccareccio – Methuen, Mass. (UNE crossover)

UNIV NEW HAVEN
NCAA DII Varsity
• Alyssa Cogdell – Elmwood Park, NJ (transfer)
• Amelia Doyle – Lynbrook, N.Y.
• Kree Grabowski – Southington, Conn.
• Caydi Hill – Aspetuck Rugby, Conn.
• Julianna Huffert – Sunbury, Pa.
• Lindsay Valentine – Southington, Conn.
• Trinity Wheeler – WV Warhounds, Owings, W.V.
• Maddie Wrubleski – Southington, Conn.

NEWBERRY COLLEGE
DII NCAA Varsity
• Jessie Dean – St. Louis, Mo., McKendree transfer
• Anna Dunham – Southern Pines Rugby, N.C.
• Ella Litwin-Scanzani – Mt. Pleasant, S.C.
• Lucy Miller – Wando Wahine, S.C.
• Amanda Moore – Sandhills Sharks, N.C.
• Emily Pulley – Pendleton Rugby, Ind.
• Maria Valderrabano-Merino – Palencia, Spain
• Lexi Zloba – Wando Wahine, S.C.

UNIV NORTH CAROLINA CHAPEL HILL
NCR Division I
• Sarah Stephens – Raleigh Cobras, N.C.

NORWICH UNIVERSITY
DIII NCAA Varsity (NCR in fall 2024)
• Billie Moign-Baillargeon – Paris, France / Houston, TX
• Kensey LaCroix – Bagley, MN

PENN STATE UNIVERSITY
DI Elite
• Luci Brady – Summit HS, Colo.
• Jenna Collins – Moon Area HS, Pa.
• Malia Tuli – Kent Crusaders, Wash.

PRINCETON UNIVERSITY
DI NCAA Varsity
• Annie Huettel – North Bay Rugby, Md.
• Lindsey Mulligan – Rancho Bernardo HS, SD Mustangs, Calif.
• Raven Robinson – Bishop O’Dowd/Marin, Calif.

PURDUE UNIVERSITY
NCR Division I
• Sophie Bonnici – Noblesville Rugby, Ind.
• Tessa Weisgerber – Noblesville Rugby, Carmel HS, Ind.

QUEENS UNIV OF CHARLOTTE
NCAA Division I
• Raphaelle Dariel – Mauritius, Africa
• Kiley Pappas – Tucson Ravens, Ariz.
• Cece Scarff – Southeast Polk, Ind.
• Ryan Stammen – Kent Crusaders, Wash.

QUINNIPIAC UNIVERSITY
DI NCAA Varsity
• Gabrielle Appiah – Newark, Del.
• Layla Cox – West Carroll, Hampstead, Md.
• Regan Jackson – Summit Rugby, Colo.
• Alexa Kirschner – Cardinals, Charlotte, N.C.
• McKenzie Kroeger – Sacramento Harlequins, Rescue, Calif.
• Melanie Sanchez – Divine Savior Holy Angels, Wis.
• Jennie Weiner – Aspetuck Rugby Club, Conn.
• Anna Wright – Sacramento Harlequins, Shingle Springs, Calif.

SACRAMENTO STATE
CRAA Division II
• Claire Patterson – Mother Lode, Calif.

SACRED HEART UNIVERSITY
DI NCAA Varsity
• Ella Bortz – Knightmare Rugby, Lititz, Pa.
• Megan Chura – St. Joseph Academy, Cleveland, Ohio
• Erin Croke – Regis Jesuit HS, Centennial, Colo.
• Hannah Glaser – Danville Oaks, Calif.
• Viola Koning – Summit HS, Breckenridge, Colo.
• Kendall Maddy – Doylestown Rugby, Pa.
• Samantha Melvin – Clayton Rugby, N.C.
• Jayden Smith – Aspetuck Rugby, Wallingford, Conn.

ST BONAVENTURE UNIVERSITY
NCR Division I
• Taylor Cohen – Bishop O’Dowd, Calif.
• Aero Geise – Orchard Park Rugby, West Seneca, N.Y.
• Taryn Gonzales – Morris, N.J.
• Madison Moeller – Orchard Park Rugby, West Seneca, N.Y.
• Molly O’Connor – SUNY Cortland transfer, Buffalo, N.Y.
• Kassidy Primmer – Kendall, N.Y.
• Karli Schmitt – Kenmore Rugby, Buffalo, N.Y.
• Alex Sutandar – Scottsdale Wolves, Phoenix, Ariz.

SOUTHERN NAZARENE UNIVERSITY
NCR Division I
• Kayla Bartley – Belmont Shore, Calif.
• Riley Erickson – Highland Rugby, Wadsworth, Ohio
• Lasi Ilasa – Thunder Rugby, Calif.
• Elsa Lavulavu – United, Utah
• Emma Mercadante – Boise State transfer
• Maddie Metier – Owyhee HS Rugby, Meridian, Idaho
• Daton Richardson – Riverview, Canada
• Katherine Ryan – Long Island Univ., grad transfer
• Ann Tauiliili – Independence Warriors, Mo.
• Lesieli Vaeno-Tonga – Majestics, Utah
• Jada Zaragoza – Rock Rugby, Texas

UC SANTA CRUZ
CRAA Division II
• Hailey Strange – Sacramento Harlequins, Calif.

U.S. MILITARY ACADEMY
DI NCAA Varsity
• Chloe de Leon – Carmel HS, Noblesville Rugby, Ind.
• Leila Galarza- Morris Rugby, N.J.
• Reaghan King – Doylestown Rugby, Pa.
• Gabby Woenker – Chargers Rugby, Ind.

U.S. NAVAL ACADEMY
DI NCAA Varsity
• Meghan Finerty – Divine Savior Holy Angels, Milwaukee, Wis.
• Rose Rode – Summit Rugby, Frisco, Colo.
• Lindsey Romero – Westside Revenge, Ind.

WEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY
NCAA Division II
• Christelle AdikPeto – Moon Area Rugby, Pa.; Abomey Calvi, Benin
• Clare Hurley – Downingtown Rugby, Pa.
• Adeline LaCarrubba – Doylestown Rugby, Pa.

WHEELING UNIVERSITY
• Tamzin Boyce – Ballygowan, Northern Ireland
• Lucy Bryant – Charlotte Cardinals, N.C.
• Joelle Taylor – Charlotte Roonies, N.C.

UNIV WISCONSIN EAU CLAIRE
NCR Division II
• Kahyln Geiger – Muskego Rugby, Wis.

Article Categories:
COLLEGE · HIGH SCHOOL

All Comments

Leave a Reply