slide 1
slide 1

NOTE: Only paying subscribers have access to locked content. LEARN MORE.

Fixtures & Results: Oct. 26-28

  • 26 Oct 2018
  • 112 Views

Send results to editor@therugbybreakdown.com

WOMEN’S PREMIER LEAGUE

National Championship

Final

San Diego 34-28 Glendale

3rd: New York 35-15 Twin Cities

5th: Berkeley 39-5 ORSU

7th: Atlanta 42-17 Chicago North Shore

9th: Beantown 55-14 DC Furies

Semifinals

San Diego 26-17 New York

Glendale 30-5 Twin Cities

5th Place SF

Berkeley 19-12 Atlanta

5th Place Play-ins

ORSU 32-7 DC Furies

Chicago North Shore 15-14 Beantown

CLUB

• Carolinas/GA

Eno River def Ft Bragg

Augusta 41-34 Columbia

Savannah 31-12 Charleston

• DI East

Boston 58-7 Albany

Philadelphia – NOVA

• Empire

Suffolk fft to Village Lions

Monmouth – Union

Danbury – Fairfield

• Mid-America

Queen City 26-0 Kansas Bison

• Mid-Atlantic

Harrisburg – Doylestown

NE Philly 17-15 White Horse

James River – Chesapeake CLD weather

Rappahannock – Frederick

• Midwest

DII East Playoffs

Pittsburgh Forge 36-5 Columbus

Buffalo 13-10 Cincinnati

Detroit 32-5 Wisconsin

MN Valkyries 51-17 Chicago

Scylla – Menagerie

Palmer College 53-0 County Will

Chicago Sirens 57-19 Grand Rapids

Iliana 48-0 Fox Valley

Lexington fft to Ft Wayne

Dayton 46-10 Louisville

• Northeast

Hartford 34-0 Amoskeag

Providence 7-5 Portland

Worcester 61-5 Burlington

North Shore – Charles River

• Rocky Mountain

Utah Vipers 79-22 Black Ice

COLLEGE

NCAA

Notre Dame College 42-12 AIC

Army – Quinnipiac CLD weather

Harvard 12-3 Dartmouth (Ivy Champ)

LIU Post 27-7 Castleton

West Chester 58-0 New England

Norwich 29-24 Brown

Penn State 38-5 Mt St Mary’s (NL)

Sacred Heart 30-17 Molloy

• Allegheny

Championship play-in

Youngstown St 46-25 West Virginia

• Big 10

Penn State 30-25 Notre Dame

Michigan State – Purdue

Penn State 25-14 Davenport (NL)

• Capital

Quarterfinals

William & Mary 61-7 Maryland

George Washington 45-3 Towson

Salisbury 74-0 Old Dominion

Mary Washington 41-22 George Mason

• Colonia Coast

UMaine Farmington 20-0 Plymouth St

Endicott 26-25 UMass Dartmouth 

• Great Lakes

Ferris St – Bowling Green

Calvin – Oakland

Grand Valley – Central Michigan

Saginaw Valley – Western Michigan

• Great Waters

Quarterfinals

UW Eau Claire 40-17 UW Stevens Point

UW La Crosse 66-5 UI Chicago

Marquette 71-7 Northwestern

UW Oshkosh 93-5 De Paul

Semifinals

UW Eau Claire 45-7 UW La Crosse

UW Oshkosh 17-15 Marquette

• Illinois

Semifinals

Illinois State – Southern Illinois

Western Illinois – Illinois

• Ivy

Semifinals

Columbia 29-27 Penn

Princeton – ?

• Mason-Dixon

UNC 28-12 NC State

Virginia Tech – East Carolina

Queens 110-5 Kennesaw State (NL)

Central Florida 51-15 Clemson (NL)

• Mid-Atlantic

York – Scranton

Bloomsburg 76-0 East Stroudsburg

Kutztown – St. Joe’s

Temple 28-0 La Salle

• Midwest

Final: Minnesota 39-10 Iowa State

3rd: Northern Iowa 46-32 Wisconsin

5th: Iowa 76-19 Northern Illinois

• New England Wide

Championship

Coast Guard 39-21 Maine

3rd: Vermont 37-15 New Hampshire

• Non-league

BYU 35-26 Central Washington

Navy – UC San Diego

Lindenwood – Mid-America All-Stars

Michigan 27-17 Kent State

• Northeast

UConn 78-7 UMass

Rhode Island – Boston College

Boston – Northeastern

• Northern Lights

Final

Winona St 53-17 UM Duluth

Semifinals

Winona State 70-5 Mankato

UM Duluth def North Dakota

• NSCRO play-in

Lee 51-0 Citadel

• Ohio Valley

Cincinnati 60-0 Cedarville

Marshall fft to Kentucky

Ohio Univ fft to Miami

Denison 74-10 Tiffin (NSCRO)

• Rocky Mountain

Final

Air Force 53-24 Utah State

Semifinals

Air Force 50-22 Montana State

Utah State 38-27 Colorado

• Rugby Northeast

Colby 36-0 Roger Williams

Bryant 98-0 UMass Lowell

St Michael’s 62-12 Stonehill

Bentley 26-17 Southern CT

Providence – Merrimack

Middlebury – Franklin Pierce

•Texas

Championship

Final: Sam Houston St 61-14 Texas A&M

Semifinals

Sam Houston 61-0 Angelo St

Texas A&M 68-0 North Texas

UT San Antonio 69-27 Texas State

• Tri-State

Semifinals

Vassar 79-22 New PaltzFairfield 21-19 Stony Brook

• Upstate NY

DII Semifinals

Cortland 42-7 Fredonia

Buffalo State 30-21 Syracuse

Hybrid final: Rochester def Colgate

NSCRO final: Niagara def Oswego

HIGH SCHOOL

Wisconsin 15s

State Championships

Final: DSHA 29-16 Catholic Memorial

3rd: Sussex Hamilton 52-5 Stevens Point

5th: Pulaski 27-20 Brookfield

7th: Knightmares 54-15 DSHA JV

9th: Oak Creek def Madtown/Oshkosh (fft)

Iowa 7s Championship

Roosevelt 31-5 East

Missouri 7s

State Championship

Ohio 7s #4 & Final

Oregon 7s

State Championship

Valley Panthers 14-7 Highlanders 

Pennsylvania 7s

State Champion: Downingtown 

Utah Fall 7s Championship

East 19-10 United

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.