slide 1
slide 1

NOTE: Only paying subscribers have access to locked content. LEARN MORE.

Update: NSCRO All-Star 7s Rosters

  • 18 Dec 2018
  • 36 Views

South all-stars, the 2018 champs / Photo: Nathan Kovacs

The 2nd annual National Small College Rugby Organization (NSCRO) All-Star 7s Competition will take place Jan. 19-20, 2019, in St. Petersburg, Fla. The event has expanded from eight to 12 sides and will serve as a major selection venue for the NSCRO All-Star 7s team. The select side will play in Las Vegas and CRC 7s.

RELATED: South Wins 2018 NSCRO All-StarsNSCRO homepage2019 Women’s Rugby Calendar

Teams are divided into the following pools:

A: South, Eastern Penn, Cascades

B: Prairie State, Texas, South 2

C: Upstate New York, Allegheny, Colonial Coast

D: Mid-Atlantic, Ohio, Great Waters

The competition has the potential to further expand should Minnesota, Rocky Mountain, Rugby Northeast or Tri-State field all-star programs.

Click here for the full schedule.

ALLEGHENY

Zafirah Abdulrahoof – Allegheny College

Meredith Dean – Fairmont State

Madison Heeter – Allegheny College

Cheyenne Hoover – Fairmont State

Alex Massari – Cal Univ of PA

Anna Pitliangas – Gannon Univ

Jalyssa Reams – Fairmont State

Mara Ruzicka-Butz – Robert Morris

Cedar Sands – Fairmont State

Ciera Thompson – Robert Morris

Kirsten Willey – Cal Univ of PA

Staff: Rebecca Trapp, Dez Markovich, Angela Smarto, Kiyomi Knox

CASCADE

Abi Beerkircher – Lewis & Clark

Isabel Betsill – Lewis & Clark

Jordan Bruyn – Southern Oregon Univ

Brenna Intemann-Milligan – Reed College

Hannah Kramer – Southern Oregon Univ

Antonia MacNaughton – Reed College

Corey Magruder – Reed College

Kailee McGloghlon – Southern Oregon Univ

Mariko Moore – Willamette Univ

Hannah Musgrove – Seattle Univ

Julia Pascua – Seattle Univ

Leila Shokat – Reed College

Coach: Margaret Sharp; manager: Amanda Quiles

COLONIAL COAST

Nicole Alberta – Johnson & Wales UnivAli Banks – UMaine FarmingtonErin Buckland – UMaine FarmingtonZoe Cockinos – Salve Regina UnivAlyssa Grecky – Johnson & Wales UnivJaida Henry – Plymouth State UnivMeredith Jamicky – Wentworth Institute TechSarah Lambert – Salve Regina UnivAlexi Li – Wentworth Institute TechLiz Maher – Salve Regina UnivNicole McCardle – Endicott CollegeAmanda Poulin – Endicott College

EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA

Kaitlyn Andrews – Albright Univ

Anika Blackman – Albright Univ Gwyneth Davis – Susquehanna Univ

Elizabeth Eppley – Swarthmore Univ Gillian Gehri – Swarthmore UnivJessica Jones – Lehigh Univ

Kiersten Kollevoll – Susquehanna Univ

Naadirah Moore – Albright Univ Jennifer Palys – Widener Univ

Rose Ridder – Swarthmore Univ Jadelyn Rivera – Widener Univ

Dionna Stockton – Albright Univ Peaceful Wireman – Albright Univ

Staff: Scott Stratton (coach), Christine Black (asst coach), Alesa Tare (mgr)

GREAT WATERS

Alysha Andrews – UW PlattevilleHeather Grabow – UW PlattevilleDosia McKinney – Univ ChicagoJessica Miles – Northern MichiganVanessa Nasi – Northern MichiganSelena Ohuafi – Univ ChicagoPaiton Plutchak – Northern MichiganSami Reid – UW StoutGabriella Thomas – Univ ChicagoSusanna Toivonen – Northern MichiganLibby Walther – UW Stout

Staff: Michael Good, Xanthi Gerasimo, Anna Bavery

MID-ATLANTIC

Sarah Costa – Catholic

Lizzie Eways – Catholic

Marie Johns – Scranton

Julia Malcotti – Catholic

Brianne Niewinski – Scranton

Melissa Robertson – York

Pam Sbarra – Scranton

Ciara Sharkey – Marywood

Kayleigh Sullivan – Catholic

Alyssa Tirella – Marywood

Gabrielle Tutoni – Marywood

Coach: Ashley Letten

OHIO VALLEY

Ari Campos – Ohio Wesleyan UniversitySydni Carpenter – University of Findlay

Samira Colbert – Denison UniversityBreanna Harrell – College of Wooster

Ashley Hoy – University of FindlayCourtney Lockhart – College of Wooster

Brianna McKeen – College of Wooster

Hailey Moore – Tiffin University

Jesse Sailer – Ohio Wesleyan University

Ja’Lia Shepherd – Denison University

Marissa Williams – Tiffin University

Elizabeth Zizelman – Tiffin University

Head coach Anne Marie Lemal-Brown; support staff Marc Ferguson and Dave Ferguson

PRAIRIE STATES

Anna Fleecs – Wayne State College

Anna Herrmann – Simpson

Brook Hoesing – Wayne State College

May Hoesing – Wayne State College

Emma Johanson – Simpson

Kennedy Jones – Wayne State College

Eden Liebenthal – South Dakota

Hattie Liechty – Simpson

Katelyn Major – Simpson

Lauren Nelson – Wayne State College

Libby Peters – SMSU

Sarah Skladzien – Simpson

Selma Taylor – Wayne State College

Staff: Coaches Bryn Chivers and Kelsie McDowell; manager Hannah Brower

SOUTH

Emerson Allen – Eckerd College

Stasia Babicki – Eckerd College

Haylee Bilbray – Eckerd College

Sabrina Childress – Lee Univ

Samantha Childress – Lee Univ

Allyson Frank – Lee Univ

Stephie Franz – Eckerd College

Chloe Hill – Eckerd College

Nikolah Kershisnik – Eckerd College

Kelsey Martin – Lee Univ

Chloe Root – Eckerd College

Kat Scheerer (c) – Eckerd College

Nicole Vandale – Eckerd College

Katie Winter – Lee Univ

Helen Wittenborn – Eckerd College

SOUTH 2

A team dropped out of the competition and so Eckerd College is supplying a second side to keep the tournament at 12 teams.

Hannah Bricker – Freshman

Sadie DeWitt – Junior

Sam Frost – Senior

Vicki Grewe – Senior

Mara Knight – Freshman Heidi Lewis Millard – Freshman

Sofia McNally – Sophomore

Emily MiserendinoMakayla O’Brien – Freshman

Julie Rapuzzi – Freshman

Patricia Strobel – Sophomore

Emily Yanuskiewicz – Junior

TEXAS

Ellen Blais – LeTourneau

Destiny Brown – Angelo State

Alicia Elder – LeTourneau

Aspen Escamilla – Angelo State

Katelyn Gutierrez – LeTourneau

Amanda Josberger – LeTourneau

Rebecca Nyul – Angelo State

Desiree Reyes – Angelo State

Daniela Rivera – Angelo State

Amanda Steffins – Angelo State

Abigail Turner – LeTourneau

UPSTATE NEW YORK

Victoria Breza – Univ RochesterAvery Cook – Hamilton CollegeDiana DeVito – St. Bonaventure UnivElizabeth Edwards – Niagara UnivCilly Geranios – Hamilton CollegeEmily Grey – Univ RochesterKyrsten Johnston – Univ RochesterKayla Mazurkiewicz – SUNY OswegoTylea McCarthy-Walker – SUNY OswegoPayton Nugent – Univ RochesterKate Reasons – Univ RochesterEmma Stuart – William Smith College

Staff: Clarence Picard, Meredith Pyke

NSCRO

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.