Scores for girls and women’s rugby games occurring March 3-5, 2023, in the U.S., or internationally if involving U.S. players. Check back often and send updates to Jackie Finlan. [Lead photo: Alex Ho, hoiho.net]
INTERNATIONAL
HSBC 7S SERIES @ VANCOUVER
Livestream on Peacock TV
Friday, March 3 (Times PST)
11:08 a.m. USA 20-7 Brazil
Tries: Canett, Sullivan, Tapper, Heavirland
5:20 p.m. USA 17-12 Canada
Tries: Maher, Doyle, Emba
Cons: Kelter
Saturday, March 4
11:50 a.m. USA 19-17 Ireland
Tries: Canett, Tapper 2
Cons: Canett, Kelter
3:50 p.m. Cup QF: USA 24-5 Great Britain
Tries: Maher, Thomas, Kelter 2
Cons: Kelter 2
Sunday, March 5
1:04 p.m. Cup SF: Australia 38-0 USA
5:07 p.m. Bronze: USA 19-7 France
Tries: Heavirland, Sullivan, Tapper
Cons: Heavirland, Olsen
ALLIANZ PREMIER 15s
(Teams with U.S. players listed)
• Gloucester-Hartpury (1 Learned) 60-0 DMP (2 Treder, 9 Ortiz, 10 Bizer, 15 Feury, 19 Ehrecke)
• Exeter (1 Rogers, 8 Johnson, 12 Cantorna, 13 Zackary, 18 Jacoby) 54-25 Harlequins
• Saracens (11 Clapp) 62-7 Sale (3 Benson, 7 Perris-Redding, 13 Howard, res: Kitlinski, Waters, Washington)
BC PREMIER 15s
(Tuesday, March 7)
Castaway – Westshore (Shelby Lin, Tonya Wessman, Abby Vogel)
COLLEGE
FLORIDA DI
Florida 31-22 Central Florida
Eckerd (DII) 20-19 Florida St (DI)
PACIFIC DESERT
Division I
Grand Canyon 57-3 UC Santa Barbara
Grand Canyon 10-0 UCLA
UC San Diego 17-17 CSU Northridge
Division II
MiraCosta – Occidental (f)
USC – UC Irvine (f)
Claremont B – UC Irvine (f)
PACIFIC MOUNTAIN DI
North
Western Washington 34-14 Washington
West
Fresno State 26-12 UC Davis
Cal 70-5 Chico State
USF 46-0 Cal B (f)
WEST COAST DII
Sacramento State 41-8 UN Reno
Tournaments
Crimson Storm 7s (CRC Qualifier) @ Bethany, OK
Champion: Southern Nazarene Univ.
York College 7s (Pa.)
Kansas Univ 7s
CLUB RUGBY
ALL-STAR 15s
Capital 29-24 Midwest Thunderbirds
CAROLINAS DII
Carolina Villains fft to Charleston
Atlanta fft to Eno River
Eno River – Roanoke (f)
Southern Pines 28-0 Columbia
FLORIDA DII
Tampa Bay 71-0 Orlando
Fort Miami 57-26 Jacksonville
PACIFIC NORTHWEST
Seattle 32-5 ORSU (DI)
Emerald City 47-12 Salem (12s)
NORCAL
Berkeley 43-31 San Jose (f)
Sacramento 33-8 Chico (f)
Life West – Reno (f)
RED RIVER DII
Dallas Quins 43-8 Austin (officially a 28-0 forfeit win)
ROCKY MOUNTAIN/TEXAS DI
Houston Athletic 34-10 Denver Black Ice
SOCAL/SOUTHWEST DI
San Diego 67-7 Tempe
SOCAL DII
Camp Pendleton 32-27 San Luis Obispo
SOUTHWEST DII
Las Vegas 107-0 El Paso
Albuquerque 42-0 Old Pueblo
Albuquerque 36-26 Phoenix
TRUE SOUTH
Knoxville 111-0 Nashville (DII)
Battleship 26-12 New Orleans (7s)
Battleship 10-7 New Orleans (7s)
Battleship 29-0 New Orleans (7s)
Friendlies
Severn River (DII) – Raleigh (DI) CLD
HS RUGBY
Carolina Ruggerfest (15s)
4 HS Girls 15s Division Champions:
Mount Mitchell: Badger Academy, Wisc.
Mount Guyot: St. Joseph Jaguars, Ohio
Mount Chapman: Raleigh Cobras, N.C.
Mount Kephart: Highland Buzzards, Ohio
ARIZONA
HS 7s Championship @ Phoenix
NORCAL
SacPAL Amazons – Milpitas
Marin 31-24 Bishop O’Dowd (10s)
Carondelet 19-5 East Palo Alto (10s)
Carondelet 36-0 Lanu Olin (10s)
Elk Grove 10s @ Shingle Springs
SOCAL
HS 7s Championship
Champion: Long Beach Poly
TEXAS
HS 7s Rd 2 @ Plano
Friendlies
Rainier – Chinook (10s)
All Comments
Pingback: Univ. Florida Gets First UCF Win Since ’08 - The Rugby Breakdown
Pingback: USA 7s Happy With 5th Medal in Vancouver - The Rugby Breakdown
Pingback: Charleston Rallies Around ‘Road to Regionals’ - The Rugby Breakdown