slide 1

NOTE: Only paying subscribers have access to locked content. LEARN MORE.

Women’s Rugby Scores: March 3-5, 2023

  • 03 Mar 2023
  • 7647 Views
USA 7s Rugby

Scores for girls and women’s rugby games occurring March 3-5, 2023, in the U.S., or internationally if involving U.S. players. Check back often and send updates to Jackie Finlan. [Lead photo: Alex Ho, hoiho.net]

INTERNATIONAL

HSBC 7S SERIES @ VANCOUVER
Livestream on Peacock TV
Friday, March 3 (Times PST)
11:08 a.m. USA 20-7 Brazil
Tries: Canett, Sullivan, Tapper, Heavirland

5:20 p.m. USA 17-12 Canada
Tries: Maher, Doyle, Emba
Cons: Kelter

Saturday, March 4
11:50 a.m. USA 19-17 Ireland
Tries: Canett, Tapper 2
Cons: Canett, Kelter

3:50 p.m. Cup QF: USA 24-5 Great Britain
Tries: Maher, Thomas, Kelter 2
Cons: Kelter 2

Sunday, March 5
1:04 p.m. Cup SF: Australia 38-0 USA

5:07 p.m. Bronze: USA 19-7 France
Tries: Heavirland, Sullivan, Tapper
Cons: Heavirland, Olsen

ALLIANZ PREMIER 15s
(Teams with U.S. players listed)
• Gloucester-Hartpury (1 Learned) 60-0 DMP (2 Treder, 9 Ortiz, 10 Bizer, 15 Feury, 19 Ehrecke)
• Exeter (1 Rogers, 8 Johnson, 12 Cantorna, 13 Zackary, 18 Jacoby) 54-25 Harlequins
• Saracens (11 Clapp) 62-7 Sale (3 Benson, 7 Perris-Redding, 13 Howard, res: Kitlinski, Waters, Washington)

BC PREMIER 15s
(Tuesday, March 7)
Castaway – Westshore (Shelby Lin, Tonya Wessman, Abby Vogel)

COLLEGE

FLORIDA DI
Florida 31-22 Central Florida
Eckerd (DII) 20-19 Florida St (DI)

PACIFIC DESERT
Division I
Grand Canyon 57-3 UC Santa Barbara
Grand Canyon 10-0 UCLA
UC San Diego 17-17 CSU Northridge

Division II
MiraCosta – Occidental (f)
USC – UC Irvine (f)
Claremont B – UC Irvine (f)

PACIFIC MOUNTAIN DI
North
Western Washington 34-14 Washington

West
Fresno State 26-12 UC Davis
Cal 70-5 Chico State
USF 46-0 Cal B (f)

WEST COAST DII
Sacramento State 41-8 UN Reno

Tournaments
Crimson Storm 7s (CRC Qualifier) @ Bethany, OK
Champion: Southern Nazarene Univ.

York College 7s (Pa.)
Kansas Univ 7s

CLUB RUGBY

ALL-STAR 15s
Capital 29-24 Midwest Thunderbirds

CAROLINAS DII
Carolina Villains fft to Charleston
Atlanta fft to Eno River
Eno River – Roanoke (f)
Southern Pines 28-0 Columbia

FLORIDA DII
Tampa Bay 71-0 Orlando
Fort Miami 57-26 Jacksonville

PACIFIC NORTHWEST
Seattle 32-5 ORSU (DI)
Emerald City 47-12 Salem (12s)

NORCAL
Berkeley 43-31 San Jose (f)
Sacramento 33-8 Chico (f)
Life West – Reno (f)

RED RIVER DII
Dallas Quins 43-8 Austin (officially a 28-0 forfeit win)

ROCKY MOUNTAIN/TEXAS DI
Houston Athletic 34-10 Denver Black Ice

SOCAL/SOUTHWEST DI
San Diego 67-7 Tempe

SOCAL DII
Camp Pendleton 32-27 San Luis Obispo

SOUTHWEST DII
Las Vegas 107-0 El Paso
Albuquerque 42-0 Old Pueblo
Albuquerque 36-26 Phoenix

TRUE SOUTH
Knoxville 111-0 Nashville (DII)
Battleship 26-12 New Orleans (7s)
Battleship 10-7 New Orleans (7s)
Battleship 29-0 New Orleans (7s)

Friendlies
Severn River (DII) – Raleigh (DI) CLD

HS RUGBY

Carolina Ruggerfest (15s)
4 HS Girls 15s Division Champions:
Mount Mitchell: Badger Academy, Wisc.
Mount Guyot: St. Joseph Jaguars, Ohio
Mount Chapman: Raleigh Cobras, N.C.
Mount Kephart: Highland Buzzards, Ohio

ARIZONA
HS 7s Championship @ Phoenix

NORCAL
SacPAL Amazons – Milpitas
Marin 31-24 Bishop O’Dowd (10s)
Carondelet 19-5 East Palo Alto (10s)
Carondelet 36-0 Lanu Olin (10s)
Elk Grove 10s @ Shingle Springs

SOCAL
HS 7s Championship
Champion: Long Beach Poly

TEXAS
HS 7s Rd 2 @ Plano

Friendlies
Rainier – Chinook (10s)

Article Categories:
SCORES