slide 1
slide 1

NOTE: Only paying subscribers have access to locked content. LEARN MORE.

Fixtures & Results: Nov. 1-3

  • 31 Oct 2019
  • 106 Views

The Women’s Premier League will name its national champion this weekend; colleges will go deeper into their respective post-seasons; and high schools will also name state champions. Send updates to Jackie Finlan.

WPL NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Watch live on FloRugby

Friday, Nov. 1

5th Place Play-ins

San Diego 55-12 Chicago North Shore

ORSU 46-33 Twin Cities

5th Place SF

Berkeley 38-0 Beantown

Cup SFs

Glendale 35-15 Atlanta

Life West 34-31 New York

Sunday, Nov. 3 finals

9th Place

Twin Cities 33-25 Chicago North Shore

7th Place

ORSU 33-22 Beantown

5th Place

San Diego 31-22 Berkeley

3rd Place

New York 26-20 Atlanta

Championship

Glendale 39-31 Life West


COLLEGE

ALLEGHENY

Pittsburgh 66-19 Ohio State

Kent State – West Virginia

BIG 10

Penn State 63-29 Indiana

Notre Dame – Purdue

BLUE RIDGE

UVA – UNC

Virginia Tech – NC State

CAPITAL

Quarterfinals

William & Mary 95-0 Maryland

Towson 76-33 George Mason

Salisbury 28-0 Old Dominion

American 17-7 Mary Washington

COLONIAL COAST

NSCRO Final

Endicott 34-31 Salve Regina

EAST PENN

NSCRO Semifinals

Albright 49-0 Lafayette

Gettysburg def Widener

Final: Albright 42-0 Gettysburg

GREAT LAKES

Central Michigan – Western Michigan

Grand Valley State def Calvin

Oakland – Ferris State

Saginaw Valley – Bowling Green State

GREAT WATERS

DII Quarterfinals

Marquette def Loyola

UW Oshkosh 81-0 DePaul

UW Eau Claire 40-24 UW La Crosse

UW Stevens Point 59-5 UIC

DII Semifinals

Oshkosh 17-5 Marquette

UW Stevens Pt fft to UW Eau Claire

NSCRO Semifinals

Univ. Chicago def Michigan Tech

UW Platteville 27-10 Northern Michigan

NSCRO Final

UW Platteville 27-5 Univ Chicago

ILLINOIS

Illinois State 24-12 Western Illinois

Southern Indiana 108-5 Southern Illinois

MID-AMERICA

Kansas State – Missouri

MID-ATLANTIC

DII Semifinals

Bloomsburg 82-7 Delaware

Temple def Kutztown

DII Final

Bloomsburg 82-3 Temple

NSCRO Final

York 33-7 Scranton

NEW ENGLAND WIDE

3rd Place

Vermont – Maine

Tier 2

Eastern CT 90-10 Westfield

Tufts 59-7 Springfield

WPI 36-12 Mt Holyoke

NON-LEAGUE

Life 46-32 Central Washington

Lindenwood 63-0 BYU

St. Louis Sabres 33-29 Lindenwood

Davenport 67-10 Michigan

UNC Wilmington – Col of Charleston

Kennesaw St – North Georgia

Coastal Carolina 52-0 Appalachian St

UGA 41-0 UT Chattanooga

Col of Charleston 30-29 UNCW

Eckerd 85-7 Florida

NORTHEAST

Northeastern 52-17 UMASS

UCONN 37-12 Boston

NORTHERN LIGHTS

DII Final

Winona State 53-0 Mankato

NSCRO Final

MSU Moorhead 77-31 St. Scholastica

OHIO VALLEY

Ball State – Kentucky

Miami of Ohio – Ohio Univ

OHIO VALLEY NSCRO

Findlay 50-5 Kenyon

PACIFIC MOUNTAIN NORTH

Oregon – Western Washington 31-27 Oregon

Washington 45-15 Oregon State

Pacific Mtn 7s Championship

Final: Cal 24-5 Stanford

ROCKY MOUNTAIN

DI Final

Air Force 83-19 Wyoming

DII

Colorado Mines 41-19 Colorado Mesa

RUGBY NORTHEAST

Bryant 19-14 Colby

Bentley 52-45 St Michael’s

Roger Williams 36-20 Franklin Pierce

Middlebury 54-0 UMASS Lowell

Providence College 76-7 St Anselm

Southern CT 51-5 Keene State

TEXAS

DI Semifinals

Texas A&M 25-17 Angelo State

Texas 37-27 North Texas

5th: Texas State 71-27 Sam Houston

3rd: Angelo St 75-5 North Texas

Final: Texas A&M 25-14 Texas

TRI-STATE

DII Semifinals

Vassar 33-12 RPI

Marist 43-26 Fairfield

UPSTATE NY

NSCRO finals

SF: Union fft to Colgate

SF: Ithaca 32-10 Oswego

CLUB

BC (CAN)

Seattle 64-12 Abbotsford

EAST

Atlanta 31-27 Boston

Philadelphia 27-24 Charlotte

NOVA 39-7 DC Furies

EMPIRE GU

Village Lions 83-0 Danbury

Monmouth 22-21 Brooklyn

New Haven 47-26 Long Island (10s)

Union 18-15 Uticuse

MID-ATLANTIC

Norfolk 57-7 Chesapeake

James River 31-24 NE Philadelphia

Harrisburg 55-27 Doylestown

MD Stingers – Rappahannock

MIDWEST

DII East Final

Cincinnati Kelts 48-7 Buffalo

DII West Final

Palmer 29-7 Milwaukee Scylla

NEW ENGLAND

DII Semifinals

Providence 32-5 Albany

Worcester 35-5 Portland

Final: Providence 15-5 Worcester

NON-LEAGUE

Southern Pines 56-19 Greenville

Savannah 45-31 Jacksonville

HIGH SCHOOL

Michigan

1st Rd 15s Playoffs

SF: Grandville 59-0 Berkley

SF; Sparta Rock 58-0 Grand Haven

5th: Livingston County 35-5 Lakeview

Missouri

7s Championship

@ Lindenwood Univ., St. Charles, Mo.

Ohio

7s Championship

@ Notre Dame College, Euclid, Ohio

Champion: Brunswick

Article Categories:
SCORES

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *