slide 1

NOTE: Only paying subscribers have access to locked content. LEARN MORE.

Rugby Games & Scores: April 12-14, 2024

  • 13 Apr 2024
  • 1190 Views
Seattle rugby

Scores for girls and women’s rugby games occurring in the U.S. from Friday-Sunday, April 12-14, 2024, generally. College 7s and senior club 15s are into league playoffs, but the highlight of the weekend is the DI Elite 15s National Championship on Sunday night. Watch it live (and for free) on The Rugby Network. Feel free to send score updates to Jackie Finlan.

NATIONAL

DI ELITE 15s NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
@ Grand Canyon Univ., Phoenix

Sunday, April 14 • The Rugby Network
Life 44-41 Lindenwood (recap)
HT: Lindenwood 22-19 Life

TRB advertisement

SENIOR CLUB

CAPITAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
DII: Severn River 66-21 James River
DIII: Frederick 30-17 DC Revolution

EASTERN PENN CHAMPIONSHIPS
DII: Phoenixville 53-14 Harrisburg
DIII: North Bay 26-10 Brandywine

NEW ENGLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS
@ Canton, MA
DII final: Albany 31-12 Worcester
DIII final: South Shore 25-0 Amoskeag

SOCAL SEMIFINALS
Division I
San Diego 72-7 Santa Monica
Belmont Shore fft to Tempe

Division II
Ventura 36-19 Santa Monica
Los Angeles 33-17 San Luis Obispo

TRUE SOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS
@ New Orleans
DII Semifinals
Memphis fft to Knoxville
Chattanooga 76-3 Nashville

DII Final
Knoxville 27-14 Chattanooga

DIII Semifinals
New Orleans 43-22 Birmingham
Lagniappe 103-0 Huntsville+Battleship

DIII Final
Lagniappe 68-3 New Orleans

———-

BC PREMIER (CAN)
Seattle 40-7 UBC

EAST COAST SOUTH
NOVA 79-14 Raleigh

NORCAL DII
Chico v Fresno
EPA fft to Berkeley
San Jose fft to Sacramento*

*Sacramento wins the league on point differential & takes berth to Pacific Super Regionals

ROCKY MOUNTAIN
DI: Denver Black Ice 59-25 CO Gray Wolves
DII: Salt City 66-21 Boulder
DII: Denver Black Ice v Laramie (f)

SOUTHWEST DII
Las Vegas 41-12 Phoenix
Prescott v Old Pueblo

TEXAS DII
Bay Area v Round Rock (7)

WPL PRE-SEASON
Beantown 19-10 New York
Chicago NS 24-14 Chicago Lions

FRIENDLIES (involving playoff-bound teams)
DII Grand Rapids v DI Detroit
St Louis 44-27 Palmer College

COLLEGE 7s

Allegheny CRC Qualifier
@ Pittsburgh

Best Coast 7s (CRAA Q)
@ San Jose State
DII Champion: Cal Poly SLO

Colonial Coast Championship
Small College champion: Endicott College

Horsetooth Rock 7s @ Colorado St
DI Rocky Mountain Conference Series
CSU, Air Force, Wyoming, CO Mesa, Denver, Colorado, Univ Utah, Montana St

EPRU Small College Championship
@ Franklin & Marshall
Champion: East Stroudsburg

Great Waters Championship
@ Oshkosh, Wis. (CRC Qualifier)
Small College Final
UW Platteville 32-0 Northern Michigan

DII Final
UW Eau Claire 39-0 UW La Crosse

Mid-Atlantic Championship DII
@ Towson Univ, Md.
Champion: Temple Univ

Midwest 7s Championship
@ Cedar Falls, Iowa (top 3 advance to CRCs)
1st: Univ Minnesota (Prem)
2nd: Northern Iowa (DI)
3rd: Iowa State (DI)

New England Wide Championship
@ USCGA, Conn.
DII Championship: USCGA 36-5 New Hampshire

Ohio Valley Championship
Small College Champion: Ohio Wesleyan

Rugby Northeast Championship
@ Stonehill College, Mass.
DI Final: Northeastern 27-0 UCONN
3rd: Boston College (top 3 advance)

DII Final: Roger Williams 50-0 UMass Lowell

Southern Atlantic Championship
@ Elon, N.C.
DI champion: Univ North Carolina
DII champion: Coastal Carolina Univ
Small College: The Citadel (Sewanee advancing to CRCs)

Emperor 7s @ Princeton
Kansas Univ 7s
Marist College 7s

Trainwreck 7s @ Purdue
Michigan 32-0 Notre Dame
Michigan 19-0 Indiana
Michigan 15-10 Purdue A
Purdue A 31-5 Indiana
Purdue A 33-0 Michigan St
Michigan St 22-5 Purdue B
Michigan St 10-7 Notre Dame
Indiana 32-0 Purdue B
Notre Dame 25-0 Purdue B

SF: Michigan 24-5 Indiana
SF: Purdue A 25-0 Michigan St
3rd: Michigan St fft to Indiana
Final: Michigan 15-10 Purdue A

HIGH SCHOOL

CHESAPEAKE
West End v Exiles/Valkyries

COLORADO
East/Regis 52-0 Ft Collins Hammers

CONNECTICUT
Aspetuck 54-7 Greenwich (Thu)

EGRL
Aspetuck 22-12 Morris
Morris 24-7 Downingtown
North Bay 40-27 Vienna
West Carroll 40-0 Corning
North Bay 32-24 Corning

IDAHO 15s
Division I
Owyhee v Mountain View
Eagle 19-13 Rocky Mountain
Boise 104-10 Meridian

Division II
Eagle 2 56-38 Meridian 2
Emmett 107-0 Timberline
Idaho Falls 63-14 Centennial

INDIANA 15s
Chargers 74-0 North Central
Noblesville 16-0 Ft Wayne
Warsaw 45-0 Carmel
Pendleton 50-0 Penn

ILLINOIS
Morton v Taft
Plainfield 48-12 Hononegah
South Suburban v CRC Academy

MASSACHUSETTS 15s
Lincoln Sudbury v Algonquin

MINNESOTA
Eagan 30-29 Minnetonka
Freeborn v Becker

NEW MEXICO
7s Rd 5 @ Los Alamos

NORCAL
Wolverines 51-10 Pleasanton
SacPal v Harlequins v Chico
Lamo/Oakland v Danville

NORTH CAROLINA
DI: Hough 33-5 Hough
DI: Raleigh Cobras 35-0 Southern Pines
DII: Tigress v Hoke
DII: Highlanders v Sandhills

OHIO
John Marshall 47-15 Mentor
St Joseph 62-24 Highland
Perrysburg v Mentor
Perry 33-31 Walnut Hills
John Marshall 64-7 Shaker Hills
Brunswick 21-14 Watkins

OREGON
Renegades v Canby
Valley Panthers v East County Grackles
Summit v Chinook

PENNSYLVANIA
Knightmare 53-17 Doylestown

SOCAL 7s
U18 WEek 6 @ Mar Vista HS
Belmont Shore, SD Mustangs, Lakewood, Try Time, Empire

TENNESSEE 15s (Wed)
Father Ryan v Riverdale
Columbia Central v Raptors
Spring Hill v ICRON

TEXAS 7s
Week 5 @ Plano (final round before states)

UPSTATE NY 7s
City Honors, Silver Hawks, Kenmore @ Hamburg
Orchard Park, Kenmore @ Fairport

UTAH 15s
Herriman 30-0 TC Fusion
Majestics 59-31 United
Brighton v Mountain Ridge/WVW
Majestics B 45-0 Blaze

WISCONSIN
DSHA 59-0 Iowa Hawkettes
DSHA JV 46-10 KC United

Article Categories:
SCORES

All Comments

Leave a Reply