slide 1

NOTE: Only paying subscribers have access to locked content. LEARN MORE.

Girls & Women’s Rugby Scores: May 3-5, 2024

  • 02 May 2024
  • 3839 Views
Sac Quins Rugby

More rugby championships! It’s just that time of year. For the senior clubs, it’s the Super Regional stage, meaning those teams that are victorious advance to the national semifinals/finals weekend, May 17-19 in Texas. For colleges, it’s the final weekend for CRAA, and it’s naming 7s and spring 15s champs. High school is busy, too, as is the Women’s Premier League (week 2) and the USA Women’s 7s team in Singapore. [lead photo: Hailey Strange and the Sacramento Harlequins head into NorCal 15s semifinals this Saturday. / Credit: Rod Diaz]

INTERNATIONAL

HSBC SVNS @ SINGAPORE

Final series leg before the championship tournament in Madrid
Times show in ET • Free livestream: RugbyPass TV

THU MAY 2
South Africa 14-12 USA

FRI MAY 3
Japan 22-12 USA
France 19-15 USA

SAT MAY 4
9th Place Semifinal
USA 33-0 Brazil

SUN MAY 5
9th: South Africa 5-0 USA

 

TRB advertisement

WPL

Week 2
New York (2-0) 45-0 Life West (0-2)
Berkeley (2-0) 40-5 Beantown (0-2)

SUN MAY 5 @ Blaze RC, Lemont, IL
Chi North Shore (0-1) 46-5 TC Amazons (0-1)

SR CLUB 15s

ATLANTIC SUPER REGIONAL

SAT MAY 4
DIII Final
North Bay 52-5 Union

DII Final
Phoenixville 12-8 Severn River

DI Final
NOVA 38-7 Philadelphia

GULF COAST SUPER REGIONAL
Livestream on TRU YouTube

SAT MAY 4
DI Final
Utah Vipers 46-5 Houston

DII Semifinals
Knoxville 26-22 Dallas Quins
Tampa Bay 65-8 Charleston

SUN MAY 5 (Field 1)
12pm CT DII Final
Tampa Bay 41-8 Knoxville

NORTHERN SUPER REGIONAL
Livestream on Midwest’s YouTube

SAT MAY 4
DII Semifinals
Grand Rapids 38-36 St. Louis
South Buffalo 83-12 Boulder

SUN MAY 5
DII Final
South Buffalo 34-14 Grand Rapids

PACIFIC SUPER REGIONAL

FRI MAY 3
DII Semifinals
Sacramento 54-15 Portland livestream
Las Vegas 55-24 Los Angeles livestream

SAT MAY 4
DII Final livestream
Sacramento 60-7 Las Vegas

SUN MAY 5
12pm PT DI Final
San Diego 36-24 Seattle livestream

CRAA 7s NATIONALS

Livestream (stadium games only) on The Rugby Network

PREMIER DIVISION

Friday, May 3
Dartmouth 22-5 Life (A)
Davenport 29-5 Central Washington (A)
Harvard 17-10 Lindenwood (B)
Sacred Heart 31-7 Penn State (B)

Life 34-5 Princeton (A)
Dartmouth 24-5 Central Washington (A)
Lindenwood 19-0 Long Island (B)
Harvard 24-17 Sacred Heart (B)

Davenport 24-21 Princeton (A)
Life 10-7 Central Washington (A)
Long Island 24-19 Penn State (B)
Lindenwood 29-12 Sacred Heart (B)

Davenport 26-24 Life (A)
Dartmouth 46-0 Princeton (A)
Lindenwood 29-12 Penn State (B)
Harvard 26-0 Long Island (B)

Saturday, May 4
* Game occurs on Field 1
Harvard 29-5 Penn State (B)
Dartmouth 20-7 Davenport (A)*
Princeton 12-10 Central Washington (A)
Sacred Heart 24-7 Long Island (B)*

Cup Semifinals
Lindenwood 24-19 Dartmouth
Harvard 19-0 Davenport

9th: Central Washington 21-5 Penn St *
7th: Long Island 19-12 Princeton *
5th: Sacred Heart 17-14 Life
3rd: Davenport 12-7 Dartmouth

Championship
Harvard 17-12 Lindenwood

CLUB DIVISION

FRI MAY 3
* Game occurs on Field 1

Colorado St 19-15 Air Force (A)
UCLA 7-7 San Jose St (A)
Colorado Mesa 43-0 UC Irvine (B)*
Western Washington 5-0 Cal Poly SLO (B)*

Colorado St 26-7 San Jose St (A)*
Air Force 14-7 UCLA (A)*
Colorado Mesa 36-0 Cal Poly SLO (B)
Western Washington 41-0 UC Irvine (B)

Colorado St 14-10 UCLA (A)
Air Force 24-5 San Jose St (A)*
Western Washington 22-12 CO Mesa (B)
Cal Poly SLO 14-10 UC Irvine (B)*

SAT MAY 4
Cup Semifinals
Colorado St 17-10 Colorado Mesa
Western Washington 19-15 Air Force

Plate Semifinals
UCLA 20-15 UC Irvine
Cal Poly SLO 17-5 San Jose St

7th: UC Irvine 10-0 San Jose St
5th: UCLA 22-5 Cal Poly SLO
3rd: Air Force 19-7 CO Mesa

Championship
Western Washington 12-7 Colorado St

CRAA SPRING 15S

SUN MAY 5

DII Spring 15s Championship
Cal Poly San Luis Obispo 104-5 Eckerd College
Livestream

DI Spring 15s Championship
Stanford Univ 36-19 Grand Canyon
Livestream

HIGH SCHOOL

COLORADO 15s
East/Regis 47-12 Monarch+Lumberjackies

CONNECTICUT 15s
Greenwich v Southington (Wed)
Aspetuck v Trumbull
Shoreline v New Haven (Thu)

EGRL
Morris 36-5 Play Rugby
West Carroll 31-10 Doylestown

IDAHO
Division I Semifinals
Eagle 69-12 Mountain View
Rocky Mountain 50-33 Meridian

Division II
Eagle 2 31-29 Emmett
Middleton 84-15 Meridian 2

INDIANA
Warsaw 33-12 Chargers (Wed)
North Central v Chargers

ILLINOIS
Morton v Hononegah
Taft v Plainfield (Wed)

MONTANA 15s
Gallatin v Missoula
Flathead Valley v Helena

NEW MEXICO
7s State Championship
Champion: Los Alamos Bombshells

NORCAL 15s
Semifinals
SacPAL 86-0 Pleasanton
San Mateo 24-13 Sac Harlequins

NORTH CAROLINA 15s
DI Semifinals @ Guilford College
Raleigh Cobras (4) 21-19 Clayton (1)
Hough (2) v Cardinals (3)

DII Final (10s): Hoke v Cardinals B

OHIO
Highland 94-5 Mentor (Wed)
St. Joseph 50-19 Perrysburg
Brunswick v Walnut Hills
Shaker Heights v Perry
Highland v John Marshall

OREGON
Summit v East County CLD
Valley 27-0 Renegades
Canby 32-7 Chinook

PENNSYLVANIA 15s
Blair United @ Moon Area
DII 7s @ Penn Hills & Cristo Rey

SOCAL 7s
WEEK 9 – U18s
Belmont Shore 38-0 Empire
Belmont Shore 40-10 Lakewood
Lakewood 47-5 Empire
Lakewood 47-0 Los Angeles (f)

Thunder 38-7 Try Time
Thunder 49-14 SD Mustangs
Try Time 38-7 SD Mustangs

U15: Belmont Shore 19-17 Lakewood
U15: Belmont Shore 33-5 Empire
U15: Lakewood 29-0 Empire

TEXAS 7s
State Championship @ Woodlands

UPSTATE NY 15s
Orchard Park 26-17 Corning
City Honors 40-7 Hamburg

UTAH 15s
DI Championship play-in
United def Legendz

DII Semifinals
#1 Mountain Ridge 57-12 #4 Blaze
#3 Brighton 26-20 #2 Majestics B

WASHINGTON 10s
@ Rainier

WISCONSIN
James Foley Memorial 10s @ Catholic Memorial

Article Categories:
SCORES