slide 1

NOTE: Only paying subscribers have access to locked content. LEARN MORE.

Girls & Women’s Rugby Scores: Nov. 3-5

  • 05 Nov 2023
  • 881 Views
Marin rugby

The USA Women’s 7s team is back in action, as Team USA boots up Friday morning for the Pan-American Games in Chile. • If you’re looking for championships, there are plenty in the high school 7s and 15s realm, and NCR is naming the last of the conference champions ahead of 15s regionals (see who’s qualified so far). • The Midwest (DI & DII) and Empire (DII) senior club competitions are at the semifinal stage, and next weekend’s winners will book spots to Super Regionals in the spring.

And if you’re in the Bay Area, be sure to check out a full day of rugby at Boxer Stadium in SF, which culminates with the Berkeley All Blues vs. New Zealand’s Te Tai Tokerau Natives.

INTERNATIONAL

Team USA (W) @ Pan-American Games
@ Santiago, Chile • Pan Am Sports Channel

All kickoffs shown in EDT
Friday, Nov. 3 (full schedule)

USA 44-0 Jamaica
Tries: Sullivan 2, Ramsey 2, Tapper, Emba, Sedrick, Olsen
Cons: Heavirland

USA 33-0 Colombia*
USA 39-0 Paraguay*
*Live-stream was not available due to technical issues

Saturday, Nov. 4 (full schedule)
Cup SF: USA 36-0 Brazil

Gold Medal: USA 19-12 Canada

Berkeley All Blues vs. Te Tai Tokerau Natives
Sunday, Nov. 5 • Boxer Field, San Fran
All Blues 21-17 Natives

Championship 1 South (U.K.)
Beckenham (9 Kelsie O’Brien) 51-14 Reading Abbey

BC Rugby (Can)
Abbotsford 39-5 Seattle

 

TRB advertisement

COLLEGE: NIRA

DI: Dartmouth 115-7 Princeton
DII: New Haven 45-12 Frostburg St
DIII: Bowdoin 55-3 New England (Thu)

Non Conference
Penn State 57-10 West Chester
New England College v Norwich
Central Washington v Boise State (Sun)

COLLEGE: NCR

GREAT WATERS
15s Championship @ Oshkosh, Wis.
Nov. 4 Semifinals
DII: UW Eau Claire 45-10 Loyola
DII: Illinois 34-14 Marquette
SC: Northern Michigan 48-0 Chicago
SC: UW Platteville 73-5 Michigan Tech

Nov. 5 Finals
DII: UW Eau Claire 43-5 Illinois
SC: Northern Michigan 28-27 UW Platteville

MID-ATLANTIC
15s Championship
Final: Temple 54-12 Delaware
3rd: American 89-0 Mary Washington

NEW ENGLAND WIDE
15s Championships @ Springfield, Mass.
DIII Final: Smith 24-17 Yale
DII Final: Coast Guard 80-17 New Hampshire

TRI-STATE
15s Championships
DII Final: Columbia 31-22 Vassar
SC Final: Siena 40-27 Hofstra

——— NCR REG SEASON ———

ALLEGHENY
Pitt v West Virginia

BIG 10
Ohio State 53-12 Michigan State

GREAT LAKES
Western Michigan 63-14 Calvin
Grand Valley St 68-0 Central Michigan
Saginaw Valley v Oakland

NORTHEAST
Bryant v Middlebury (Sun)

PRAIRIE STATES
Wayne State College 29-14 South Dakota

SARC
Virginia 71-7 UNC
Virginia Tech v UT Kn0xville (f)

COLLEGE: CRAA

DI ELITE
Lindenwood 72-0 BYU
Life 80-0 Grand Canyon (f)
Penn State 57-10 West Chester (f)

NORTHEAST
Northeastern 74-0 Rhode Island
Boston College v UCONN
Boston 33-29 UMASS

ROCKY MOUNTAIN
Wyoming 65-14 Colorado State (Sun)
Colorado 38-25 Montana St (Sun)
Air Force 47-29 Utah State
Utah 28-24 Air Force B (f)

Friendlies
Western Washington v Oregon St
Washington 24-22 Western Oregon
CSU Northridge 24-12 Long Beach St
Claremont v UC Irvine
Sacramento St 31-5 Fresno State
Boise State 86-0 Oregon State

HIGH SCHOOL

COLORADO
CIRA 7s Championship
@ Boulder, CO

ILLINOIS
Noble League Championship (Thu)
@ Speer Academy, Chicago

MICHIGAN
15s Championship (Sun)
Sparta-Rock 26-5 Grand Haven

3rd: Grandville 26-12 Warsaw

PENNSYLVANIA
7s Championship @ Manheim, Pa.
Champion: Knightmare

TENNESSEE
Battle of Memphis 7s

SENIOR CLUB

EMPIRE
DII Semifinals
New Haven (1) 19-5 Monmouth
New York (3) 29-19 Brooklyn (2)

MIDWEST
DI Semifinals
Pittsburgh Forge 16-12 Chicago Lions
Columbus 26-22 Metropolis

DII Conference Finals
(aka Midwest semifinals)
West: Grand Rapids 38-36 Wisconsin
East: South Buffalo 51-12 Akron

——— REG SEASON ———

CAPITAL
DC Revolution v Frederick
Roanoke 60-24 Chesapeake Stingers

CAROLINAS
Southern Pines 36-5 Eno River
Charlotte 98-0 Fear the Maniacs
Columbia 48-17 Carolina Villains
Atlanta 2.0 58-24 Charleston

DI EAST COAST
Raleigh v Philadelphia (27)
NOVA v Atlanta

EPRU
Lancaster & York v Lehigh Valley
Brandywine v Wilmington
Philly DIII v Northeast Philly (f)

MID-AMERICA
KC Jazz (DII) v Des Moines (DIII)

NERFU
Burlington v Hartford
South Shore def North Shore

Friendly
Utah Vipers 93-0 Santa Monica

Article Categories:
SCORES

Leave a Reply