slide 1
slide 1

NOTE: Only paying subscribers have access to locked content. LEARN MORE.

HS All-Americans Hold Camps in Canada

  • 07 Aug 2019
  • 76 Views

Brian Jackson Photography for USA Rugby

USA Rugby’s Girls High School All-American (GHSAA) 15s will assemble today in Canada for West and East camps running August 7-12 at Brentwood College (West) and August 20-24 at Brock University (East). Players in both camps will train jointly with under-18 teams from Canada allowing both sides to maximize development with a taste of international competition. 

From the summer assembly, Girls High School All-American staff will evaluate performances to select players for the December Winter Camp which includes full internationals against Canada’s U18s as part of the North American Four. 

Director of Girls High School All-Americans Martha Daines said: “This event will not only give players the opportunity to develop their physical and mental skills with their USA peers, but also provide them an opportunity to train and play against their Canadian counterparts before they meet them in the winter competition. We are looking forward to seeing how players who participated in prior GHSAA events and new players just entering the program progress during the camp.”

The High School All-American (U18) program has for years been a valuable development platform — and honor — for players looking to one day reach the senior national team. In order for under-18 athletes to attend assemblies and compete, monetary support from the community is needed to help reduce the costs of camp attendance. 

To make a contribution to the High School All-American program, please contact Chris Reed at creed@usarugby.org

WEST CAMP ROSTER 

Olivia Anderson – Eagle (ID)

Kristin Bitter – Torrey Pines (CA)

Lily Cartwright – Pleasanton Cavaliers (CA)

Nyah Cordero – Rocky Mountain (ID)

Maxine Dalton – Wasatch (UT)

Jayla Delia – South Bay Spartans (CA)

Abby Fearey – Rancho Bernardo (CA)

Lauren Ferridge – Maryland Exiles U19 (MD)

Tupou Fononga – Centennial (OR)

Itzel George-Murguia – Valley Panthers (OR)

Tessa Hann – Westside Swarm (CO)

Jocelyn Hanson – Rocky Mountain (ID)

Amelia Holani – Kahuku (HI)

Malia Ili – Kent Crusaders (WA)

Malia Isaacs – Wasatch (UT)

Jule-Dine Kawaauhau – Kahuku (HI)

Nicole Kimball – Summit (CO)

Amaya Moala – South Bay Spartans (CA)

Manaia Moala – South Bay Spartans (CA)

Sophia Moss – Rocky Mountain (ID)

Alycia Namosimalua – SacPD PAL (CA)

Tiahna Padilla – Fallbrook Warriors (CA)

Olivia Popp – Land Park Harlequins (CA)

Ava Procter – Rugby Oregon (OR)

Madeline Rose – Scottsdale Wolves (AZ)

Dannia Saldivar – Rancho Bernardo (CA)

Abbey Savin – Fallbrook Warriors (CA)

Sadie Schier – Kent Crusaders (WA)

Taina Scott – Kahuku (HI)

Punipuao Skipps – South Bay Spartans (CA)

Princess Tafiti – United (UT)

Elizabeth Tafuna – United (UT)

Emele Tanupo – Furies (ID)

Makena Taumoepeau – United (UT)

Kerena Tinoisamoa – Mission Vista (CA)

Queenette Toomalatai – United (UT)

Kuuleialoha Uluave – Kahuku (HI)

Anna Van Dyk – Palmer (CO)

EAST CAMP ROSTER

Haley Andreasen – Hopkins Royals (MN)

Aya Ayad – North Bay (MD)

Kaitlyn Bell – Broken Arrow (OK)

Akilah Cathey – Freedom Prep (TN)

Zyquaria Climons – Chambersburg (PA)

Haley Crow – Catholic Memorial (WI)

Alyssa Cunningham – Catholic Memorial (WI)

Grace Dagenais – Simsbury (CT)

Taylor Driver – North Central (IN)

Allexia English – Lakewood (OH)

Emma Gamboa – Morris Rugby (NJ)

Kayla Ghodsi – Springfield (VA)

Kya Heard – Jupiter Sharks (FL)

Kayla Hoch – Orchard Park (NY)

Shaniah Jones – Freedom Prep (TN)

Louisa Justice – Brunswick (OH)

Avery Kemora – Taft (IL)

Jenna Klenz – Divine Savior Holy Angels (WI)

Gwen Knutson – Brookfield (WI)

Kamia Kruse – Broken Arrow (OK)

Sophia Linder – White Horse (PA)

Sofia Mancini – Moon Area (PA)

Sophia Martin – Valkyries (PA)

Anasia Martinez – Valkyries (PA)

Angelina Mason – Doylestown Junior (PA)

Chloe Miller – Hamilton (WI)

Angelina Niu – West Shore United (PA)

Mariah Norris -Johnson – Tornados Select Side (IL)

Cassie Norris – Penn (IN)

Anjali Pant – Penn (IN)

Hannah Pfersch – Hamilton (WI)

Angelina Pollice – Grandville (MI)

Morgan Price – Hamilton (WI)

Kathryn Storey – Downingtown Dingoes (PA)

Abbey Terpstra – Hopkins Royals (MN)

Paula Vincze – Summit (CO)

Anna Walters – Hudson (OH)

Alexandra Wantlin – Wizards (FL)

Vanessa Wolford – Woodland Hills (PA)

GHSAA15s STAFF

Director & Head Coach | Martha Daines

Pathway Manager | Anna Kunkel

WEST CAMP 

Team Manager | Margaret Sharp

Assistant Coach |  Sue Whitwell

Assistant Coach | Josie Ziluca

Assistant Coach | Tim Zern

Athletic Trainer |  Danielle Allen

Athletic Trainer | Chris  Belmonte

EAST CAMP

Team Manager |  Mikayla Miller

Assistant Coach | Sue Whitwell

Assistant Coach | Joel Bonnaud

Assistant Coach | Bernie Cantorna

Athletic Trainer | Katherine Henry

Athletic Trainer | Melissa Suth

GHSAA 15s 2019 SCHEDULE

August 7-12

West Camp @ Brentwood College, Mill Bay, B.C.

August 20-24

East Camp @ Brock University, St Catharines, ON

December 27-31 

Winter Camp featuring the North American Four

Location TBA 

Article Categories:
HIGH SCHOOL · USA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.