slide 1
slide 1

NOTE: Only paying subscribers have access to locked content. LEARN MORE.

[USAR] Stars & Stripes Rosters Revealed

  • 29 Jun 2016
  • 290 Views

Navarro, seen here with SoCal last weekend, is one of 10 high schoolers in Utah. /// Photo: Rugby Oregon • 

 

SALT LAKE CITY – Ninety-six young women arrived on the campus of University of Utah Tuesday ahead of the USA Rugby All-American Stars and Stripes Camp.

 

Based on age, players will first be divided into Junior All-American (under-20) and Collegiate All-American (under-23) teams – Stars and Stripes – for matches Thursday, June 30, and Saturday, July 2. Coaches, including Dartmouth Head Coach Katie Dowty and Central Washington Head Coach Mel Denham, will scout athletes during the first match for potential reorganization of the teams for the second set of matches.

 

Following the Camp, an AIG Women’s Collegiate All-Americans squad will be selected by Head Coach Sue Whitwell for two matches against Canada’s Maple Leafs development side at Regional Athletic Complex. Both matches – Tuesday, July 5, and Saturday, July 9 – will serve as curtain raisers to the second and third match days of the Women’s Rugby Super Series, featuring the Women’s Eagles, Canada, England, and France. Whether invited to Camp as a Junior or Collegiate All-American representative, players may earn their place with the age-grade national team in the Stars and Stripes matches.

 

Along with Denham and Dowty, New York Rugby Club Head Coach James English and Denver Black Ice Head Coach Jon Mooney will lead the Collegiate and Junior sides, respectively, throughout the week. Assistant coaches Evi Ashenbrucker, Sharon Blaney, Bernie Cantorna, and Kelly Seary have all attended past national team assemblies as part of the Training and Education Pathway, and will work with Whitwell and AIG Women’s Junior All-American Head Coach Wil Snape to improve the players’ understanding of this level of play as well as their own coaching abilities.

 

Central Washington’s Asinate Serevi was a member of the WJAA team that defeated Canada’s under-20s twice last year, and was selected to the senior assembly at University of Utah this week. Several Wildcat teammates, as well as representatives from D1 Elite schools Brigham Young, Life, Lindenwood, Penn State, and Stanford, are in attendance at the Stars and Stripes Camp.

 

Selections for the WCAAs facing Canada’s Maple Leafs will be announced at the culmination of Camp. The July 5 and 9 matches will be broadcast live on The Rugby Channel from Regional Athletic Complex.

 
Stars and Stripes Camp Rosters

 

Junior All-Americans | Stars and Stripes 
Hannah Austin – Denison University 
Morelia Ayala – Chico State 
Lizzie Bellis – University of Wisconsin 
Olivia Bernadel-Huey – Stanford University 
Kayla Canett – Fallbrook (Calif.) 
Amber Chandu – NYRC 
Rachel Elson – Vassar College 
Allison Gallagher – Eckerd College 
Akilah Guzman – Kennesaw State University 
Moriah Halteman – Fresno State 
Shayla Heagy – Indiana University 
Sisileti Hingano – BYU 
Atumata Hingano – Danville (Calif.) 
Seini Ieremia – United (Utah) 
Katelina Kaaihue-Afalava – At Large 
Cynthia Kelly – Life University 
Kimaada Kiongozi – University of Southern California 
Paulina Las – Lindenwood University 
Hannah Lewandowski – Central Washington University 
Taylor Makowski – Northside Dragons (Colo.)
Daisy Manoa – Danville (Calif.) 
Joanna Moreira – Central Washington University 
Michel Navarro – Fallbrook (Calif.) 
Maryjane Pasioles – Sacramento Amazons 
Annakaren Pedraza – Lindenwood University 
Neariah Persinger – Lindenwood University 
Tiffany Person – Lindenwood University 
Emily Prentice – Kent (Wash.) 
Demi-Lee Pretorius – NYRC 
Sisilia Puaka – Belmont Shore 
Sophie Pyrz – Penn State 
Katherine Ramage – Dartmouth College 
Megan Reilly – Bloomsburg University 
Becca Jane Rosko – Summit (Colo.)
Emily Roskopf – Quinnipiac University 
Alexandria Sedrick – Herriman (Utah) 
Addilyn Sorensen – United (Utah) 
Cassiane Stevens – University of Colorado 
Clare Sullivan – Tulane University 
Lia Tauililli – Lindenwood University 
Kristina Tomelloso – Saint Mary’s College 
Danielle Walko Siua – Notre Dame College 
Caitlin Weigel – Harvard University 
Whitney Wilson – Life University 
Emma Workman – BYU

 

Junior All-Americans Coaches | Stars and Stripes 
Katie Dowty – Head Coach 
Evi Ashenbrucker – Assistant Coach 
Jon Mooney – Head Coach 
Bernie Cantorna – Assistant Coach

 

Collegiate All-Americans | Stars and Stripes 
Nicole Benedetti – Brandywine Riot 
Madeline Brenner – Tulane University 
Kaitlyn Broughton – Life University 
Sarah Buonopane – Beantown 
Ashlee Byrge – Davenport University 
Gabriella Cantorna – Penn State 
Chelsey Cobler – Eastern Kentucky University 
Allyson Day – Norwich University 
Sheila Decker – Norwich University 
Amanda Divich – Lindenwood University 
Brenna Donahue – Davenport University 
Lanoira Duhart – Winona State University 
Yejadai Dunn – Dartmouth College 
Allison Dykes – Little Rock Stormers 
Frieda Fetu’u – Berkeley All Blues 
Tess Feury – Penn State 
Emily Fulbrook – Scion 
Summer Harris-Jones – University of Virginia 
McKenzie Hawkins – Lindenwood University 
Rebekah Hebdon – BYU 
Katana Howard – Twin Cities Amazons 
Kayla Hunkin-Clark – AIC 
Leah Ingold – Central Washington University 
Jennifer Johnson – Central Washington University 
Bailey Johnson – Minnesota Valkyries 
Bridget Kahele – AIC 
Hannah Lange – Western Oregon University 
Maya Learned – Harvard University 
Emily Lessner – Virginia Tech University 
Jessica Lewis – Life West 
Katherine Loughran – University of Notre Dame 
Darian Lovelace – Life University 
Irayda Macedo – San Diego Surfers 
Ilona Maher – Quinnipiac University 
Etta Mailau – Vipers 
Hunter Moreland – Davenport University 
Azniv Nalbandian – Penn State 
Madison Ohmann – Life University 
Uzoamaka Okoro – Brown University 
Danielle Ordway – Davenport University 
Taylah Pipkin – Penn State 
Megan Rom – Life University 
Elizabeth Rose – Penn State 
Francesca Sands – Norwich University 
Haley Schafer – Central Washington University 
Megan Shalvis – University of Nevada-Reno 
Carly Waters – Penn State

 

Collegiate All-American Coaches | Stars and Stripes 
Mel Denham – Head Coach 
Kelly Seary – Assistant Coach 
James English – Head Coach 
Sharon Blaney – Assistant Coach

 

Coaching Staff | Stars and Stripes 
Sue Whitwell – AIG Women’s Collegiate All-American Head Coach 
Wil Snape – AIG Women’s Junior All-American Head Coach 

Rick Humm – Coaching Advisor 
Frederic Bardot – Coaching Advisor 
Kristin Zdanczewicz – Strength and Conditioning 
Michael Souders – Strength and Conditioning 
Katherine Henry – Physiotherapist 
Itsuko Yamaguchi – Physiotherapist 
Amie Kern – Physiotherapist 
Gage Berry – Physiotherapist 
Annemarie Farrell – Manager 
Lance Pruett – Manager 
Jeff Horton – Manager

 

Match Schedule | Stars and Stripes 

(all matches located at Regional Athletic Complex) 
WCAA Stars v Stripes – Thursday, June 30 @ 11 a.m. MT 
WJAA Stars v Stripes – Thursday, June 30 @ 2 p.m. MT 
WCAA Stars v Stripes – Saturday, July 2 @ 9:30 a.m. MT 
WJAA Stars v Stripes – Saturday, July 2 @ 11:30 a.m. MT 
AIG WCAA v Maple Leafs – Tuesday, July 5 @ 1 p.m. MT 
AIG WCAA v Maple Leafs – Saturday, July 9 @ 11 a.m. MT

 

Article Tags:
·
Article Categories:
NATIONAL TEAM-old

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.