slide 1

NOTE: Only paying subscribers have access to locked content. LEARN MORE.

Women’s Rugby Scores: April 15-16, 2023

  • 13 Apr 2023
  • 8853 Views
RUGBY SCORES

This weekend is a BIG one for senior club rugby. The Women’s Premier League (WPL) kicks off its 2023 season with three matches, and several Division II and Division III leagues are holding their championship matches or other playoffs. As for college, this is a big one for conference 7s championships and qualifiers, and the DII West Coast conference is naming its 15s champions this weekend. High school is also back after taking a break and sending teams to Maui and Tampa; although D.C. Ruggerfest and Nash Bash will also lure high schoolers.

Navy rugby camp ad

WOMEN’S PREMIER LEAGUE

WEEK ONE*
Beantown (1-0) 62-0 Chicago North Shore (0-1)
CO Gray Wolves (1-0) 17-15 New York (0-1)
Berkeley (1-0) 29-27 Life West (0-1)
BYE: Twin Cities

*Writeups to feature on WPL.rugby

SR CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

CAPITAL
DII Championship
Severn River 81-0 James River

DIII Championship
Rappahannock 34- Frederick

CAROLINAS
DII Championship
Charleston 47-10 Eno River

EPRU
DII Championship
Phoenixville vs. Harrisburg
Weather canceled game before it could finish, so rescheduled for 4/22

DIII Championship
South Jersey 34-26 Lancaster & York

FLORIDA
DII Championship
Tampa Bay 87-12 Jacksonville

PACIFIC NORTHWEST
DII Semifinals
Salem 22-17 Emerald City
Tacoma fft to Portland
4/22 Final

TRUE SOUTH
DII Semifinals
#1 Knoxville 84-7 #4 Chattanooga
#2 Memphis 7-0 #3 Lagniappe

Final: Knoxville 60-15 Memphis

DIII Semifinals
Birmingham 29-15 New Orleans
Battleship 48-7 Huntsville

Final: Birmingham 20-5 Battleship

SR CLUB 15s

MID-ATLANTIC DI
Charlotte 33-5 Atlanta

ROCKY MOUNTAIN DII
Denver Black Ice 22-12 Laramie
Salt City – Boulder

SOCAL/SOUTHWEST DI
Santa Monica 14-7 Belmont Shore
Tempe 71-0 Pasadena

SOUTHWEST DII
Albuquerque 78-0 Phoenix
Old Pueblo fft to Las Vegas

TEXAS DII
Houston Athletic 28-0 Bay Area

TEXAS/FRONTIER DI
Colorado Gray Wolves 44-3 Austin
Denver Black Ice 55-7 Austin

FRIENDLIES
Providence – New Haven
Albany 41-31 Uticuse
Charles River 37-17 Burlington
Worcester 62-5 Hartford
South Shore (50) def Portland
Boston 49-5 New York
Monmouth 38-25 Danbury
Chicago Lions 29-12 Detroit
Fayetteville – Univ Arkansas
Berkeley DII 112-14 Chico DIII
Sacramento DII 73-15 San Jose DIII
Morris 27-15 Union

COLLEGE 7S

CRC 7s Qualifier reference

ALLEGHENY
DII CRC Qualifier
Champion: Indiana Univ. of Pennsylvania

Small College CRC Qualifier
Champion: Gannon College

COLONIAL COAST
7s Championship & CRC Q (SC)
Champion: Endicott

EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA
7s Championship & CRC Q (SC)
Final: York College def Marywood

GREAT WATERS
DII CRC 7s Q
Champion: UW Eau Claire

Small College CRC 7s Q
Champion: UW Platteville

OHIO VALLEY
DII CRC 7s Q
Champion: IUPUI

Small College CRC Q
Champion: Ohio Wesleyan Univ

NEW ENGLAND WIDE
7s Championship & CRAA Q
DII Champion: Coast Guard

RUGBY NORTHEAST
DI 7s Championship & CRAA Q
Final: Northeastern 21-5 UCONN

DII & SC 7s Championships
CRC & CRAA Qs
SC Final: Colby College 21-5 Middlebury
DII Final: Roger Williams 17-15 UMass Lowell

SOUTH ATLANTIC
7s Championships & CRC Q (SC)
Champion: Lee Univ.

TRI-STATE
7s Championship & CRAA Q
Final: Columbia 24-15 Fairfield

Stampede 7s @ Colorado Univ
Legacy 7s @ Navy
Iowa State 7s
Univ New England 7s
Javelina 7s @ Arizona

Battle of the Border @ Youngstown, NY
Final: Binghamton 10-5 Kent State

COLLEGE 15S

WEST COAST
DII Championship
SF: Sacramento St. 36-34 Cal Poly SLO
SF: UC Santa Cruz 29-20 San Jose St

Sunday final
Sacramento St 31-5 UC Santa Cruz (HT)

FRIENDLIES
UVA – Pitt
Mary Washington 62-0 Maryland

HIGH SCHOOL

COLORADO 15s
Rd 1 @ Highlands Ranch

EGRL 15s
Northern Regional
Morris 14-3 Downingtown
Aspetuck 15-10 Downingtown
Downingtown 12-7 Play Rugby

IDAHO 15s
Division I (Fri)
Owyhee 43-26 Meridian
Rocky Mountain 42-35 Eagle

Division II
Centennial 71-22 Meridian 2
Idaho Falls Rush – Middleton
Capital 70-5 Owyhee 2
Timberline 28-22 Emmett
Idaho Falls Tigers – Rocky Mountain 2

INDIANA 15s
Warsaw 24-24 Carmel (DI)
Chargers 66-10 Westfield (f)
North Central 15- Noblesville (f)
Westside 67-0 Penn (DII)
Mudsock – Fort Wayne (DII)

ILLINOIS 15s
Chicago Lions – CRC Academy
Lane Tech – Taft
Morton def Hononegah

MASSACHUSETTS 15s
Belmont 52-0 Algonquin
Lincoln-Sudbury – Needham
Weymouth – Brookline

NEW YORK 15s
City Honors 25-0 Hamburg
Corning 44-5 Kenmore
Corning 25-12 Syracuse

NORCAL 15s
SacPAL Amazons – Harlequins

NORTH CAROLINA 15s
Tier 1
Cardinals 27-10 Clayton
Raleigh Redhawks fft to Raleigh Cobras

Tier 2
Motley – Southern Pines
Highlanders – Tigress

OHIO 15s
Perrysburg 40-31 Mentor
Brunswick – Warrior
St. Joseph 68-5 Walnut Hills
St. Joseph JV 22-5 Walnut Hills
Medina – John Marshall
Highland 87-12 Hudson

Flex League (10s) Rd 2

OREGON 15s
Salem 24-15 Canby
Chinook 24-20 Newberg
Summit fft to East County
Valley 68-0 Renegades

PENNSYLVANIA
Blair United – State College (15s)
Knightmare – Cumberland Valley (15s)
DII 7s @ West Allegheny & West Shore

SOCAL 7S
Week 3
U18: Lakewood, San Diego Mustangs, Thunder
U18: Try Time, Fallbrook, Empire, Belmont Shore
U15: Tribe, Lakewood, Thunder
U15: Fallbrook, Belmont Shore, Empire

TENNESSEE
Columbia Central – MICR

TEXAS 7s
Round 3 @ Dallas

UTAH 15s
United – Majestics
Brighton 34-27 SLV/WV

WASHINGTON 10s
Kent @ Liberty 38-0 Kent
Liberty 41-5 Kent
Rainier @ Ellensburg

WISCONSIN
State 7s Series Rd 1 @ Delafield

FRIENDLIES
Orchard Park (N.Y.) – Highland (Ohio)
Moon Area (Pa.) – Highland (Ohio)
Orchard Park (N.Y.) – Moon Area (Pa.)

Article Categories:
SCORES

All Comments

Leave a Reply