slide 1

NOTE: Only paying subscribers have access to locked content. LEARN MORE.

Women’s Rugby Scores: June 23-25, 2023

  • 24 Jun 2023
  • 8438 Views
CGA rugby

Scores from girls and women’s rugby games occurring in the U.S. (or overseas if involving U.S. players) from Friday-Sunday, June 23-25, 2023. [Lead photo: Dept. of Defense Photo by Mr. Steven Dinote, Released]

WPL

Life West 44-10 Chicago North Shore

Club 7s Qualifiers

Midwest: Gem City 7s
Champion: Chicago Lions 19-7 Chicago North Shore

Mid-Atlantic: NOVA 7s
Scion 4-0

Rocky Mountain: Denver 7s
Northeast: Newport 7s

U23 All-Star Championship

Des Moines, Iowa (read more)
Friday, June 23
Tier 1 Semifinals
Southeast 41-7 Pacific South
Pacific Coast 38-17 Midwest

Tier 2 Semifinals
Rocky Mountain 61-7 Mid-Atlantic
New England 102-5 Central South

Sunday, June 25
Tier 1 Finals
3rd: Midwest 48-28 Pacific South
1st: Pacific Coast 59-13 Southeast

Tier 2 Finals
3rd: Mid-Atlantic 76-5 Central South
1st: Rocky Mountain 72-10 New England

Armed Forces 7s Championship

@ Wilmington, N.C. (read more)
Army 15-10 Coast Guard
Army 15-12 Marines
Army 41-0 Navy
Marines 39-0 Navy
Marines 19-19 Air Force
Marines 19-12 Coast Guard
Air Force 24-5 Army
Air Force 40-5 Navy
Air Force 36-7 Coast Guard
Coast Guard 20-14 Navy

Final Standings:
1. Air Force
2. Army
3. Marine Corps
4. Coast Guard
5. Navy

All-Tournament Team
• LTJG Hollis Connick (USCG) – Sector Delaware Bay, Pa.
• PO3 Ra’Shaun Coker (USCG) – Air Station Barbers Point, Hawaii
• 1ST Rachel Henley – Fort Stewart/Hunter Airfield, Ga.
• CPT Madison Hovren (Army) – Fort Knox, Ky.
• LCpl Anastasia Schraff (USMC) – MCAS Miramar, Calif.
• PO1 Mikey Williams (Navy) – NIOC Texas
• 1st Lt Adrienne Yoder (USAF) – Little Rock AFB, Ark.

Premier Rugby 7s

Western Conference Opener (Women)
TCO Stadium, Minneapolis • All Times CT
SF: Loonies 12-10 Experts
SF: Retrievers 22-19 Loggerheads
Championship: Loonies 10-7 Retrievers

INTERNATIONAL

Premier 15s Championship
3:10 p.m. BST / 10:10 a.m. EST
SAT Livestream
Gloucester-Hartpury (19 Learned) 34-19 Exeter (1 Rogers, 8 R Johnson, 12 Cantorna, 13 Zackary, 18 Jacoby)

United World Games
NA Lions 24-10 Ireland Academy
NA Lions 38-0 Texas
NA Lions 36-7 Rhinos
NA Lions 65-0 Garioch (Scotland)
NA Lions 55-0 RC Strong (Czech Rep)
Final: NA Lions v Ireland Academy

Article Categories:
SCORES

Leave a Reply