Scores for girls and women’s rugby games occurring Friday-Sunday, March 17-19, 2023, in the U.S., or internationally if involving U.S.-based players • Check back often for updates and feel free to send results to Jackie Finlan. Happy rugby-ing!
CLUB
BC PREMIER
UBC (Canada) 50-7 Seattle
CAPITAL
Severn River 74-12 James River (DII)
Frederick 41-12 Chesapeake/Stingers (DIII)
CAROLINAS DII
Fear the Maniacs 34-20 Eno River
Savannah 24-10 Atlanta
PACIFIC NORTHWEST (DI/DII)
ORSU 61-0 Tacoma
Portland 56-0 South Sound
RED RIVER DII
Houston Athletic – Bay Area weather CLD
San Antonio 98-0 Round Rock
Dallas Harlequins 55-5 Dallas Reds
Little Rock 22-8 Austin
SOCAL/SOUTHWEST DI
Pasadena 47-26 Belmont Shore
Tempe 63-5 Santa Monica
SOCAL DII
Santa Monica – Camp Pendleton
San Luis Obispo 28-0 Santa Barbara
SOUTHWEST DII
Las Vegas – El Paso CLD
Albuquerque 67-3 Old Pueblo
TRUE SOUTH
Lagniappe 36-10 Chattanooga (DII)
Huntsville – Birmingham (DIII)
Battleship 38-0 Panama City Beach (DIII)
Battleship 46-5 Panama City Beach (DIII)
FRIENDLIES
San Diego Touring Side – Warriors
New York D2 88-0 Philadelphia D3
Philadelphia 36-15 Providence
New York WPL 26-12 NOVA DI
Rappahannock 34-24 Norfolk
Union (NJ) 19-10 Brandywine
Union (NJ) 17-10 Northeast Philly
Phoenixville 37-19 UVA
COLLEGE
PACIFIC DESERT
BYU 152-6 Univ Arizona (DI)
San Diego St 40-5 Long Beach State (DII)
PACIFIC MOUNTAIN (DI)
Stanford 42-17 Cal
WEST COAST DII
UC Santa Cruz 39-0 Santa Clara
St Mary’s College def San Jose St (7s)
TOURNAMENTS
EPRU: Swarthmore 7s (Pa.)
EPRU: Gettysburg 7s (Pa.)
Providence College 7s (R.I.)
Final: WPI 29-5 Salve Regina
Warren Wilson 7s (N.C.)
Champion: Virginia Tech 4-0
Mount St. Mary’s 7s (Md.)
Howler 7s @ Albuquerque, N.M.
Mudfest @ Platteville, Wisc.
FRIENDLIES
Brown 26-0 Penn State
Adrian 20-15 Grand Valley State (7s)
HIGH SCHOOL
EGRL (15s)
West Carroll 38-7 Doylestown
Morris 38-5 North Bay (f)
Doylestown 34-10 North Bay
Morris 28-15 West Carroll (f)
HAWAII
Youth 7s Championship
Girls U14 & U16
IDAHO (15s)
Division I
Eagle 41-37 Meridian
Rocky Mountain 37-24 Mountain View
Division II
Rocky Mountain 58-5 Meridian
Timberline – Idaho Falls Tigers
Emmett fft to Centennial
Middleton 19-17 Owyhee
Capital 67-5 Idaho Falls Rush
NORCAL
10s: Bishop O’Dowd, Chico-Gridley, Berkeley, East Palo Alto
St. Francis 25-19 Carondelet (10s)
Marin 25-12 Carondelet (10s)
Marin 45-5 St Francis (10s)
10s: Mother Lode, Lanu Olin, Liberty
NORTH CAROLINA (15s)
Tier 1
Wando 39-33 Raleigh Redhawks
Hough 24-15 Clayton
Cardinals 28-21 Raleigh Cobras
Tier 2
SoPi + Lioness 24-5 Tigress (3 7s matches)
Tigress + Highlanders 10-0 SoPin +Lioness (15s)
OHIO (15s)
Walnut Hills 66-7 Brunswick
Medina 32-14 Highland
Medina B 52-5 Highland B
Perrysburg 33-17 Perry
Hudson fft to Warrior
North Coast Rugby Festival (15s)
Sparta-Rock (Mich.) 46-0 Mentor (OH)
Sparta-Rock (Mich.) 26-0 Orchard Park (N.Y.)
OREGON (15s)
Valley Panthers 42-7 Canby
Summit 55-25 Renegades
Salem 37-12 Chinook
East County 50-45 Newberg
TENNESSEE (15s)
Columbia Central 62-5 Riverdale
UTAH (15s)
United 44-17 Provo/Wasatch
Majestics 2 42-5 Layton Christian Academy/American Fork
Brighton 44-0 Mountain Ridge
WASHINGTON
Varsity jamboree @ White River Early Learning Center
FRIENDLIES
Vienna (Va.) def Mississauga (Canada)