slide 1

NOTE: Only paying subscribers have access to locked content. LEARN MORE.

Women’s Rugby Scores: March 31-April 2

  • 31 Mar 2023
  • 8205 Views
USA 7s Rugby

Scores for girls and women’s rugby games occurring Friday-Sunday, March 31-April 2, 2023 in the U.S. or overseas if involving U.S. players. Of note, the USA 7s Eagles qualified for the 2024 Olympics after their second pool play win in Hong Kong, and the Women’s National Team kick off the 2023 Pacific Four Series against Canada in Madrid, Spain. There are a couple of league championships in both of the club and college spheres, and again, there is a slew of 7s tournaments. Send updates to Jackie Finlan.

Navy rugby camp ad

INTERNATIONAL

HONG KONG 7s
Friday, March 31
USA 35-7 Spain
Tries: Kirshe 2, Tapper, Ramsey, Sedrick
Cons: Heavirland 2, Kelter 2, Canett

USA 26-17 Japan
Tries: Kirshe 2, Tapper, Thomas
Cons: Heavirland 2, Kelter

France 15-12 USA
Tries: Kelter, Emba
Cons: Canett

Saturday, April 1
Cup QF: Fiji 19-14 USA
Tries: Emba, Kirshe
Cons: Olsen, Kelter

Sunday, April 2
Plate SF: Canada 12-7 USA
Tries: Emba
Cons: Heavirland

7th: USA 15-14 Ireland
Tries: Ramsey 2, Emba

PACIFIC FOUR SERIES
Canada 50-17 USA (HT 26-3)
Tries: Rogers, Lotte
Cons: Hawkins, Cantorna
PK: Cantorna

SUPER W
Fijiana Drua (23 A. Namosimalua) 39-12 Melbourne Rebels

CLUB RUGBY

BC PREMIER
QF: Burnaby Lake 24-18 Seattle

CAPITAL
James River 46-7 NOVA DII
Severn River – Norfolk DII CLD
DC Revolution 24-19 Rappahannock DIII
Frederick 27-17 Roanoke DIII

CAROLINAS DII
League Semifinals
Charleston 60-5 Fear the Maniacs
Eno River 36-7 Savannah

EPRU
Harrisburg 33-22 Doylestown DII
Phoenixville 55-21 Northeast Philly DII
Philly 28-0 Reading DIII
South Jersey 30-5 Brandywine DIII
Wilmington 28-0 Lehigh Valley DIII

FLORIDA DII
Jacksonville 20-0 Orlando (fft)
Tampa Bay 49-21 Ft Miami

MID-ATLANTIC DI
D.C. Furies 17-17 Philadelphia
Raleigh 50-5 Atlanta
NOVA 65-0 Charlotte

NORCAL 
Berkeley – Fresno (f)
Sacramento – Reno (f)
Life West – Chico (f)

RED RIVER DII
Dallas Quins 97-0 Dallas Reds
San Antonio 41-0 Bay Area
Round Rock 36-22 HARC

ROCKY MOUNTAIN DII
Denver Black Ice 29-12 Boulder

SOCAL/SOUTHWEST DI
Tempe 36-10 Belmont Shore
San Diego 42-12 Santa Monica

SOCAL DII
Camp Pendleton 34-12 Ventura

SOUTHWEST DII
Old Pueblo 69-5 El Paso
Las Vegas 53-21 Phoenix

TEXAS/FRONTIER DI
HARC 59-32 Utah Vipers
Austin 35-24 Utah Vipers

TRUE SOUTH
Lagniappe 41-36 Nashville DII
PCB – New Orleans DIII

FRIENDLIES
New York WPL 24-19 Nova Scotia (Can)
Nova Scotia II 46-0 NY EGU
Chicago Lions DI 26-12 Chi North Shore WPL
Phoenixville DII – Lancaster & York DIII
Palmer College 47-12 KC Jazz DII
Providence DI – Portland DII
Boston DI def New Haven DII
Union 50-15 Danbury DII
Lexington – Knoxville B DII
Monmouth 15-14 Brooklyn
Portland (Maine) 39-12 North Shore

TRB advertisement

COLLEGE

BLUE RIDGE DI
Conference Championship
UVA 45-14 NC State

CAROLINAS DII
Conference Championship
Appalachian St 17-0 UNC Charlotte

FLORIDA
Central Florida – Florida State DI
Eckerd – South Florida DII CLD
FL International – Miami DII CLD

PACIFIC DESERT DII
Claremont – Occidental
MiraCosta – UNLV

PACIFIC MOUNTAIN DI
Cal def Fresno State

WEST COAST DII
UC Santa Cruz fft to UN Reno CLD

FRIENDLIES
George Washington def Mary Washington (10s)

TOURNAMENTS
Lee University 7s
Lee 44-5 Sewanee
Lee 38-0 Emory & Henry
Lee 28-0 Georgia Tech
Lee 39-0 Kennesaw State

EPRU 7s: @ Gettysburg, Marywood & Lafayette

Gopher 7s @ Univ Minnesota
Gold Final: North Dakota St 17-15 Macalester
Maroon Final: Northern Iowa 27-5 Iowa St

Life Univ 7s
Final: Lindenwood 15-10 Life

Colby College 7s
Colorado Mesa State 7s
AIC 7s
CRC 7s Qualifier @ Ithaca, N.Y.

West Chester 7s
Final: West Chester def Mount St. Mary’s

CRC 7s Q (Big 10): Trainwreck 7s @ Purdue
HBCU Classic

Fool’s Gold 7s @ Boise State
Final: Central Washington def Colorado St
3rd: Montana St 15-14 Boise St

CNU 7s @ Newport News, Va.
George Mason 31-5 William & Mary
George Mason 14-5 Georgetoen
George Mason 14-10 Christopher Newport

South Carolina State 7s @ Lander
Final: Lander 10-5 Coastal Carolina

Rutgers 7s

Yale 7s
Final: Coast Guard 29-0 Yale A

UMASS 7s
Champion: UMASS

Mudfest
Final: Mankato State def UW Oshkosh

HS RUGBY

Arizona 7s
State Championship
U16: Big Dawgs
U19: Big Dawgs

EGRL 15s
Morris def Aspetuck
Doylestown 26-24 Play Rugby (f)
Corning @ West Carroll (f)
North Bay 27-25 Corning (f)

IDAHO 15s
Division I
Rocky Mountain 53-0 Owyhee
Eagle 24-22 Mountain View

Division II
Emmett 41-36 Middleton
Capital 66-0 Centennial
Rocky Mountain 2 34-12 Idaho Falls Rush
Meridian 2 98-5 Idaho Falls Tigers
Timberline 27-15 Owyhee 2

ILLINOIS 15s
Taft – Chicago Lions
Hononegah – Lane Tech Girls
Plainfield – Morton

OHIO 15s
St. Joseph 28-14 Medina
Warrior – Walnut Hills
Hudson 67-24 Perry

Dublin 48-5 Amherst (10s)
Dublin 51-10 Shaker Height (10s)

OKLAHOMA
Rugby Day @ F5 (v Broken Arrow)

PENNSYLVANIA 15s
Moon Area 34-12 Hollidaysburg
Cumberland Valley 20-5 State College
North Bay (+Downingtown) 37-12 Knightmare (f)

NORCAL 
SacPAL Amazons 32-17 Harlequins (15s)
Wolverines – Lanu Olin A (15s)
10s: Pleasanton, East Palo Alto, St. Francis

10s: Liberty, Mother Lode, Chico/Gridley, Marin
Marin 15-10 Chico/Gridley
Marin 43-0 Mother Lode
Marin 34-5 Liberty

NORTH CAROLINA 15s
Tier 1
Hough 48-17 Redhawks
Clayton – Cobras
Cardinals 10-10 Wando

Tier 2
Tigress – Motley
Highlanders 10-10 SoPi

SOCAL 10s
Week 1 U15 (7s) & U18 HS Club (10s)
Belmont Shore 35-5 Lakewood U18

Fallbrook 17-5 Thunder U18
TRY 19-12 Fallbrook
TRY 28-5 Thunder
Thunder 45-0 Fallbrook

Belmont Shore 31-14 Tribe U15s
Belmont Shore 29-24 Lakewood
Tribe 27-12 Lakewood

TENNESSEE 15s
Freedom Prep – PCA
Father Ryan def TRIBE
Riverdale def ICRON

TEXAS 7s
State 7s #3 @ Woodlands
TNT, Faith Family, Katy, Woodlands (2), Plano, Rock Rugby

UTAH 15s
Majestics 33-27 United
Brighton 60-15 Legendz/LCA

WASHINGTON 10s
Rainier – Kent

Article Categories:
SCORES

All Comments

Leave a Reply