slide 1
slide 1

NOTE: Only paying subscribers have access to locked content. LEARN MORE.

Fixtures & Results: April 5-7

  • 04 Apr 2019
  • 35 Views

Photo: Greg Smookler

Scores for girls’ high school, women’s college and women’s club regular-season games occurring, generally, from April 5-7, 2019 • Playoff fixtures listed first • Send updates and omissions to editor@therugbybreakdown.com.

PLAYOFFS

COLLEGE

• DI Elite National Championship

Lindenwood Univ 36-19 Life Univ

• DII Carolinas Championship

Col of Charleston fft to Coastal Carolina

• DI Mason-Dixon Championship

Charlottesville, VA

SF: UVA 78-5 Queens

SF: Virginia Tech 69-5 James Madison

3rd Place: James Madison 32-5 Queens

No final b/c UVA v VA Tech in 1st rd of regionals

• DII Mid-America Championship

Springfield, MO

John Brown 39-22 Kansas State

• DI Pacific Desert Championship

Santa Barbara, CA

SF: UCSB 76-12 CSU Northridge

SF: Grand Canyon 19-7 UCLA

3rd: CSU Northridge 22-12 UCLA

Final: UCSB 43-14 Grand Canyon

• DII West Coast Championship

Monterey, CA

SF: Saint Mary’s College 59-22 San Jose St

SF: Fresno State 63-38 UN Reno

3rd: UN Reno 43-12 San Jose State

Final: Fresno State 50-21 Saint Mary’s College

CLUB

• Empire QFs

Morris 55-12 Long Island

Monmouth @ Rochester DNP (field conditions)

Uticuse 31-24 Danbury

Brooklyn 22-10 Village Lions

• NorCal SFs

Berkeley 64-19 San Jose

Sacramento 51-0 SFGG

REGULAR SEASON

COLLEGE

• Florida

FL Gulf Coast – South Florida

Eckerd 54-10 Florida State

Florida fft to UCF

• Friendlies/Tournaments

Pitt State – Washburn

UPenn 7s: Navy def Princeton

SBU 7s: St Bonaventure 22-20 Colgate

Brown 7s: Army 24-5 Quinnipiac

March Madness (Neb.) NSCRO 7s Qualifier:

Wayne State College 38-5 Iowa Gold

CLUB

• BC Premier

Seattle 61-5 Burnaby Lake

• Carolinas / GA

Eno River – Atlanta D2

Columbia 48-10 Charleston

• DI East

Raleigh 69-0 Albany

NOVA 43-24 Boston

• Florida

• Friendlies

KC Jazz – Dallas Harlequins

Charlotte – Atlanta D2

Alliance – OK Crusaders

Hartford 29-10 New Haven

Cleveland 82-5 Dayton

Palmer College 48-0 Wisconsin

Fort Wayne 41-5 Toledo

• Gold Cup

Valkyries (MN) 36-5 Houston Athletic

Detroit – Austin

Detroit – Houston Athletic

Valkyries (MN) 31-14 Austin

• Mid-Atlantic

Severn River 70-12 Chesapeake

Norfolk 66-5 James River

Doylestown – NE Philly

Harrisburg 114-5 Brandywine

South Jersey 52-5 York & Lancaster

Philly D3 92-0 Lehigh Valley

Frederick 55-7 NOVA D3

Rappahannock – Patuxent River

• Pacific Northwest

Bend 21-12 Tacoma

Emerald City 70-5 Eugene

Chuckanut Bay – ORSU D2

• Pacific South

Santa Monica 39-36 Belmont Shore

San Diego – Tempe

Las Vegas – San Fernando

• Red River

Bay Area – Dallas Athletic

San Antonio def Dallas

HIGH SCHOOL

• Idaho

Idaho Falls 47-5 Emmett

Capital 40-0 Nampa

Furies 1 43-0 Meridian

Rocky Mountain 74-0 Furies 2

Timberline – Bingham United

Eagle – Magic Valley

• Illinois

Chillicothe 20-0 Rockford

Plainfield 39-0 Taft

Chiefs 42-0 Sycamore

Hononegah – South Suburban

• Indiana

North Central 91-0 Culver

• Maryland

North Bay – Southern Maryland

West Carroll – MD Exiles

• New Jersey 10s

Morris & Central Jersey @ Hudson Catholic

Play Rugby & Harvey @ New York

• Ohio

Medina 81-5 Warrior

Brunswick 81-0 John Marshall

Hudson 45-10 Perrysburg

Saint Joseph 50-0 Amherst

Walnut Hills 74-26 Parma

Mentor 36-22 Orchard Park (f)

• Minnesota

South River – East Metro (15s)

Hopkins – Eagan (15s)

7s @ Osseo

• Oklahoma

OKC United, Tulsa, Broken Arrow @ Bixby

• Oregon

Columbia 34-10 David Douglas

Lake Oswego 47-12 Centennial

Valley Panthers 35-0 Reynolds

Highlanders 35-0 David Douglas

Timberwolves 42-7 Grackles

• Pennsylvania

Downingtown – Gettysburg

Doylestown 73-10 Conestoga

Moon Area 97-12 Valkyries

West Shore – Penn Legacy

• SoCal

South Bay fft to Fallbrook

Coastal Dragons 40-0 Rancho Bernardo

U18 7s Week 4

U15 7s Week 4

• Utah

Brighton & East @ East Idaho

• Western NY

City Honors 41-0 Syracuse

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.