The 2022 Armed Forces Women’s 7s Championship occurs June 24-26 at the Cape Fear 7s rugby tournament in Wilmington, N.C. Army returns as the 2021 champion and is joined by Air Force, Coast Guard, Marines and Navy.
O
The five service branches play each other in round robin format, starting on Friday and culminating Saturday afternoon. The champion and final places are named via standings. On Sunday, the military teams combine with the Women’s Elite bracket – which only includes Scion, NOVA and Cleveland – for the Cape Fear 7s knockouts.
ARMED FORCES SCHEDULE
FRIDAY JUNE 24 (times ET)
5pm Navy v Air Force
6pm Marines v Coast Guard
7pm Army v Navy
SATURDAY JUNE 25
10am Air Force v Coast Guard
1020 Army v Marines
1120 Navy v Coast Guard
1220pm Army v Air Force
1240 Navy v Marines
140 Army v Coast Guard
200 Air Force v Marines
For more information, check out the Facebook pages for Armed Forces Sports (@ArmedForcesSports) and Cape Fear.
ROSTERS
AIR FORCE
Capt Jen Arney
Capt Joy DeWitt
TSgt Eve Dorshorst
SrA Amanda Gonzales
A1C MK Greenlee
Capt Noelle Heiser
Capt Cougar Jimenez Jaramillo
TSgt Cheryl Johnson
SrA Nicole Mitchell
TSgt TJ Paschal
SSgt Tanya Siford
2Lt Lexi Smith
TSgt T Tabuyaqona
MSgt Sahtara Wehe
A1C Joey White
Coach: Richie Walker
ARMY
1LT Kathryn Calderone
1LT Zyekeela Crittington
CPT Allison Derthick
CPT Sara Emsley
CPT Erica Forktus
SSG Lolita Galdones (c)
CPT Sydney Dossett
1LT Madison Hovren (c)
SSG Glennis Kanae-Rodrigues
SFC Naomi Knopes
2LT Miranda Livingston
1LT Mary Monnard
SSG Erica Myers
1LT Elizabeth Rengiil
Coach: CPT Kaitlyn Kelly
COAST GUARD
AMT2 Savanna Brewer
YN3 Ra’Shaun Coker
OS2 Jordan Day
LT Maile Dreier
GM2 Kalli Gilmore
LT Sloane Hecimovich
ENS Ariyanna Jurkowski
L Alex Mostrom
IS3 Olivia Pierce
LTJC Hollis Connick
ENS Jordan Russell
BM3 Taylor Tracy
CS2 Eden Wilkinson
Coach: Donnie Harbert
Manager: Abigail Bishop
NAVY
BM2 Sarah Anderson
LTJG Sarah Baseden
LT Kelsey Bezila
HM2 Katie Ferris
Mallory Michaels
ABE3 Gabriela Ortega
ND3 Megan Pinson
LT Elizabeth Pittman
HN Noriko Saechao
ENS Sarah Skinner
ITSN Hadley Vanderbush
LT Jessica Velez