slide 1
slide 1

NOTE: Only paying subscribers have access to locked content. LEARN MORE.

Fixtures & Results: May 7-8, 2022

  • 06 May 2022
  • 426 Views
OP Rugby

Games and scores for girls and women’s rugby games occurring in the U.S. (or overseas, when involving U.S.-based players) from Saturday-Sunday, May 7-8, 2022 • This weekend is big for DI and DII senior clubs that are vying for nationals. Read the preview. • Send results to Jackie Finlan.

Ruggette Ad

CLUB

DI WEST CHAMPIONSHIP
CO Gray Wolves 39-38 Houston Athletic

DII SUPER REGIONALS
Gulf Coast (@ Houston)
SF: Tampa Bay 57-3 San Antonio
SF: Knoxville Bye
Final: Knoxville 30-10 Tampa Bay

Northern (@ St. Charles, Mo.)
SF: KC Jazz 30-20 Columbus (Ohio)
SF: Palmer College 51-5 St. Louis
Final: Palmer College 54-10 KC Jazz

Pacific (@ Morgan Hill, Calif.)
SF: Santa Barbara fft to Portland
SF: Berkeley 74-14 Old Pueblo
Final: Berkeley 27-14 Portland

Chicago Lions 39-25 MW T-Birds

WPL Week 5
New York 15-0 CO Gray Wolves
Beantown 64-5 Chicago North Shore
San Diego 23-22 Twin Cities
Life West @ Atlanta PPD

Allianz Premier 15s (U.K.)
• Exeter (1 Rogers, 7 Johnson, 8 Zackary, 11 Detiveaux, 12 Cantorna) 54-12 Saracens (11 Clapp, 12 Kelter, 21 Walters)
• Gloucester Hartpury (4 Learned) 34-7 Wasps
• Sale (1 Benson, 3 James, 12 Howard, res Perris-Redding) 57-5 DMP
• Worcester 34-24 Loughborough (3 Jacoby, 6 Taufoou, 15 Mataitoga)

HIGH SCHOOL

CHESAPEAKE
DII Championship
MD Valkyries 28-5 West End

IDAHO
DI 15s Semifinals
Eagle 51-5 Rocky Mountain
Mountain View 43-40 Meridian

DII Semifinals
Timberline 33-28 Middleton
Emmett 88-0 Mountain Home

ILLINOIS
Plainfield – Taft
Morton – Cobras-Cailini
CRC Academy – Hononegah

INDIANA
Mudsock 24-14 Pike
Noblesville – Warsaw
Culver & Penn 53-22 Westfield

NORCAL
U18 15s Championship
SacPAL Amazons def Land Park

+ U18 10s & MS 7s (full schedule)

NORTH CAROLINA
U18 15s Semifinals
Cardinals (1) def Greer (4)
Wando (2) 7-5 Clayton (3)

OHIO
Perry – Moon Area (Pa.) (f)
Medina 62-17 John Marshall
St. Joseph 54-41 Highland
Mentor 36-29 Perrysburg
Brunswick 29-10 Warrior
Highland B 48-24 St. Joseph B

OREGON
Newberg 34-32 David Douglas
Salem 39-17 Chinook
East County/Grackles 39-5 Canby
Valley 22-5 Renegades

PENNSYLVANIA
Knightmare – State College
Hollidaysburg – Moon Area

SOCAL
U18 10s Championship
Champion: Fallbrook

U15 7s Championship
Group 1: Thunder, Mustangs, Fallbrook
Group 2: South Bay, LA Tribe, Belmont Shore

TENNESSEE
15s Semifinals
Columbia 42-17 Riverdale
(Mon) Raptors v Spring Hill

UTAH
U18 15s Semifinals
@ Salt Lake City
Majestics (1) 46-17 United (3)
Provo (2) 21-0 Wasatch (4)

WESTERN NY
City Honors 50-10 XXX
Orchard Park 50-38 Corning

Article Categories:
SCORES

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.