slide 1
slide 1

NOTE: Only paying subscribers have access to locked content. LEARN MORE.

Fixtures & Results: Oct. 26-27

  • 24 Oct 2019
  • 139 Views

2018 Wisconsin state final (Photo: Rebecca Keiser)

It’s playoff time for every level of the game. High schools are naming state and fall 7s champions; colleges are building toward conference titles and regional playoffs; and the Midwest is hosting DII East semifinals. Send updates to Jackie Finlan.

POST-SEASON

COLLEGE

Northern Lights (DII & NSCRO)

• Cup Semifinals

Moorhead 83-21 North Dakota

Mankato 49-17 St. Cloud

Cup Final

Mankato 22-17 Moorhead

Cup 3rd

St. Cloud 71-5 North Dakota

• Plate Semifinals

St. Scholastica 56-15 St. Olaf

St. Benedict 119-5 Gustavus Adolphus

Plate Final

St. Scholastica 83-78 St. Benedict

Plate 3rd

St. Olaf 41-5 Gustavus Adolphus

Rocky Mountain Semifinals (DI)

Air Force 74-12 Montana State

Wyoming 53-41 Utah State

Tri-State Quarterfinals (DII)

(see bracket)

Vassar College 36-5 New Paltz

RPI 29-10 Stony Brook

Marist 72-0 Hofstra

Fairfield 38-14 Albany

Upstate New York

• DII Championship

Cortland 59-12 RIT

(both advance to regionals)

• NSCRO *

Hybrid Final: Colgate 19-5 Oswego

NSCRO-only Final: Clarkson – Ithaca

* All four teams will convene Nov. 2 for the automatic qualifier to nationals; 2 teams advance

HIGH SCHOOL

Colorado State Championship (7s)

Sunday @ Boulder (livestream)

Iowa State Championship (7s)

Championship

Southeast Polk 22-19 DM Roosevelt

Oregon Fall 7s Championship

Final

Highlanders 17-15 David Douglas Red

PA Fall 7s Championship

Winner: Doylestown

Wisconsin State Championship (15s)

FINAL

DSHA 18-7 Catholic Memorial

3rd: Knightmares 40-22 Stevens Pt

5th: Pulaski 39-24 Hamilton

7th: Brookfield 22-17 DSHA JV

9th: Madison/Oshkosh def Oak Creek

CLUB

Midwest

• Division II East Semifinals

Buffalo 19-17 Columbus

Cincinnati 27-3 Pittsburgh Forge


REGULAR SEASON

WPL

Atlanta 49-0 Chicago North Shore

Glendale 38-12 San Diego

Life West 54-21 ORSU

New York 32-12 Beantown (Sun)

NIRA

Norwich 41-7 Colby-Sawyer

Sacred Heart 122-0 Molloy

Army 55-14 Quinnipiac

Brown 36-29 Queens

Bowdoin 27-12 Univ. New England

West Chester 28-0 LIU Post (fft)

Castleton 47-17 New England College (10s)

Ivy Championship (NL)

Dartmouth 41-22 Harvard

COLLEGE

Allegheny (hybrid)

Kent State def Youngstown

Ohio State – West Virginia

Pittsburgh 36-5 IUP

Big 10 (DI)

Penn State 49-32 Michigan State

Indiana 17-10 Michigan

Blue Ridge (DI)

Virginia Tech 45-0 USC

NC State 24-14 UNC

UVA 47-7 James Madison

Colonial Coast (NSCRO)

Plymouth St 30-19 Wentworth

Salve Regina 82-5 Wheaton

Endicott 59-25 UM Farmington

Capital (DII)

Salisbury 41-2 TowsonAmerican 28-0 Georgetown (fft)Old Dominion 87-0 LongwoodWilliam & Mary 15-12 Mary Washington

Eastern Penn

Albright 66-5 Lehigh

Great Lakes (DII)

Bowling Green – Western Michigan

Calvin – Saginaw Valley

Grand Valley St 52-10 Ferris St

Oakland – Central Michigan

Great Waters (NSCRO)

Chicago 50-5 UIC

Northwestern fft to Chicago

Illinois (DII)

Illinois 37-28 Western Illinois

Ivy League

Club Champion: Cornell

MARC

Temple 5-5 York

Rowan fft to Kutztown

Scranton 48-15 St. Joe’s

East Stroudsburg – Scranton B

Shippensburg – Susquehanna

Marywood – Washington

Mid-America (DII)

Kansas State 37-7 Missouri

Midwest (DI)

Iowa State fft to Winona State

Wisconsin 85-15 Northern Illinois

Northern Iowa 35-21 Iowa

New England Wide (DII)

Coast Guard 62-27 Hartford

Maine 29-26 New Hampshire

Vermont 88-0 Smith

Tufts 69-10 Westfield St

Mount Holyoke 14-10 Springfield

Non-league

Lindenwood 104-0 Penn State

Central Florida 17-12 Life JV

Life 48-0 Atlanta

Davenport 41-30 Notre Dame College

Vassar 45-44 Princeton

BYU 50-0 Utah Valley

Navy def DC Revolution

Wayne St College 78-5 Prairie States

Coastal Carolina 29-0 Citadel

Northeast (DI)

Northeastern 24-22 UCONN

Boston 59-19 Rhode Island

Ohio Valley (DII)

Kentucky – Miami of OH

Ball St fft to Eastern Kentucky

Cincinnati 59-0 Cedarville

Ohio Valley (NSCRO)

Denison 19-3 Findlay

Wooster 39-5 Kenyon

Rocky Mountain (DII)

see DI in “post-season” section

Colorado Mesa 28-0 Denver

Colorado Mines 46-12 Colorado College

Rugby Northeast

• Tier 1

Colby 28-0 Stonehill (fft)

Bentley 75-5 Franklin Pierce

Roger Williams 31-5 St Michael’s

• Tier 2

Keene St 120-10 St Anselm

Providence – Merrimack

Southern CT 10-0 Middlebury

Texas (DI)

Sam Houston 28-0 UT San Antonio

CLUB

BCRU (DI)

BC Selects 29-15 Seattle

Carolinas-Georgia (DII)

Camp Lejeune 36-25 Columbia

Savannah 64-15 Augusta

East (DI)

NOVA 55-0 Boston

Raleigh 24-18 D.C. Furies

Empire GU (DII)

Morris 54-0 Danbury

Village Lions 37-0 Union

Long Island def Uticuse

New Haven 52-7 Monmouth

Frontier Red River (DI)

Glendale – Dallas Quins CLD

Black Ice – Dallas Quins

Mid-America (DII)

Queen City 28-0 Kansas Bison

St. Louis 34-21 KC Jazz

Oklahoma City 42-29 Wichita

Mid-Atlantic

• Division II

Doylestown 54-26 NE Philadelphia

Brandywine 95-7 Chesapeake

Harrisburg 52-36 Phoenixville

• Division III

South Jersey 28-0 Lehigh Valley (fft)

Philly – York & Lancaster

Midwest

• Division I

Chicago Lions 33-10 Detroit

Metropolis 29-7 Chicago

• Division II

East semifinals in “post-season” section

Palmer College 28-0 Oconomowoc

Scylla 47-0 Chicago Sirens

Minn Menagerie 36-0 County Will

Twin Cities 28-0 County Will

New England GU

Divisional crossovers (NL)

Worcester – Amoskeag

South Shore 41-17 Charles River

Albany – North Shore

Portland – Seacoast

Hartford 73-14 Upper Valley

True South GU (DII)

Nashville 10-7 Memphis

Article Categories:
SCORES

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *