slide 1

NOTE: Only paying subscribers have access to locked content. LEARN MORE.

Girls & Women’s Rugby Scores: April 26-28, 2024

  • 26 Apr 2024
  • 727 Views
CRC 7s rugby

Packed rugby weekend on deck. All levels of the game are active, from the USA Women’s National Team in Los Angeles, from the Women’s Premier League season kickoff, to the massive Collegiate Rugby Championship (CRC) 7s in Maryland, and the Midwest High School 15s Championship in Indiana. Check back for updates and feel free to send updates to editor@therugbybreakdown.com. [lead photo: Baldwin Wallace v East Stroudsburg @ CRCs / Jackie Finlan]

INTERNATIONAL

Sunday, April 28
Dignity Health Sports Park, Carson, Calif.
Canada 50-7 USA

CRC 7s

Maryland SoccerPlex Complex @ Boyds, Md.

Premier Schedule & Results
Sunday Cup SFs
Brown 27-5 Navy
Army 15-12 AIC
Final: Brown 12-5 Army

DI Club Schedule & Results
Sunday Cup SFs
Claremont 26-10 Ohio State
Oregon 26-14 Clemson
Final: Claremont 17-7 Oregon

Division II Schedule & Results
Sunday Cup SFs
UW Eau Claire 15-10 Temple
Roger Williams 19-14 Columbia
Final: UW Eau Claire 22-5 Roger Williams

Small College Schedule & Results
Sunday Cup SFs
Yale  7-5 Colby
Gannon 12-7 Niagara
Final: Yale 31-7 Gannon

WOMEN’S PREMIER LEAGUE

WEEK 1 • Read Recap
Berkeley 27-24 Life West
New York 35-15 Chicago North Shore
CO Gray Wolves 39-12 Beantown

HIGH SCHOOL

MIDWEST HS 15S CHAMPIONSHIP
@ Elkart, Ind.
Saturday, April 27

DI Quarterfinals
Catholic Memorial 42-21 Warsaw
Sparta Rock 27-12 Medina
Divine Savior Holy Angels 58-0 Chargers
St. Joseph 38-0 Grandville

Cup Semifinals
Sparta-Rock 24-17 Catholic Memorial
DSHA 62-0 St Joseph

5th Place Semifinals
Chargers 34-19 Warsaw
Medina 48-5 Grandville

7th: Warsaw 22-15 Grandville
5th: Medina 21-0 Chargers
3rd: St. Joseph 22-17 Catholic Memorial
Final: DSHA 32-5 Sparta-Rock

COLORADO
Vipers v Regis/East
Hammers v Lumberjackies

CONNECTICUT
Greenwich v Trumbull
Aspetuck v Southington
Fairfield v Shoreline

EGRL
Clayton v Charlotte
Morris v Greenwich
Doylestown v Downingtown

IDAHO
Division I
Eagle 66-7 Meridian
Mountain View 38-36 Boise
Owyhee v Rocky Mountain 46-10 Owyhee

Division II
Eagle 2 v Rocky Mountain 2
Meridian 2 57-10 Centennial
Idaho Falls 41-36 Timberline
Emmett 63-5 Rigby

ILLINOIS
Hononegah v Taft
Chicago Lions v Morton

MONTANA 15s
Missoula v Helena
Flathead Valley 34-29 Bitterroot

NORCAL
10s: Chico, Mother Lode, Carondelet, Marin

NORTH CAROLINA 15s
Wando 13-10 Cobras
Cardinals 32-5 Clayton

OHIO 15s
Warrior 53-7 Walnut Hills
John Marshall 49-19 Perry
Mentor 67-28 Shaker Heights
Highland 28-12 Moon Area (Pa) (f)
Highland 24-7 Orchard Park (NY) (f)

OREGON Wk 6
Summit 31-15 Canby
East County Grackles 33-5 Chinook

PENNSYLVANIA
Downingtown 36-24 Doylestown
Cumberland Valley 25-0 State College
Knightmare 45-10 Conestoga (mercy rule)

SOCAL 7s
Belmont Shore 26-5 Try Time
Lakewood 53-0 SD Mustangs
Belmont Shore 19-5 Thunder
Thunder 22-7 Try Time

TENNESSEE
Columbia Central v ICRON
Riverdale v Lady Raptors

UPSTATE NY
7s @ Buffalo State & East Campbell

UTAH
Majestics v Legendz/Provo
Mtn Ridge/WVW v TC Fusion
Herriman v Blaze
Majestics v Legendz/Provo
Majestics v United
Legendz/Provo v United
Majestics B v Brighton

WASHINGTON
Wenatchee, Yakima, Ellensburg @ Liberty

WISCONSIN 7s
Capati Cup @

Article Categories:
SCORES

Leave a Reply