slide 1

NOTE: Only paying subscribers have access to locked content. LEARN MORE.

Girls & Women’s Rugby Scores: April 4-7, 2024

  • 04 Apr 2024
  • 989 Views
USA 7s Rugby

Getting an early start on the weekend’s score tracking, as the USA Rugby Women’s 7s team is playing in Hong Kong, which begins Thursday. Outside of the HSBC SVNS series, knockout rugby begins in a couple of senior club areas and colleges continue to secure spring 15s and national 7s spots. Check back often for updates or send additions to editor@therugbybreakdown.com. Meanwhile, stay tuned for interviews from / features on:

Emerson Callegari & Bella Vogel and The Rugby Advantage’s Tropical 7s U18 Elite win;
• James Woollcombe-Clarke and the DII spring finalist Eckerd College;
• Marty Quick and Seattle’s 2 teams pushing for USA & Canada post-seasons; and
• Mo McInerney and the new system driving NOVA into the playoffs.

Then take time to recent this recents features:

• Makell Edwards + USA South U16s Elite = Tropical 7s Trophy
• Katie Chou and a Healthy, Confident Cal Heading to PMRC Playoffs
Stanford Ready to Measure Up Outside of NorCal
• DI & DII Senior Club Playoff Update

INTERNATIONAL

USA @ HONG KONG 7s

POOL PLAY
USA 24-5 Spain
Tries: Kirshe, Gray, Canett, Kelter
Cons: Kelter, Canett

USA 17-12 Japan
Tries: Maher, Gray, Kelter
Cons: Kelter

Canada 12-5 USA
Tries: Kaylen Thomas

CUP QUARTERFINAL
USA 33-5 Fiji
Tries: Kelter, Kirshe, Rovetti, Maher, Kris Thomas
Cons: Kelter 4

CUP SEMIFINAL
USA 19-5 France
Tries: Kelter, Maher, Gray
Cons: Kelter, Canett

CUP FINAL
New Zealand 36-5 USA
Tries: Sedrick
Cons: Canett

TRB advertisement

SENIOR CLUB

CAROLINAS SEMIS
Atlanta 2.0 63-3 Savannah
Charleston 33-19 Charlotte
– 4/20 Final: Atlanta 2.0 v Charleston; winner advances to Gulf Coast Super Regional (May 4-5 @ Texas)

NEW ENGLAND SEMIS
Albany 20-5 Charles River
Worcester 17-15 Burlington
4/13 NERFU Final: Albany v Worcester; winner advances to Atlantic Super Regional

CAPITAL
DII: NOVA 62-12 Norfolk
DII: Severn River 22-12 James River
* Preview of 4/13 final

DIII: DC Revolution 21-10 Rappahannock
DIII: Roanoke 57-31 Chesapeake Stingers
DIII: Frederick def Severn River

EAST COAST SOUTH
Atlanta v Philly CLD
NOVA 59-7 D.C. Furies

EPRU
DII: Doylestown 22-17 NE Philly
DII:Phoenixville 67-14 Harrisburg*
*Preview of EPRU final on 4/13

DIII: Reading v Wilmington
DIII: South Jersey v Philly
DIII: North Bay 54-24 Brandywine

FLORIDA DII
Ft Miami fft to Orlando

MID-AMERICA
DII Playoff: St. Louis 68-12 KC Jazz
If St. Louis wins, then Sabres head to super regional
Wichita v Fayetteville

NORCAL DII
Sacramento 31-17 Berkeley
San Jose 39-12 Fresno

PACIFIC NORTHWEST
BC Premier: UBC 68-0 Seattle
Salem 20-7 Tacoma
Seattle 44-0 Portland (f)

ROCKY MOUNTAIN
DI: Utah Vipers 30-14 Denver Black Ice
DII: Denver Black Ice v Salt City
DII: Laramie v Boulder

SOCAL/SOUTHWEST DI
San Diego 62-0 Belmont Shore
Tempe 29-12 Santa Monica

SOCAL DII
Ventura 86-5 Empire
* Decides 4th semifinalists for playoffs

SOUTHWEST DII
Las Vegas v El Paso
Phoenix 53-5 Old Pueblo

TEXAS
DI Houston 55-3 Austin
DII San Antonio 43-17 Dallas Reds
Dallas Quins 65-0 Bay Area (1st-half score, before scrimmage)

TRUE SOUTH
NOLA v Lagniappe (62)

FRIENDLIES for playoff-bound teams
DII South Buffalo v DI Buffalo
DI Providence 27-19 New York
DIII Union 73-26 DII Morris
DII New Haven v Beantown CLD
Knoxville v Lexington

COLLEGE 15s

WEST COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS
@ Sacramento St, Calif.

Saturday, April 5 Semifinals
Sacramento St 48-17 San Jose St
Cal Poly San Luis Obispo 97-5 UN Reno

Sunday, April 6 Finals
Cal Poly SLO 62-5 Sacramento St
Winner advances to DII Spring 15s Regional playoff v UC Irvine on 4/20 in Long Beach, Calif.

BLUE RIDGE DI
Virginia 43-5 NC State
Howard v Navy (f)

FLORIDA
Eckerd v FL International

PACIFIC DESERT
DI: Claremont 10-5 UCLA
DI: Arizona St 42-7 Arizona
DII: CSU Northridge def San Diego

PACIFIC MOUNTAIN
Final: Western Washington 33-24 Stanford
3rd: Cal 29-14 Oregon

COLLEGE 7s

FOOL’S GOLD CRC 7s Qualifer
@ Boise State, Idaho
DI Champion: Boise State
SC Champion: Western Oregon

MID-AMERICA CRC 7s QUALIFIER
@ Columbia, Mo.

OHIO VALLEY CONFERENCE 7S QUALIFIER
@ Denison Univ, Ohio

TRI-STATE CRC 7s QUALIFIER
@ Stony Brook
DII Champion: Columbia
Small College Champion: Siena

EPRU Small College 7s
@ Gettysburg, Lehigh, Scranton

Colorado Mesa 7s
Championship: CO Mesa 19-5 Colorado

Lander 7s
Mid-Atlantic 7s @ Bloomsburg
Michigan 7s
Crimson 7s @ Harvard

HIGH SCHOOL

COLORADO 15s
Ft Collins v Lumberjackies
Vista v East

CONNECTICUT (Tues)
Aspetuck 71-0 Trumbull
Greenwich 15-10 Southington
Staples v Fairfield

EGRL 15s
Aspetuck 50-0 Play Rugby
West Carroll 41-17 Vienna (following Old Glory MLR match)
Morris v Corning (cross divisional)

IDAHO 15s
DI Eagle v Middleton
Rigby v Timberline
Emmett v Rocky Mountain
Meridian 116-5 Timberline
Boise v Rocky Mountain 2
Owyhee v Idaho Falls
DII Eagle 63-31 Timberline

ILLINOIS
Taft 41-5 Hononegah
Chicago Lions v Plainfield

NORCAL
SacPAL v Chico v Sac Quins
Pleasanton v Mother Lode
Wolverines 87-7 Lanu Olin
EPA v Danville
Carondelet v Lamo/Oak v Liberty v Berkeley

OHIO 15s
Brunswick 24-21 Medina
Perrysburg 38-38 Perry
John Marshall 10-0 Warrior
St. Joseph 49-7 Walnut Hills
Brunswick 30-10 Shaker Hills (f)
Medina 50-21 Mentor (f)

OREGON
Valley v Candy
Summit v Renegades

PENNSYLVANIA 15s
Knightmare v Downingtown
Cumberland Valley v Moon Area
State College v Hollidaysburg
Conestoga 26-12 Doylestown

SOCAL
7s Week 3
Belmont Shore 58-9 SoCal Selects (15s)

TENNESSEE 15s
Raptors v ICRON

UTAH 15s
Majestics B v Herriman
Blaze v Mtn Ridge/WVW

WASHINGTON 10s
Week 3 @ Ellensburg
Liberty & Rainier vs. touring Kenmore (NY) (f)

Article Categories:
SCORES