slide 1

NOTE: Only paying subscribers have access to locked content. LEARN MORE.

Nearly 80 Attend USA Rugby HP Pathways Camps

  • 30 Jul 2023
  • 13397 Views
USA Rugby Martha Daines

USA RUGBY – Nearly 80 high schoolers featured at the USA Rugby High Performance Pathways camps in July. They were sourced from a series of nationwide Talent ID Camps, regional tournament scouting and coach recommendations.

The East camp brought 40 players from 17 states to Mount St. Mary’s Univ. in Emmitsburg, Md. The West camp welcomed another 39 athletes from 10 states to Utah State Univ. in Logan, Utah. USA Women’s High Performance Pathway Manager Martha Daines focused the assemblies on taking initiative, i.e., controlling the opposition on both attack and defense, and dictating the pace of play. Small-sided games, technical skill sessions and classroom sessions aided this objective.

“We hope the U18s camps gave players new perspectives on how the game could be played, broader understanding of possible roles they might take on the field depending on their strengths, reinforcement or development of skills specific to the point of contact, and attacking in a marked up situation,” Daines told USA Rugby. “There’s been considerable growth and development of players over the last year as we’ve had another year of rugby post-COVID. We’re seeing more athletic players who are more resilient and more skilled, which bodes well for future national teams.”

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A post shared by Angela Veetutu (@tripleshotphoto)

Stay tuned for more information on the next round of Talent ID camps, and ideally, plans for some kind of competition, which has eluded the U18s for years.

U18 West Camp

Name Club/School
Karlee Allington Eagle, Idaho
Rhyan Antonelli PAC Misfits, Colo.
Megan Carpenter Missoula, Mont.
Bryn Carter Rocky Mountain, Idaho
Arabella Cassidy San Diego Mustangs, Calif.
Bob Clasen East Side Grackles, Ore.
Gianna Diaz Belmont Shore, Calif.
Macey Dunn Mountain View, Idaho
Jasmine Fehoko Majestics, Utah
Kennidi Feliuai United, Utah
Sydney Gottesman Marin Highlanders, Calif.
Cora Haughey Fallbrook, Calif.
Maya Hilger Sacramento Harlequins, Calif.
Alyssa Hine Centennial/Rocky Mountain, Idaho
Harmony Hopoate Majestics, Utah
Regan Jackson Summit, Colo.
Madison Jersey Tri-City Thunder, Calif.
Erica Kissinger Cowichan Piggies, Canada
Ro’elenoa Lagilagi SacPal Amazons, Calif.
Marley Larkin Majestics, Utah
Amenekina Latu San Mateo Wolverines, Calif.
Jordynn LeBeau Eagle, Idaho
Jordis Lomu United, Utah
Ellie Mahe United, Utah
Pelenaise Makalo United, Utah
Oaklynd Malufau Pasefika, Hawaii
Lionala Mayorga Majestics, Utah
Neasa McLaughlin Morris, N.J.
Anna O’Leary North Bay, Md.
Loimataima’ataua Toia SacPal Amazons, Calif.
Reese Torticill San Clemente, Calif.
Malia Tuli Kent, Wash.
Lola Unga San Mateo Wolverines, Calif.
Salote Valikoula Kahuku, Hawaii
Naomi Van Zandt San Mateo Wolverines, Calif.
Gianna Veetutu Kent, Wash.
Jacoriah Washington Texas Nuclear Thunder
Liana Wayman Kent, Wash.
Halateka Williams Pleasanton, Wash.

U18 East Camp

Name Club/School
Natalie Allen Vienna, Va.
Maggie Austin Doylestown, Pa.
Cassie Ball Morris, N.J.
Rebecca Balladares West Carroll, Md.
Chayse Barksdale Grandville, Mich.
Aquinzee Burkeen Columbia Central, Tenn.
Emerson Callegari Texas Nuclear Thunder
Camryn Cook Chicago Lions, Ill.
Layla Cox West Carroll, Md.
Drew Dauser Sparta-Rock, Mich.
Charlotte Dauser Sparta-Rock, Mich.
Charlotte Davies Downingtown, Pa.
Chloe de Leon Carmel, Ind.
Laella Maeve Delaney Raleigh Cobras, N.C.
Akil Dougherty Chiefs, Ill.
Kiyannah Edwards Columbia Central, Tenn.
Nolah Flynn Doylestown, Pa.
Leila Galarza Morris, N.J.
Olivia George Hamilton, Wis.
Anneliese Henrich Orchard Park, N.Y.
Cecilia Izquierdo South Suburban, Ill.
Reaghan King Doylestown, Pa.
Alexa Kirschner Charlotte Cardinals, N.C.
Aby Lambert Ospreys, N.H.
Valeria Martinez Columbia Central, Tenn.
JoJo Mignone Morris, N.J.
Caitlin Moroney Morris, N.J.
Jess Pascoe Downingtown, Pa.
Alyssa Post Sparta-Rock, Mich.
Ava Reuter Eagan, Minn.
Natalie Roan State College, Pa.
Jayden Smith Aspetuck Valley, Conn.
Cambridge Surch Wando Wahine, N.C.
Mia Taylor Belmont, Mass.
Courtney Taylor South Greenville, S.C.
Sage Tonomura-MacDonald Belmont, Mass.
Annabella Vogel Knightmares, Pa.
Rachel Wilkie Grandville, Mich.
Cara Workman Columbia Central, Tenn.
Sydney Worthington Doylestown, Pa.
Article Categories:
HIGH SCHOOL · USA