slide 1
slide 1

NOTE: Only paying subscribers have access to locked content. LEARN MORE.

Women’s Rugby Fixtures & Scores: March 18-20

  • 19 Mar 2022
  • 316 Views
Doylestown rugby

The following is a list of U.S. girls’ high school and women’s college and club rugby games scheduled for March 18-20. The fixtures will be updated with results as they come through. Send updates to Jackie Finlan. [Lead photo courtesy MAWRS]

CLUB

CAROLINAS
Charleston 45-21 Cape Fear

DI EAST
Atlanta 61-12 Charlotte

DI WEST
Houston Athletic 48-15 Austin
CO Gray Wolves 74-7 Denver Black Ice
Boulder (DII) 44-10 Black Ice

FLORIDA
Ft Miami 38-5 Jacksonville
Tampa Bay 55-0 Orlando

MID-AMERICA
Wichita – Omaha
St. Louis def Springfield

MID-ATLANTIC
Rappahannock 51-17 DC Revolution
Severn River def Chesapeake
NOVA D3 61-7 MD Stingers
South Jersey 45-5 York & Lancaster
Wilmington 24-17 Philly D3

NORCAL
East Palo Alto 62-14 San Jose
Life West – Reno PPD
Berkeley 28-15 Sacramento

NORTHEAST
Empire GU Selects 15-14 New York
Beantown 19-14 New York

PACIFIC NORTHWEST
Portland 17-7 Emerald City

RED RIVER
Little Rock 66-5 Dallas/Dallas Athletic

SOCAL
Tempe 45-19 Pasadena

SOUTHWEST
Las Vegas Strong – Northern AZ CLD
OP Lightning 83-19 Phoenix

TRUE SOUTH
Chattanooga 22-0 Nashville

COLLEGE

CAPITAL
Mary Washington – VA Commonwealth (+ODU)

CAROLINAS
7s: UNC Greensboro, Coastal Carolina, UNC Wilmington
Coastal 24-7 UNCW
Coastal 40-7 UNCG

Appalachian State 61-25 Univ Georgia

DI ELITE
Lindenwood 29-24 Chicago Lions

FLORIDA
Life Univ JV 27-3 Florida

FRIENDLIES
UVA – James River
UVA – Howard
Kennesaw St 12-10 Univ Florida
Notre Dame College – Buffalo

PACIFIC DESERT
Arizona State 49-24 Arizona
BYU 112-7 Utah State (f)

WEST COAST
Santa Clara – Sacramento St
7s: CSU Monterey Bay v UC Santa Cruz

TOURNAMENTS
AIC 7s (Springfield, MA)
Army Black 41-0 Brown B
Army Black 31-0 AIC
Army Black 33-5 Sacred Heart
Brown A 19-5 Army Gold
Brown A 26-17 Long Island
Brown A 47-0 Long Island
Army Gold 59-0 AIC
Army Gold 27-10 Long Island
Sacred Heart 33-0 Brown B
Sacred Heart 14-14 AIC
AIC 35-0 Brown B

SF: Army Black 38-0 Army Gold
SF: Sacred Heart 21-7 Brown A
5th: AIC def Long Island
3rd: Brown A 42-10 Army Gold
Final: Army Black 34-6 Sacred Heart

Mid-America 7s: Maryville (St. Louis, MO)
Central Missouri 24-5 Arkansas
Missouri 10-5 Maryville
Wayne State College 26-7 Central Missouri
Maryville 17-12 Truman State
Wayne State College 12-7 Arkansas
Missouri 15-0 Truman State
SF Play-in: Maryville 19-12 Ark
SF: Maryville v Missour
SF: Wayne State v Winner (UCM v Truman)

Notre Dame 7s @ South Bend, Ind.
Notre Dame A 21-5 Grace
Grand Valley 30-5 Purdue
Baldwin Wallace 17-15 Adrian
Notre Dame B 20-5 Ball State
Notre Dame A 32-5 Baldwin Wallace
Grand Valley 24-0 Notre Dame B
Adrian 15-0 Grace
Notre Dame A 15-7 Adrian
Grand Valley def Ball State
Grace 14-10 Baldwin Wallace
Purdue 29-12 Notre Dame B

Final: Notre Dame A def Grand Valley
3rd Purdue tied Baldwin Wallace
5th: Adrian def Grace
7th: Notre Dame B def Ball State

Emory & Henry 7s (Emory, VA)
Virginia Tech 20-0 Queens

CC7s (Providence College, RI)
EPRU 7s: DeSales (Center Valley, PA)
EPRU 7s: Swarthmore (Swarthmore, PA)
EPRU 7s: Marywood (Scranton, PA)

Univ Minnesota 7s (Minneapolis, MN)

HIGH SCHOOL

CAROLINAS
Charlotte Cardinals – Greer/AYR
Roswell – Cardinals
Greer/AYR – Roswell

CHESAPEAKE
North Bay – Alexandria City HS
West End 27-0 Valkyries
Valkyries 37-0 MD Exiles
Valkyries 22-0 Fort Hunt / Richmond

EGRL
Morris 31-31 Doylestown

IDAHO
Division I
Eagle 44-19 Meridian
Rocky Mountain 43-7 Owyhee
Centennial – Capital
Mountain View 67-0 Idaho Falls

Division II
Timberline 71-0 Mountain Home
Middleton 50-24 Emmett

NORCAL
15s: SacPAL Amazons – Carondelet
15s: Lamorinda – Land Park
15s: Overfelt – Bishop O’Dowd
10s: Liberty, Marin, Milpitas, Elk Grove
10s: East Palo Alto, Wolverines, Mother Lode

OHIO
Brunswick 36-5 St Joseph A
John Marshall 49-0 St Joseph B
Warrior 22-20 Cincinnati Walnut Hills A
Warrior – Cincinnati Walnut Hills B
Highland A 53-5 Medina A
Highland B 24-0 Medina B
(f) Carroll (Ind.) – Mentor
(f) Hudson 15-12 Orchard Park (NY)
(f) Orchard Park 29-25 Mentor

OREGON
Valley 30-25 East County/Grackles
Chinook 50-10 Renegades
David Douglas 25-15 Canby
Salem 32-20 Newberg

TENNESSEE
Columbia Central 28-21 Spring Hill

UTAH
Provo 45-0 Hurricane
Majestics 29-22 United

Article Categories:
SCORES

All Comments

  • East Palo Alto 63, San Jose Seahawks 12. Half time score was 22 – 12. Somewhat new to the game, outside center McKenna Hilton scored two tries for the Seahawks, the first giving them a 7 – 0 lead five minutes into the match. Scrum half Mirry Marawa and outside center and captain Mona Lisa Tupou scored three tries apiece for the Razorbacks.

    Lawrence Denis Freitas March 21, 2022 12:56 am Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.