slide 1
slide 1

NOTE: Only paying subscribers have access to locked content. LEARN MORE.

Women’s Rugby Scores: Oct. 14-16

  • 13 Oct 2022
  • 11836 Views

Scores for girls and women’s rugby games occurring in the U.S. – or internationally if they involve U.S. players – from Friday-Sunday, Oct. 14-16, 2022. It’s Round 2 of the Rugby World Cup 2021, played in 2022, and Peacock is live-streaming all matches. [The Peacock schedule is also the best way to avoid time zone math.]

INTERNATIONAL

RUGBY WORLD CUP (Times in ET)

Friday, Oct. 14
Australia 14-12 Scotland

Saturday, Oct. 15
USA 30-17 Japan

Sunday, Oct. 16
England 13-7 France
Canada 22-12 Italy
New Zealand 56-12 Wales

Monday, Oct. 17
Fiji 21-17 South Africa

Ruggette Rugby Ad

COLLEGE RUGBY

NIRA

Division 1
Army 17-0 Brown
Dartmouth 31-29 Harvard
Mount St. Mary’s 77-10 Princeton
Quinnipiac 44-5 Sacred Heart

Division 2
West Chester 48-7 Lander

Division 3
Norwich 32-0 Colby-Sawyer (7s)
Norwich 18-0 Colby-Sawyer (7s)
Colby-Sawyer 15-10 Norwich (7s)
New England 55-0 Castleton

Friendlies / Provisional
Newberry 34-0 Guilford (7s)
Newberry 29-12 Guilford (7s)
Queens 43-12 UVA
Davenport 44-5 Navy

RR: New Haven, Bowdoin, UCONN
Bowdoin 21-10 New Haven (40′)
Bowdoin 35-10 UCONN (80’)

DI ELITE

Central Washington 40-17 BYU (f)
New York RC @ Penn State (f)
Georgia College @ Life JV (f)

NCR & CRAA

ALLEGHENY
Clarion 7s

BIG 10
Michigan State 44-22 Purdue
Notre Dame v Iowa PPD to 11/5

CAPITAL
George Washington 57-20 Towson (10s)
NVCC v Mary Washington
Howard def Georgetown

COLONIAL COAST
Salve Regina 24-10 Plymouth State
Endicott 100-5 Wentworth
UMaine Farmington 36-5 UM Dartmouth

EPRU
York 40-15 Scranton
DeSales 7s

GREAT LAKES
Western Michigan 67-7 Calvin
Bowling Green 46-26 Grand Valley State
Central Michigan 52-12 Oakland

GREAT WATERS
Northern Illinois v Illinois St CLD
Illinois 28-0 Western Illinois
Marquette 54-14 Marquette
UW LaCrosse 57-14 UW Oshkosh
UW Whitewater 28-0 UW Milwaukee
UW Eau Claire 97-5 Michigan Tech
Northern Michigan 28-0 UW Stevens Point
UIC 53-31 DePaul
Chicago 79-0 Loyola

MID-AMERICA
Missouri v Kansas State

MID-ATLANTIC
Drexel @ Temple CLD
Delaware 29-17 Rowan
Kutztown 71-5 Salisbury (f)

MIDWEST
Northern Iowa 64-17 Winona State
Minnesota 56-0 Wisconsin

NEW ENGLAND WIDE
Maine def New Hampshire
Vermont 22-21 Coast Guard
Eastern CT v Mount Holyoke
Tufts v Brandeis
Springfield v WPI
Lasell 7s
Central CT 7s

NORTHERN LIGHTS
Gustavus Adolphus 46-42 North Dakota State

OHIO VALLEY
Ball State fft to Cincinnati
Southern Indiana 7s

ROCKY MOUNTAIN
Colorado State 78-0 Wyoming
Colorado College v Denver Univ (7s)
New Mexico State 27-20 New Mexico (f)

RUGBY NORTHEAST 
Boston 86-0 Rhode Island
Northeastern 59-12 UMASS
Colby 74-0 Bentley
Roger Williams 120-7 Bryant
St. Michael’s fft to Wheaton
Providence 48-5 Southern CT
Stonehill 34-17 Franklin Pierce
Merrimack v UM Lowell CLD

SARC
Clemson 60-0 Coastal Carolina
Georgia 60-33 College of Charleston
UT Knoxville v Alabama (7s)
Catholic Univ 7s

TRI-STATE
Vassar 67-5 Marist
Columbia 134-0 Albany
Fairfield 32-20 RPI
Maritime fft to Stony Brook
New Paltz v New Haven
Molloy 20-5 Fordham (7s)
Drew 15-0 Molloy (7s)
Rutgers 49-22 Hofstra
Montclair v Siena

UPSTATE NY
Colgate 62-12 Binghamton
Syracuse v Buffalo
Oneonta v Le Moyne
Fredonia fft to St. Bonaventure
Rochester v Geneseo
Buffalo State fft to Niagara
Clarkson v Plattsburgh

FRIENDLIES
Southern Nazarene 173-0 Pittsburg State
Jacksonville (sr club) 53-0 Valdosta/Univ. Florida

CLUB

CAROLINAS/GA
Columbia fft to Cape Fear
Atlanta B 54-12 Carolina Villains
Savannah 29-20 Southern Pines

EMPIRE
Danbury def Brooklyn
Village Lions 34-7 Morris
New Haven 70-12 Uticuse
New York 36-10 Monmouth
Hudson Valley v Fairfield
Long Island 90-0 White Plains

MID-AMERICA
St. Louis def KC Jazz
Wichita v Queen City

MID-ATLANTIC
Severn River 38-7 NOVA D2
Frederick 36-17 DC Revolution
Rappahannock def Roanoke

MIDWEST
Columbus 47-39 Detroit
Pittsburgh 36-15 Buffalo
Milwaukee 30-28 Palmer
Chicago Lions 127-7 Wisconsin
North Buffalo 61-15 Cleveland
Akron 53-10 South Buffalo
Twin Cities 79-5 County Will
Oconomowoc @ Minneapolis
Fort Wayne 35-17 Grand Rapids

NEW ENGLAND
Boston 46-19 Albany
Beantown 2 51-33 Worcester
Burlington 15-12 Portland
South Shore (D3) v Hartford (D2)
Upper Valley v Cape Cod/Monadnock

PACIFIC NORTHWEST
ORSU @ Seattle PPD

ROCKY MOUNTAIN
Salt City @ Denver Black Ice D2
Laramie @ Boulder

DI (SOUTH)
DC Furies 27-17 Charlotte

TRUE SOUTH
Knoxville @ Lagniappe

HS RUGBY

IDAHO
Oct. 12: West Ida Play-ins
Rocky Mountain 27-12 Meridian
Mountain View 41-0 Centennial

Eagle 39-0 Rocky Mountain
Owyhee 31-12 Mountain

Oct. 15 West Ida Finals

Boise District 7s
Emmett – Middleton
Capital – Timberline
Emmett – Capital
Middleton – Timberline
Middleton – Capital
Emmett – Timberline

MICHIGAN
Grandville 121-0 Berkley
Sparta Rock 66-10 Grand Haven

NORTH CAROLINA
Fall 7s Rd 2

OREGON
State 7s Rd #3
Valley 24-5 David Douglas
Newberg 22-17 Chinook
East County 15-5 Salem
Valley 21-14 Chinook
Salem 38-0 David Douglas
Newberg – East County
Chinook 36-0 David Douglas
Salem 19-0 Newberg
East County 34-0 Valley

PENNSYLVANIA
State 7s Rd 4 @ Cumberland Valley

UTAH
Pink 7s @ SLC
U18 Champion: United
U16 Champion: Majestics

WISCONSIN
DSHA 60-0 Muskego
Green Bay 40-0 Pulaski
Brookfield/Kettle Moraine 15-7 Catholic Memorial
Hamilton def Madison

Article Categories:
SCORES

All Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *