slide 1
slide 1

NOTE: Only paying subscribers have access to locked content. LEARN MORE.

Fixtures & Results: Jan 21-23, 2022

  • 23 Jan 2022
  • 190 Views

USA’s Alena Olsen (far right) and the Malaga 7s captains / Photo: Martin Seras Lima

The following reflects girls and women’s games occurring in the U.S. this weekend, as well as overseas events that include Americans, and will be updated as scores come across (feel free to send updates to Jackie Finlan). The big one is the National Collegiate Rugby (NCR) All-Star 7s Championship, which brings conference select sides to Houston and provides an identification venue for the NCR Selects.

Covid is still postponing games, most notably in California (read: LA 7s & LAI Rescheduled for August). The eight-team Pacific Desert (SoCal) has postponed its opening weekend, and DI Pacific Mountain has pushed back until Jan. 29. As these spring-oriented conferences approach game day, news of teams forfeiting their seasons – like CSU Northridge and Washington State – is also breaking. Last weekend, the West Coast saw Santa Clara and St. Mary’s College play their first games, but it was truncated to 7s, affording SCU the forfeit win.

In the high schools, the North Carolina league has suspended play this weekend due to weather but has otherwise been operational.

INTERNATIONAL

MALAGA 7s (Times ET)

Watch live on Peacock

Friday

USA 22-7 Canada

USA 31-7 Poland

(Bye in third round due to Fiji’s withdrawal)

Saturday

Cup QF

USA 22-17 England

Sunday

Cup SF

USA 14-10 France

Cup Final

USA 35-10 Russia

ALLIANZ PREMIER 15s

7 U.S. players are starting, and 1 is a reserve

Loughborough (3 Jacoby, 13 Mataitoga) 41-22 Wasps

Saracens (9 Waters, 15 Kelter) 41-26 Sale (1 Benson, 3 James, 12 Howard)

Worcester (19 Washington) 74-5 DMP Durham

COLLEGE

NCR ALL-STAR 7s

Field 1 livestream

Field 2: video delay on SAT, no feed SUN

Full schedule & results

Division I

POOL A

Midwest 41-7 Ohio Valley

Midwest 33-0 SARC

Midwest 10-10 Great Waters

Great Waters 10-5 SARC

Great Waters 27-5 Ohio Valley

SARC 26-12 Ohio Valley

POOL B

Upstate NY 20-5 Texas

Upstate NY 39-0 Allegheny

Upstate NY 17-7 Mid-America

Mid-America 29-10 Allegheny

Mid-America 5-0 Texas

Texas 10-10 Allegheny

Quarterfinals

Upstate NY (B1) 37-0 Ohio Valley (A4)

Midwest (A1) 27-0 Allegheny (B4)

Mid-America (B2) 19-7 SARC (A3)

Texas (B3) 15-12 Great Waters (A2)

Cup Semifinals

Midwest 20-7 Mid-America

Texas 20-5 Upstate NY

5th Place Semifinals

SARC 20-15 Allegheny

Great Waters 31-5 Ohio Valley

7th: Allegheny 21-0 Ohio Valley

5th: SARC 22-12 Great Waters

3rd: Upstate NY 17-10 Mid-America

Final: Texas 17-10 Midwest

Small College

POOL A

Northern Lights 15-10 Great Waters

Northern Lights 19-7 Colonial Coast

Northern Lights 20-12 Ohio Valley

Colonial Coast 24-7 Ohio Valley

Colonial Coast 15-12 Great Waters

Great Waters 20-14 Ohio Valley

POOL B

Eastern PA 27-7 Upstate NY

Eastern PA 24-5 Prairie States

Eastern PA 37-10 Allegheny

Prairie States 17-10 Upstate NY

Prairie States 27-0 Allegheny

Upstate NY 17-14 Allegheny

Quarterfinals

Northern Lights (A1) 25-5 Allegheny (B4)

Colonial Coast (A2) 22-7 Upstate NY (B3)

Great Waters (A3) 25-0 Prairie States (B2)

Eastern PA (B1) 27-0 Ohio Valley (A4)

Cup Semifinals

Great Waters 14-10 Northern Lights

Eastern PA 22-5 Colonial Coast

5th Semifinals

Prairie States 38-0 Allegheny

Upstate NY 20-12 Ohio Valley

7th: Allegheny 36-0 Ohio Valley

5th: Upstate NY 22-5 Prairie States

3rd: Northern Lights 17-5 Colonial Coast

Final: Eastern PA 22-7 Great Waters

PACIFIC DESERT

Arizona State @ UC Santa Barbara PPD

BYU def Grand Canyon

UCSD v Arizona PPD

WEST COAST

Cal Poly 39-21 St. Mary’s College (7s) *

*Forfeit win to Cal Poly

CLUB

FLORIDA

Tampa Krewe 55-14 Ft Miami

Orlando 35-7 Jacksonville

RED RIVER

Austin @ Dallas Quins PPD

Dallas Athletic @ Dallas Reds

SOCAL

Tempe @ Santa Monica PPD

Pasadena 31-5 San Diego

SOUTHWEST

OP Lightning @ Phoenix PPD

HIGH SCHOOL

TEXAS

Week 1 @ Brazoria

Woodlands 35-0 Spartans

Woodlands 40-0 Katy

Woodlands 43-7 Rock

Woodlands 22-21 TNT

TNT 38-0 Katy

TNT 35-0 Rock

TNT 31-0 Spartans

Rock 30-14 Katy

Rock 31-17 Spartans

Katy 31-0 Spartans

ARIZONA

Week 1: U16 & HS 7s

SOCAL

DI Core 7s @ View Park Prep & Rancho Bernardo

Open 7s @ Tesoro

Article Categories:
SCORES

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.