slide 1
slide 1

NOTE: Only paying subscribers have access to locked content. LEARN MORE.

Fixtures & Results: May 20-22

  • 21 May 2022
  • 609 Views
Wando Rugby

(Alex Ho photo) Games and scores for girls and women’s rugby games occurring in the U.S. from Friday-Sunday, May 20-22, generally. Also included: International games that feature U.S.-based players.

INTERNATIONAL

USA @ France 7s
Friday, May 20
Fiji 26-12 USA
USA 22-0 South Africa

Saturday, May 21
Australia 31-0 USA
Cup QF: Australia 24-14 USA

Sunday, May 22
Plate SF: Canada 19-7 USA
7th: USA 15-7 Brazil

PREMIER 15s SF
Saracens (11 Lotte, 13 Kelter) 30-10 Harlequins
Exeter (1 Rogers, 7 Johnson, 8 Zackary, 11 Detiveaux, 12 Cantorna, 22 Foster) 28-24 Bristol

Ruggette Rugby Ad

CLUB

15s NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

DIVISION I
Friday, May 20: Semifinals
NOVA 53-20 Chicago Lions
CO Gray Wolves 51-11 Tempe

Sunday, May 22
National Final
NOVA 27-19 CO Gray Wolves

DIVISION II
Saturday, May 21: Semifinals
Providence 27-13 Palmer College
Knoxville 70-10 Berkeley

Sunday, May 22
National final
Providence 25-8 Knoxville

WPL

Red: New York 34-10 Twin Cities
Red: San Diego 72-8 ORSU
Blue: Life West 30-25 Beantown
Blue: Berkeley 75-0 Chicago North Shore

HIGH SCHOOL

HS 15s NATIONAL TOURNAMENT
DIVISION I
Saturday, May 21
Quarterfinals
DSHA 30-0 Wando
Eagle 57-5 Columbia Central
Catholic Memorial 47-24 Grandville
Summit 20-0 Hamilton

DI Semifinals
DSHA 19-7 Eagle
Summit def Catholic Memorial

DI Consolation SFs
Columbia Central 33-15 Wando
Hamilton 31-12 Grandville

Sunday, May 22
7th: Wando 27-10 Grandville
5th: Hamilton 24-14 Columbia Central
3rd: Eagle 33-0 Catholic Memorial
Final: DSHA 15-5 Summit

DIVISION II
Saturday, May 21
Pool Play
Orchard Park 38-12 St. Joseph
Orchard Park 26-5 Watkins
Watkins 22-14 St. Joseph

Highland 22-13 City Honors
Highland 24-15 Penn
City Honors 29-14 Penn

Sunday, May 22
5th: St. Joseph 20-15 Penn
3rd: Watkins 30-28 City Honors
1st: Orchard Park 35-17 Highland

HS CLUB 15s NATIONAL TOURNAMENT
Friday, May 20: Round Robin
Majestics 15-12 United
SacPAL Amazons 24-0 SD Mustangs

SacPAL Amazons 10-7 United
Majestics 10-5 SD Mustangs

United 10-5 SD Mustangs
SacPAL Amazons 10-9 Majestics
– Teams were tied 7-7 @ end of regulation. Tiebreaker: Zons won kicking tiebreaker

Saturday, May 21
3rd Place: United 20-15 SD Mustangs
Final: SacPal Amazons 22-17 Majestics

Middle School Final
SacPAL Amazons 31-12 Majestics

——–

Chesapeake
West Carroll def North Bay

Connecticut
Aspetuck 62-7 Simsbury

Indiana
Carmel 29-7 North Central
Ft Wayne 10-5 Culver & Penn
North Central 34-5 Westfield
Noblesville 37-19 Mudwock
Warsaw – North Central
Westfield – Ft Wayne

Ohio
Single-School QFs
Mentor v Hudson (Sun)
Highland v Watkins (Tue)
St. Joseph v Medina (Tue)
#1 Brunswick BYE

Oregon
State Championship
7th: David Douglas 39-10 Renegades
5th: Newberg 50-45 Canby
3rd: Chinook 27-24 Salem
1st: Valley 31-28 East County/Grackles (15s)

Pennsylvania
15s State Championship
Moon Area 43-26 Doylestown

Article Categories:
SCORES

All Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.