slide 1
slide 1

NOTE: Only paying subscribers have access to locked content. LEARN MORE.

On-going: 2022 College Rugby Signings

  • 21 Jun 2022
  • 2328 Views
2 St. Mary's HS players tackled a Bishop O'Dowd rugby player

Whether high school graduates or transfer students, the following list tracks those players who are joining collegiate rugby programs in the second half of the 2021/22 school year as well as fall 2022. Send updates to Jackie Finlan and include player’s name, college team, previous rugby team if applicable, and hometown.

Ruggette Ad

ADRIAN COLLEGE
NIRA Div III
• Molly Cherry – Perrysburg Rugby, Ohio

AQUINAS COLLEGE
New Program
• Kennedy-Jewell Boler – North Central HS, Indianapolis, Ind.
• Kacey Carnithan – Yorkville, Ill.
• Angelica Castillo – Brazoria Spartans, Alvin, Texas
• Liberty Cawthorn – Roosevelt HS, Des Moines, Iowa
• Gabriella Clemens – Grandville HS, Wyoming, Mich.
• Jenesis Dotson – Roosevelt HS, Des Moines, Iowa
• Caitlyn Durbin – Penn HS, South Bend, Ind.
• Lani Dye – Culver Rugby, Griffith, Ind.
• Alexis Tater – Grand Haven HS, Grand Haven, Mich.
• Itati Vazquez – Speer Academy, Chicago, Ill.
• Maddie Wasko – Ankeny HS, Ankeny, Iowa

AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE
NIRA Div II
• Ne’a Moffett – Shelton HS, Shelton, Wash.
• Morgan Schecter – Midstate RC, Conn.

ALDERSON BROADDUS
NIRA Div II
• Olivia Allen – Perrysburg Rugby, Ohio
• Bianca Metreger – Perrysburg Rugby, Ohio
• Jaden Gary – Charlotte Cardinals, Charlotte, N.C.

ARMY WEST POINT
NIRA Div I
• Alissa Eisenhart – Morris Rugby, N.J.
• Asha Jarusinski – The Woodlands, Texas
• Grace Macune – The Woodlands, Texas
• Cecilia Ollis – Wando Wahines, N.C.
• Kate Woenker – Carroll Chargers Ind.
• Marissa Wollbrinck – Elk Grove United, Calif.

BOWDOIN COLLEGE
NIRA Div III
• Kyra Bishop – Santa Monica RFC, Calif.
• Justine Endo-Ferguson – Belmont HS, Mass.
• Evie Hamer – Belmont HS, Mass.
• Katie Stomma – Catholic Memorial HS, Waukesha, Wisc.

BROWN UNIVERSITY
NIRA Div I
• Makayla Atoigue – Team Haggan, Guam RFU, Hagatna, Guam
• Carter Bedford – Sai Kung Stingrays, Hong Kong
• Kendall Cunningham – Lamorinda Rugby, San Ramon Valley HS, Calif.
• Kate Muldoon – Monarch HS Rugby, Superior, Colo.
• Julia Murray – Chiefs RFC, Libertyville, Ill.

CENTRAL WASHINGTON UNIV
DI Elite
• Nisaiah Berkeley – Smith’s, Bermuda
• Lauren DiPasquale – Highlands Ranch, Colo.
• Faiane Eteuini – Oceanside, Calif.
• Margaret Fonoti – Kahuku, Hau’ula, Hawaii
• Ellie Frost – White Rock, B.C., Canada
• Aja Good – Duncan, B.C., Canada
• Jessica Postle – Comox, B.C., Canada
• Mariah Tuitasi – Oceanside, Calif.

DARTMOUTH COLLEGE
NIRA Div I
• Simone Bautista – Los Alamitos RC, Los Alamitos, Calif.
• Jordan Duncan – Fallbrook HS, Fallbrook, Calif.
• Maura Hough – London Irish RFC, Wilmette, Ill.
• Vanessa Ortiz-Pallen – Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland, Calif.
• Taylor Sadek – Shanghai American School Puxi
• Jenna Sheldon – Summit HS, Breckenridge, Colo.
• Katelyn Walker – Eagle HS, Eagle, Idaho

DAVENPORT UNIV
CRAA DI > NIRA DII (starting fall ’22)
• Addison Anderson – The Woodlands RC, Spring, Texas
• Alyssa Archer – Wellington Wizards, Wellington, Fla.
• Ashley Cowdrey – Sparta-Rock, Sparta, Mich.
• Hannah Houghtaling – Grand Haven HS, Grand Haven, Mich.
• Ellis McKay – The Woodlands RC, Katy, Texas
• Sam Melcher – Grand Haven HS, West Olive, Mich.
• Alma Pressley – Rock Rugby, San Antonio, Texas
• Allie Provance – Brunswick Valkyries, Brunswick, Ohio
• Tina Reyes – Grand Haven HS, West Olive, Mich.

DRURY UNIV
New Program
• Amber Shetter – Boulder RC, Boulder, Colo.
• Genevieve Sorgen – Bolivar, Mo.
• Brynn Watson – West Plains, Mo.

GRACE COLLEGE
NCR Small College
• Faith Stout – Mooresville, Ind.

GRAND CANYON UNIV
CRAA Div 1
• Cailey Ingram – Mountain View, Meridian, Idaho
• TriAna Lauaki – Kahuku Raiders, Kahuku, Hawaii
• Aubrey Tackett – Meridian HS, Idaho

GUILFORD COLLEGE
NIRA DIII
• Gaby Anguiano – Columbia Central, Columbia, Tenn.
• Cheyenne Collier – Columbia Central, Columbia, Tenn.
• Clara Fuehler – Oak Ridge, N.C.
• Portia Jones – Wayne State College (transfer), Des Moines, Iowa
• Naseerah Leonard – Cristo Rey, Philadelphia, Pa.
• Savannah Marchinsky – Brunswick Valkyries, Brunswick, Ohio
• Sarah Pitts – Columbia Central HS, Columbia, Tenn.
• Emma Riddle – Shanghai American School, Shanghai, China

HARVARD UNIV
NIRA Div I
• Cameron Fields – St. Mary’s College Prep HS, Stockton, Calif.
• Charlotte Gilmour – Perth, Scotland
• Skylar Jordan – Rhinos Rugby, Mass.
• Lennox London – Charlotte Cardinals (N.C.), Fort Mills, S.C.
• Sarah Looney – Weymouth HS, Mass.
• Catherine Mignone – Morris Rugby, N.J.
• Tiahna Padilla – Fallbrook HS, Calif.
• Olyvia Snyder – Summit HS, Breckenridge, Colo.
• Victoria Stanley – Aurora Barbarians, Ontario Blues, Canada

UNIV IOWA
NCR Div I
• Maria Calderwood – Cedar Falls HS, Iowa
• Emma Schmidt – Cedar Falls HS, Iowa
• Maegan Wells – Cedar Falls HS, Iowa

IOWA STATE
NCR Div I
• Ivy Lawson – DM Roosevelt HS, Des Moines, Iowa

KENT STATE
NCR Div I
• Hannah Hummel – Mentor Rugby, Ohio
• Sophia Macro – Roosevelt HS Rugby, Iowa

LANDER UNIV
NIRA Div II
• Darcy Andrzejewski – Westfield Shamrocks RC, Westfield, Ind.
• Sully Beckham – Wando Wahines, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.
• Abigail Zubieta – Greer Rugby, Hillcrest HS, S.C.

LIFE UNIV
DI Elite
• Azhinaye Barner – Columbia Central HS, Columbia, Tenn.
• Sofia Fernandez – Rancho Bernardo, Calif.
• Arowyn Files – Rock Rugby, Round Rock, Texas
• Morgan Hjemdahl-Monsen – Springville, N.Y.
• Abby Nichols – Central Washington Univ transfer (Centennial, Idaho)

LINDENWOOD UNIV
DI Elite
• Makenna Bailey – San Diego Mustangs, Rancho Bernardo, Calif.
• Brianna Beath – Fallbrook, Calif.
• Harneet Brar – Abbotsford RFC, Mission, B.C., Canada
• Lucia Del Campo Andrés – Vigo, Galicia, Spain
• Madison Dunn – Spring Hill, Tenn.
• Abigail Kinnard – Allen, Texas (Texas State transfer)
• Ana Lomu – United Rugby, Cedar Valley HS, Utah
• Alexandria MacDonald – Orchard Park, Buffalo, N.Y.
• Afeiau’upu Mann – SacPAL Amazons, Sacramento, Calif.
• Jet Metz – Zaandam, The Netherlands
• Elsie Moleni – West Valley City, Utah
• Angelrose Nacilla – Mira Mesa, Calif.
• Tayla Puaina – South Bay Spartans, Carson, Calif.
• Belle Robinson – Arvada, Colo.
• Lily Robinson – Bognor Regis, West Sussex, England
• Aliyah Taufa’ao – South Bay Spartans, Carson, Calif.
• Longosai Tausinga – SacPAL Amazons, Sacramento, Calif.

LONG ISLAND UNIV
NIRA Div I
• D’Ondra Bomar – St. Mary’s College Prep HS, Stockton, Calif.
• Sayler Russell – Brighton HS, Midway, Utah
• Harper Schindler – Norman, Okla.
• Ryen Scott – St. Mary’s College Prep HS, Stockton, Calif.
• Tai Sherman – St. Mary’s College Prep HS, Stockton, Calif.
• Keeli Tutası – SacPAL Amazons, Sacramento, Calif.

MANHATTANVILLE COLLEGE
NIRA Div III
• Kaylan Jernigan – Aspetuck Rugby, Conn.

MOUNT ST MARY’S
NIRA Div I
• Tyler Dickens – Raleigh, N.C.
• Caliann Dietz – West Carroll, Manchester, Md.
• Molly Gallik – Manchester Valley HS, Md.
• Emma Leese – Hong Kong International School
• Hannah Mills – Play Rugby Academy, Columbia Secondary School, NYC
• Savannah Short – Carondelet HS, Concord, Calif.
• Riley Sibilia – Morris Rugby, Somerset County Tech, N.J.
• Kaylen Thomas – Raptors Rugby, Brentwood, Tenn.
• Olivia Woodward – Riverdale HS, Murfreesboro, Tenn.

UNIV NEW ENGLAND
NIRA Div III
• Celeste Valerio – West Carroll Marauders, Md.

UNIV NEW HAVEN
NIRA Div II
• Serenity Beasley – Raleigh Cobras, Clayton, N.C.
• Ella Nenoff – Orchard Park, Buffalo, N.Y.
• Alexis Tierpack – New Britain, Conn.

NEWBERRY COLLEGE
NIRA DII (new in fall ’22)
• Savannah Armistead – Oceanside Collegiate Academy, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.
• Ashanti Chumbley – Gallatin, Tenn.
• Sara Corley – Cayce, S.C.
• Ariana Hawkins – current Newberry College SA (basketball)
• Anna Hicks – Newberry College lacrosse
• Anna Howell – Centennial, Boise, Idaho
• Elena Jimenez – Columbia Central, Columbia, Tenn.
• Archkela Lane – current Newberry College SA
• Laura Layton – current Newberry College SA
• Dantzler Long – Mid-Carolina HS, Newberry, S.C.
• Chloe McMurray – Oceanside Collegiate Academy, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.
• Tedi Nunn – current Newberry College SA (softball)
• Aazhenii Williams – Moon Area HS, Moon Township, Pa.
• Janiya Wilson – Columbia Central, Columbia, Tenn.

UNIV NORTHERN IOWA
NCR Div I
• Susannah Church – Cedar Falls, Iowa
• Morgan Linck – Cedar Falls, Iowa
• Hanna Reints – Cedar Falls, Iowa

NOTRE DAME COLLEGE
NCR DI
• Kennedy Boler – North Central HS, Indianapolis, IN
• Avery Bruzda – Brunswick Valkyries, Ohio
• Emilie Dobranski – Brunswick Valkyries, Ohio
• Emalyse Higgins – Alderson Broaddus transfer; Perrysburg HS, Ohio
• Ava Jindra – Brunswick Valkyries, Ohio
• Maizie Kies – Bowling Green State Univ transfer; Perrysburg HS, Ohio
• Jordan Kouns – Brunswick Valkyries, North Royalton HS, Ohio (spring 2022)
• Ella Nelson – Brecksville-Broadview Heights RFC, Ohio
• Alexis Smerek – Brunswick Valkyries, Ohio
• Rosa Treece – Medina Rugby, Ohio

PENN STATE
DI Elite
• Aubrie Sipes – Blair United, Pa.
• EmmaRae Vanderbush – Sparta Rock, East Lansing, Mich.

PRINCETON
NIRA Div I (starting Fall 2022)
• Alayshja Bable – Moon Area Tigers, Pa.

QUEENS UNIV OF CHARLOTTE
NIRA Div II
• Yesenia Avalos – Overfelt HS, San Jose, Calif.
• Gianna Biagnioni – Vienna Rugby, Hayfield HS, Lorton, Va.
• Bridget Cassell – West Carroll Marauders, Manchester Valley HS, Hampstead, Md.
• Yael Kelley – Lamorinda Rugby, Berkeley HS, Calif.
• Marina Maxwell – CJRA, Providence HS, Charlotte, N.C.
• Salome Schmitt – Greer 76ers, Greer, S.C.
• Maggie Sweeney – St. Joseph Academy, Cleveland, Ohio

QUINNIPIAC UNIV
NIRA Div I
• Cassidy Dugdale – Torrey Pines, San Diego, Calif.
• Alexandra Erdolino – City Honors, Buffalo, N.Y.
• Lucy Lamborn – Carondelet HS, Concord, Calif.
• Gillian Mason – Corning RC, Corning, N.Y.
• Allisa Reach – Play Rugby USA, Flushing, N.Y.
• Megan Theocharis – Dubai College, UAE
• Kelsey Thomas – Raptors Rugby, Brentwood, Tenn.
• Ashley Torres-Brown – Aspetuck RC, Greenwich, Conn.

ROBERT MORRIS UNIV
NCR Small College
• Gia Creese – Moon Area Tigers, Moon Twp, Pa.

SACRED HEART UNIV
NIRA Div I
• Kaleigh Ahern – Morris Rugby, Raritan, N.J.
• Gianna Courtney – Wilbraham Monson, Ludlow, Mass.
• Chaney Fisher, Morris Rugby, Raritan, N.J.
• Camille Hartgrove – Scituate Stormers, Scituate, Mass.
• Haven Hawkins – Spring Hill Rugby, Columbia, Tenn.
• Kenzie Riccardi – Ranch Rugby, Littleton, Colo.
• Caroline Woelfel – Franklin, Mass.
• Avonlea Wood – Aspetuck Rugby, Conn.

ST BONAVENTURE UNIV
NCR Small College
• Tyra Pyzikiewicz – Orchard Park HS, West Seneca, N.Y.

SOUTHERN NAZARENE
NCR Small College
• Ashleigh Brooks – Southwest Oklahoma State transfer (Yukon RC, Okla.)
• Olivia Dzara – F5 Rugby, Mustang, Okla.
• Ashley Jones – Grand Canyon Univ transfer (Yukon RC, Okla.)
• Mae McMillian – Lady Warriors, Independence, Mo.
• Trina Rizzotto – Valley Center Avengers, Calif.
• Kamryn Seale – Yukon Rugby Club, Okla.
• Keziah Segovia – KC United, Columbia, Mo.
• Kamryn Sparks – Texas Nuclear Thunder, Grapeland, Texas
• Chloe Tarango – F5 Rugby, Purcell, Okla.
• Telesi Uhatafe – Dallas Youth Rugby, Texas

UNIV UTAH
CRAA
• Amelia Eastland – Eagle High School, Eagle, Idaho

WEST CHESTER UNIV.
NIRA Div II
• Liz Johnston – Doylestown Dragons, Central Bucks West, Pa.
• Sofia Lasonio – Knightmares Rugby, Lancaster, Pa.
• Bex Pascoe – Downingtown Rugby, Pa.

Article Categories:
COLLEGE · FREE · HIGH SCHOOL

All Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.