slide 1
slide 1

NOTE: Only paying subscribers have access to locked content. LEARN MORE.

Rugby Scores: Oct. 21-23, 2022

  • 21 Oct 2022
  • 10851 Views
St Bonaventure Rugby

It’s round three of pool play at the Rugby World Cup 2021 in New Zealand, and the USA plays Canada on Saturday, Oct. 22. Peacock live-stream coverage begins at 10 p.m. ET/7 p.m. PT, and kickoff is 10:15 p.m. ET. The game will replay on CNBC on Sunday at 11:30 a.m. ET.

Meanwhile, the high school, college and club spheres are kicking off playoffs. Notably, the Midwest hosts its DI/DII play-in round for senior clubs; Upstate New York contests semifinals for its Small College division; and Wisconsin holds its 15s state championship semifinals. But there are tons of important games happening this weekend, and the following tracks those matches occurring in the U.S. from Friday-Sunday, Oct. 21-23.

INTERNATIONAL

Rugby World Cup 2021 (All Times ET)
All games live-streamed on Peacock

Friday, Oct. 21
Australia 13-7 Wales
New Zealand 57-0 Scotland

Saturday, Oct. 22
France 44-0 Fiji
Italy 21-8 Japan
Canada 29-14 USA

Sunday, Oct. 23
England 75-0 South Africa

COLLEGE RUGBY

NIRA

Division 1
Harvard 45-14 Brown
Sacred Heart 47-0 Mount St Mary’s
Dartmouth 95-10 Princeton
Quinnipiac 31-17 Long Island

Division 2
Queens 75-0 Lander

Division 3
Bowdoin 45-17 Norwich

Friendlies
Davenport JV 58-12 Adrian
Queens JV 76-12 Northern Iowa

DI ELITE

Lindenwood 33-15 Central Washington
Lindenwood 29-15 Seattle
Life JV 123-0 Kennesaw State

NCR & CRAA

ALLEGHENY (NCR)
Pittsburgh 63-38 IUP (f)
Cal U 7s

BIG 10 (NCR)
Iowa 60-22 Indiana
Michigan 60-0 Ohio St

CAPITAL (CRAA)
American 32-10 Maryland
William & Mary 52-10 NVCC

COLONIAL COAST (NCR)
Plymouth State 52-19 UMass Dartmouth
Salve Regina 94-22 Wentworth
Endicott 41-0 UMaine Farmington

EASTERN PENN (NCR)
East Stroudsburg 15-5 York
Gettysburg 38-17 Scranton
Loyola 43-29 Shippensburg
Franklin & Marshall 7s

GREAT LAKES (NCR)
Saginaw Valley 28-0 Oakland
Calvin 56-37 Central Michigan
Bowling Green 91-5 Ferris State

GREAT WATERS (NCR)
Friday Night Lights
Chicago 77-10 UIC

Loyola 41-0 DePaul
UW La Crosse 28-0 UW Milwaukee
UW Platteville 28-0 UW Oshkosh

LONESTAR (NCR)
Texas v Texas Tech
Southern Nazarene 41-40 Texas A&M
Texas State v UT San Antonio
Baylor 7s

MID-AMERICA (NCR)
Central Missouri def Arkansas
Pittsburg State v Fayetteville (sr. club)
Drury v Missouri

MID-ATLANTIC (CRAA)
Temple 46-0 Delaware
Kutztown 27-10 College of NJ
Rowan 2-1 Drexel (7s)
Bloomsburg @ St. Joe’s CLD

MIDWEST (NCR)
Wisconsin @ Winona State
Iowa State 58-14 Minnesota

NEW ENGLAND WIDE (CRAA)
Coast Guard 37-7 Maine
Vermont v New Hampshire

NORTHERN LIGHTS (NCR)
UM Duluth 28-0 Mankato
Univ North Dakota 28-0 North Dakota St
St. Scholastica 43-17 Moorhead

OHIO VALLEY
Cincinnati 41-0 IUPUI
Kenyon 28-24 Wooster
Tiffin 7s

ROCKY MOUNTAIN (CRAA)
Utah State 31-29 Colorado
Colorado Mesa 74-17 Colorado State
Air Force 42-19 Montana State

RUGBY NORTHEAST (CRAA & NCR)
Boston College 27-5 Rhode Island
Boston Univ 22-21 UMASS
Northeastern B 45-27 Tufts
Colby 88-0 Keene State
Middlebury v Bryant
Franklin Pierce v Southern CT CLD
UMass Lowell 69-22 St. Michael’s
Stonehill 27-5 Wheaton
Roger Williams 46-0 Bentley

SOUTH ATLANTIC (NCR)
Coastal Carolina 19-7 UNC Charlotte (f)
Coastal Carolina 41-22 Georgia Tech
Clemson 57-10 South Carolina

TRI-STATE (CRAA)
Columbia 29-5 RPI
Fairfield 41-19 Vassar
Marist 81-0 Albany
Hofstra 43-31 Siena
Montclair 38-7 Stony Brook
Fordham 36-27 New Paltz
Maritime v Rutgers CLD

UPSTATE NY (NCR)
Small College Playoffs
SF: St. Bonaventure 94-5 Hamilton
SF: Cortland 60-0 Niagara

Champlain College 7s

FRIENDLIES
Navy 56-7 Virginia Tech
Central Florida 94-0 Eckerd
Long Beach State 45-10 CSU Northridge
Boise State 95-0 Oregon
Appalachian St 56-19 College of Charleston
Kent State 65-12 Buffalo
Lee 59-0 Univ Tennessee + Knoxville
Grand Canyon 46-0 Arizona

CLUB RUGBY

MIDWEST PLAY-INS: Division II
Fort Wayne (DII Central #1) 65-7 County Will (DII West #2)
North Buffalo (DII East #1) 31-21 Buffalo (Hybrid East #5)
Akron (DII East #2) 20-12 Grand Rapids (DII Central #2)
Twin Cities (DII West #1) 50-14 Wisconsin (Hybrid West #5)

CAROLINAS/GA
Eno River 26-0 Carolina Villains
Columbia fft to Atlanta B
Souther Pines fft to Cape Fear

CAPITAL
DC Revolution 48-24 MD Stingers/Chesapeake
NOVA D2 v Roanoke

EASTERN PENN
Doylestown 36-26 Harrisburg
Phoenixville 39-19 NE Philadelphia
Brandywine 35-17 Lancaster & York
Reading 107-0 Lehigh Valley
South Jersey 28-0 Wilmington

EMPIRE
New Haven 41-0 Brooklyn
Uticuse 22-17 Danbury
New York 31-3 Morris
Village Lions 5-0 Monmouth
Long Island 28-0 Hudson Valley
Union 68-14 Rochester

MID-ATLANTIC D1
Philadelphia 26-19 Charlotte
Raleigh 26-0 DC Furies

NEW ENGLAND
Albany 53-43 Beantown B
Boston 68-0 Providence
Burlington v Amoskeag
Worcester 48-0 Charles River
Portland 35-5 Hartford
Charles River D3 v Seacoast
South Shore 90-10 North Shore

PACIFIC NORTHWEST
ORSU 19-7 Emerald City

ROCKY MOUNTAIN
Black Ice D2 def Boulder

TRUE SOUTH
Huntsville v Birmingham
Nashville v Memphis
New Orleans v Panama City Beach

HS RUGBY

WISCONSIN
State 15s Championship (livestream)
SF: DSHA 39-0 Brookfield Bruisers
SF: Hamilton 67-5 Stevens Point

5th SF: DSHA jv vs Muskego HS
5th SF: Green Bay vs Catholic Memorial HS
JV: Madison/SPASH vs Hamilton

IDAHO
State 7s
Mountain View v Emmett
Centennial v Middleton
Meridian v Timberline
Rocky Mountain v Capital
Eagle v TBD
Owyhee v TBD

IOWA (Monday, Oct. 24)
Final regular season round @ Central Springs & Roosevelt HS

MISSOURI
State 7s #4 @ St. Louis, Mo.

NORCAL
Fall 7s Week 3 @ Stockton & Walnut Creek

OHIO
State 7s Week 5 @ Vermillion

OREGON
State 7s Week 5 @ Portland, Ore.

PENNSYLVANIA
State 7s #5 @ West Chester

Article Categories:
SCORES

All Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *