slide 1

NOTE: Only paying subscribers have access to locked content. LEARN MORE.

Women’s Rugby Scores: April 28-30

  • 28 Apr 2023
  • 13793 Views
IUP rugby

The Rugby Breakdown will be in Boyds, Md., for the Collegiate Rugby Championship (CRC) 7s, a trip that is made possible by National Collegiate Rugby’s travel sponsorship. Watch TRB socials (Instagram @therugbybreakdown) for photos, interviews and the like.

Meanwhile, senior club rugby will name its first set of 15s national semifinalists when the Atlantic Super Regional Championship takes place in Richmond, Va. There are a couple of league titles to be decided as well (DII Southwest & NorCal). The big show in high school is the Midwest 15s championship, which also provides a bit of preview for a handful of single-school nationals teams.

Navy rugby camp ad

SENIOR CLUB

ATLANTIC SUPER REGIONAL
DIVISION I
SF: Raleigh 49-19 Boston
SF: NOVA 88-14 Providence

Final (aka national QF)
NOVA 66-5 Raleigh

DIVISION II
SF: Phoenixville 66-19 Worcester
SF: Severn River 34-5 New Haven

Final (aka national QF)
Severn River 36-31 Phoenixville

DIVISION III
SF: Union 45-29 Rappahannock
SF: South Shore 46-12 South Jersey

Final
South Shore 32-10 Union

FRONTIER/RED RIVER DI
Utah Vipers 115-0 Austin

NORCAL DII
Sacramento 33-32 Berkeley

SOUTHWEST DII
Championship @ Scottsdale
Albuquerque 31-20 Las Vegas

U23 ALL STARS
Friday April 28 @ Starfire Stadium
Pacific Northwest 34-22 NorCal

FRIENDLIES
Metropolis Valkyries 58-7 Denver Black Ice
CO Gray Wolves 68-29 Metropolis Valkyries
Milwaukee Scylla 22-7 Chicago
Chicago Lions 39-5 Lindenwood Univ
Wichita – Fayetteville
Albany 36-10 Village Lions
Charles River – Hartford
Portland 22-12 Amoskeag

Polar Bear Rugby Camp

COLLEGE

CRC 7s @ Boyds, MD
* Weather cut the day short; new schedule TBA

PREMIER

Round of 16
Army 44-0 Aquinas
Southern Nazarene 19-17 Iowa
Penn State 29-7 Montana State
Virginia Tech 5-0 Michigan State
Brown 54-0 Kutztown
Northern Iowa 19-10 Indiana
Navy 24-0 Texas A&M
Michigan 14-5 Iowa State

Quarterfinals
Army 57-0 Southern Nazarene
Penn State 22-0 Virginia Tech
Brown 29-0 Northern Iowa
Navy 29-0 Michigan

SF: Army 17-5 Penn State
SF: Brown 19-0 Navy

Final: Brown 21-19 Army

DI CLUB

Baylor 36-0 Wisconsin
Baylor 17-0 Colgate
Baylor 17-10 UMass

UMass 22-0 Colgate
UMass 12-7 Wisconsin
Colgate vs. Wisconsin

Boise State 40-7 Pittsburgh
Boise State 29-5 Cornell
Clemson 34-0 Cornell
Clemson 33-0 Pittsburgh
Cornell vs. Pitt
Boise State vs. Clemson

SF: Clemson 10-5 Baylor
SF: UMASS 17-12 Boise State

Final: Clemson 29-17 UMASS

DIVISION II

UW Eau Claire 24-0 IUPUI
UW Eau Claire 14-12 Temple
Temple 29-5 IUPUI

UT San Antonio 31-0 Shippensburg
Roger Williams 39-0 Shippensburg
Roger Williams 38-0 UT San Antonio

Grand Valley St 22-0 IUP
Grand Valley St 12-10 Coastal Carolina
Coastal Carolina 22-0 IUP

CO School of Mines 22-0 Salisbury
CO School of Mines 10-0 Wayne St College
Wayne St College 10-0 Salisbury

SF: Roger Williams 24-5 Grand Valley St
SF: CO School of Mines 17-0 UW Eau Claire

Final: Roger Williams 10-5 CO School of Mines

SMALL COLLEGE

St. Bonaventure 38-0 Missouri S&T
UW Platteville 15-5 Missouri S&T
St. Bonaventure 10-10 UW Platteville

Lee 24-0 Colorado College
Lee 22-0 Marywood
Marywood 17-10 Colorado College

York 20-7 Gannon
York 12-7 Ohio Wesleyan
Ohio Wesleyan 15-7 Gannon

Endicott 5-0 Colby
Endicott 22-0 South Dakota
Colby 20-10 South Dakota

Quarterfinals CLD for weather

SF: Lee 22-10 St. Bonaventure
SF: Endicott 22-7 York

Final: Endicott 15-10 Lee

HS RUGBY

MIDWEST CHAMPIONSHIP
@ Elkhart, Ind.
Quarterfinals
Divine Savior Holy Angels 46-0 Penn
St. Joseph Academy 38-20 Grandville
Catholic Memorial 31-0 Warsaw
Sparta Rock 44-0 Carroll Chargers

5th Place SF
Warsaw 32-17 Chargers
Grandville 50-12 Penn

Semifinals
DSHA 41-0 St. Joseph
Sparta Rock 35-0 Catholic Memorial

7th: Penn 49-0 Charger
5th: Grandville 27-12 Warsaw
3rd: Catholic Memorial 12-7 St. Joseph
Final: DSHA 31-29 Sparta-Rock

CHESAPEAKE
West End/Loudoun – St. John

COLORADO
15s Round Robin @ Highlands Ranch

CONNECTICUT
Aspetuck 87-5 Simsbury
New Haven – Shoreline
Staples – Fairfield

EGRL
South Regional
Game 1: Raleigh v Charlotte Cardinals
Game 2: Vienna v Wando
Game 3: Charlotte Cardinals 19-12 Wando
Game 4: Raleigh v Vienna

IDAHO
Division I
Mountain View 43-31 Meridian
Eagle 54-19 Owyhee

Division II
IF Rush 48-7 IF Tigers
Rocky Mountain 2 81-15 Centennial
Capital 31-21 Emmett
Middleton 59-28 Timberline
Owyhee 2 37-24 Meridian 2

ILLINOIS
Lane Tech – CRC Academy
Taft – Morton
Hononegah – Plainfield

MASSACHUSETTS
Brookline – Needham
Lincoln-Sudbury 32-0 Algonquin

MINNESOTA
Eagan 62-19 Albert Lea Freeborn

NORCAL
15s Semifinals
SacPAL – Pleasanton CLD
Harlequins 43-40 Wolverines

10s @ Carondelet
Carondelet 36-5 Mother Lode
Chico 15-0 Liberty
Carondelet 34-0 Marin
Mother Lode 19-12 Chico
Marin 19-5 Liberty
Carondelet 50-0 Chico
Marin 27-5 Mother Lode
Carondelet 30-0 Liberty

OHIO
Perry 65-15 John Marshall

OREGON
Canby 52-17 Newberg
East County 35-0 Renegades
Valley 41-12 Chinook
Salem 45-10 Summit

PENNSYLVANIA
Moon Area 38-12 Blair United
Doylestown 12-11 Downingtown
Knightmare – Conestoga PPD

DII 7s
North Pitt 46-0 West Allegheny
North Pitt 27-5 Mt Lebanon
North Pitt 31-0 State College
North Pitt 31-12 Dodderidge (WV)
State College 17-12 Dodderidge (WV)
State College 22-22 Mt Lebanon
Dodderidge (WV) 17-10 West Allegheny
Dodderidge 27-14 Mt Lebanon
Mt Lebanon 17-10 West Allegheny

Cristo Rey 20-5 Blackthorn
Cristo Rey 15-5 Montgomery Bucks
Elizabethtown 10-5 West Shore
Elizabethtown 20-5 W.B. Saul
Blackthorn 20-15 Montgomery Bucks
West Shore 17-5 W.B. Saul

SOCAL
Week 5
U18
Belmont Shore 26-24 Fallbrook
Belmont Shore 47-0 Thunder
Empire 0-0 Fallbrook
Lakewood 44-0 SD Mustangs
Thunder 28-7 Empire
Try Time 26-14 Lakewood
SD Mustangs 54-5 Try Time

U15
Belmont Shore 47-0 Thunder

TENNESSEE
State 15s Semifinals
Columbia Central 73-12 Father Ryan
Riverdale def Freedom Prep

UTAH
United 30-0 SLV/WV
Majestics 40-31 Wasatch/Provo
Mtn Ridge/Blaze 42-35 Legendz/LCA
Brighton – Majestics 2

WESTERN NY
Corning 62-0 Hamburg
Orchard Park 41-0 Syracuse
Orchard Park 40-7 Kenmore

Article Categories:
SCORES

Leave a Reply