slide 1
slide 1

NOTE: Only paying subscribers have access to locked content. LEARN MORE.

Fixtures & Results: April 8-10, 2022

  • 09 Apr 2022
  • 662 Views
Berkeley Women's Rugby

Games and scores for girls and women’s club, college and high school rugby games occurring in the U.S. from April 8-10, 2022 (generally). Click the subheads for context on various playoff and championship games. Also: club championship brackets and college championship brackets.

Bowdoin Women's rugby camp

WPL

CO Gray Wolves 34-17 ORSU
New York 23-12 San Diego
Chicago North Shore + Life West 27-25 Berkeley (f)

CLUB

MID-ATLANTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS
DII Capital: Severn River 60-0 James River
DII EPRU: Phoenixville 39-21 Harrisburg
DIII South: Rappahannock 53-7 NOVA
DIII North: Brandywine 45-30 South Jersey

FLORIDA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Tampa Bay 59-0 Fort Miami

TRUE SOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP
Final play-in: Chattanooga 27-10 Nashville
Final: Knoxville 68-3 Chattanooga

Ruggette Ad

CAROLINAS-GA
Cape Fear 41-5 Southern Pines
Augusta/Charleston 110-5 Eno River
Savannah 38-12 Columbia

DI EAST
Boston 20-15 Charlotte
Atlanta 17-17 D.C. Furies
NOVA – Raleigh CLD (Covid)

DI WEST
Austin 55-35 Denver Black Ice

NORCAL
Sacramento Amazons – East Palo Alto
Life West 41-28 Berkeley
San Jose – Reno

PACIFIC NORTHWEST
Portland – Emerald City CLD

RED RIVER
Little Rock 28-0 Dallas (f)

SOCAL
Pasadena – San Diego
Tempe 46-14 Santa Monica
Santa Barbara def San Fernando

SOUTHWEST
Phoenix – Albuquerque
Old Pueblo 26-10 Las Vegas
Prescott – Northern Arizona

FRIENDLIES
Wisc Selects 58-0 Minneapolis Menagerie
Chicago Lions 31-15 Detroit
Providence 20-14 Beantown
Monmouth 20-19 Village Lions
Albany 17-0 Uticuse
KC Jazz – Fox Valley
Wichita – Fayetteville

COLLEGE 15s

DI ELITE
Penn State 49-12 Pittsburgh Forge
Palmer College 33-29 Lindenwood

CAPITAL PLAYOFFS
SF: American 29-5 William & Mary
SF: George Wash fft to Mary Wash

MIDWEST U23 ALL-STARS – WEST
Wisconsin 106-0 Illinois
Iowa 77-19 Minnesota
3rd: Minnesota 79-0 Illinois
Final: Iowa 37-14 Minnesota

PACIFIC DESERT CHAMPIONSHIPS
Final: Grand Canyon 31-3 UCLA

PACIFIC MOUNTAIN
Stanford – Cal
Fresno State 72-5 Chico State

WEST COAST CHAMPIONSHIP
SF: San Jose State 68-26 Cal Poly
SF: UC Santa Cruz 40-32 Santa Clara
3rd: Cal Poly 57-36 Santa Clara
Final: San Jose State 50-0 UC Santa Cruz

TEXAS
Univ Texas 33-15 UT San Antonio

FRIENDLIES
UNC Charlotte – NC State
Florida State (DI) – Eckerd
Arkansas – Central Missouri
Pittsburgh – Buffalo
Clemson 29-5 College of Charleston
Tulane – Halfmoons

COLLEGE 7s

ACRA 7s QUALIFIER
Tri-State Championship
Final: Columbia 17-5 Fairfield

MARC Championship
Final: Kutztown 17-12 Temple

CRC QUALIFIERS
Ohio Valley (DI) @ Cincinnati
Champion: IU/PU Indianapolis

NCR SMALL COLLEGE 7s CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

Allegheny
Championship: Gannon 20-5 Robert Morris

Colonial Coast
Championship: Endicott College 22-10 Plymouth St (both advance)

EPRU
Championship: Marywood 17-12 York

Mid-America
Washington University (host), McKendree

OHIO VALLEY
Championship: Denison 22-17 Baldwin Wallace (OT)

Rugby Northeast
Championship: Roger Williams 21-7 Bentley

South Atlantic
Championship: Lee 10-5 Emory & Henry (OT)

R7CC QUALIFIERS
Northeast DI Championship
Final: UCONN 17-15 Northeastern

Queens Cup @ Queens
Cup Final: Navy 19-7 Queens
Trophy Final: Navy B 28-0 The Queens

——-

Battle of the Border @ Niagara, NY
Final: Notre Dame College 36-5 Colgate

Conference Crossover 7s Series
@ Babson, Williams & Univ Maine

Colorado University 7s @ Boulder
Sorensen 7s @ Brown Univ
Trainwreck 7s @ Purdue
South Dakota v South Dakota St

HIGH SCHOOL

CHESAPEAKE
West Carroll – Alexandria City

EGRL
Morris 25-19 Aspetuck

IDAHO
Rocky Mountain – Capital
Meridian 41-38 Mountain View
Timberline 43-7 Middleton
Eagle 67-0 Idaho Falls
Owyhee 26-17 Centennial
Emmett 71-19 Mountain Home

ILLINOIS
Taft – CRC Academy
Hononegah – Lane Tech

NORCAL
15s: Carondelet – Pleasanton
15s: Harlequins – Amazons
15s: Lamorinda – Overfelt
10s: Liberty, Berkeley, Marin, Elk Grove
10s: Bishop O’Dowd, East Palo Alto, Wolverines

NORTH CAROLINA
Greer def Raleigh Cobras
Wando def Redhawks
Cardinal – Clayton

OHIO
Hudson 37-0 Perry
Cincinnati Walnut Hills – Brunswick
Perry – Mentor
Warrior – Medina
Highland 46-10 Mentor
Highland B 43-10 Mentor B

OREGON
East County/Grackles 7-0 Chinook
Canby – Salem
Newberg – Valley
Renegades 27-7 David Douglas

PENNSYLVANIA
Doylestown – Knightmares
Moon Area – Hollidaysburg

TENNESSEE
Freedom Prep – PCA/Soulsville
Columbia Central 36-29 Raptor
Spring Hill 41-29 TRIBE
ICRON – Riverdale

FRIENDLIES
DSHA 50-5 Iowa Hawkettes

SOCAL
U18 10s: Belmont Shore, Mustangs Red & Black, Fallbrook
U18 10s: South Bay, Raptors, LA Tribe, Thunder, Empire
U15 7s: Fallbrook, Belmont Shore, Mustangs
U15 7s: Empire, Thunder A&B, South Bay, LA Tribe

TEXAS
HS 7s Series #4 @ Dallas

UTAH
Wasatch 42-5 Highland

Article Categories:
SCORES

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.