slide 1
slide 1

NOTE: Only paying subscribers have access to locked content. LEARN MORE.

Women’s Rugby Scores: Oct. 1-2

  • 30 Sep 2022
  • 6255 Views
RUGBY SCORES

Turbulent weather has canceled some rugby games in the Southeast, but those girls’ high school, women’s college and women’s club matches that are occurring this weekend have been listed been below. Check back often for score updates and feel free to send missing fixture or results to Jackie Finlan.

COLLEGE RUGBY

NIRA
Division 1
Brown 36-0 Mount St. Mary’s
Dartmouth 24-15 Army
Harvard 27-5 Sacred Heart

Division 2
Queens 20-0 West Chester
Davenport 22-19 AIC
Lander 19-0 Newberry (7s)
Lander 20-14 Newberry (7s)
Lander 31-0 Newberry (7s)

Division 3
7s @ New England College
Castleton 32-0 Colby-Sawyer
Castleton 22-5 Manhattanville
Castleton 15-5 New England College
Manhattanville 15-0 Colby-Sawyer
Manhattanville 10-7 New England College
New England College 20-0 Colby-Sawyer

Non-Conference
Bowdoin 62-5 Maine Orono
Bowdoin B 33-30 New Hampshire
Aquinas 10-7 Adrian (7s)
Aquinas 15-5 Adrian (7s)
Navy 25-5 New Haven (@ WCU)
New England 12-7 Northeastern

DI ELITE
Life 53-0 Penn State
Life 40-17 New York RC
Lindenwood 66-16 Chicago Lions
Univ. Victoria 27-12 Central Washington

Ruggette Rugby Ad

ALLEGHENY (NCR)
Kent State 59-10 Youngstown
Pittsburgh 71-14 Gannon

Robert Morris 7s
St Vincent 12-5 RMU
Fairmont 12-12 St Vincent
Fairmont 22-10 RMU

BIG 10 (NCR)
Michigan 34-22 Iowa
Indiana 46-12 Ohio State
Michigan State 36-34 Notre Dame

CAPITAL (CRAA)
William & Mary @ Mary Washington
Towson v Maryland
Howard v Georgetown (rookies)

COLONIAL COAST (NCR)
Endicott 41-0 Salve Regina
Plymouth State 49-5 Maine Farmington
UMass Dartmouth 32-10 Wentworth

EPRU (NCR)
East Stroudsburg 61-22 Shippensburg
Scranton @ York College CLD
Gettysburg fft to Loyola Maryland
Marywood 7s

GREAT LAKES (NCR)
Western Michigan 41-12 Central Michigan
Grand Valley State 45-5 Calvin (10s)
Bowling Green 47-29 Saginaw Valley
Ferris State 116-0 Oakland

GREAT WATERS (NCR)
Chicago 77-0 DePaul
Illinois @ Illinois State
Northern Illinois fft to Univ Illinois Chicago
Western Illinois fft to Loyola
Marquette def UW Oshkosh
UW Platteville 120-0 UW Whitewater
UW Eau Claire def UW Stevens Point
Northern Michigan 28-0 UW Stout

LONE STAR (NCR)
Texas 55-33 UT San Antonio
Texas A&M 31-12 Texas Tech

MID-ATLANTIC (CRAA)
Bloomsburg 24-12 College of NJ
Kutztown 41-0 St. Joseph

MIDWEST (NCR)
Northern Iowa 66-0 Wisconsin
Iowa State 70-0 Winona State

NEW ENGLAND WIDE (CRAA)
Vermont 18-10 Coast Guard
Tufts @ Wellesley
Eastern CT 52-10 Brandeis
WPI @ Mount Holyoke
Conn College 7s
Westfield 7s

NORTHERN LIGHTS (NCR)
Mankato def North Dakota (7s)
Moorhead v North Dakota State
DII Round Robin @ St. Cloud State

SC Round Robin @ Bemidji State
Bemidji 15-15 Macalaster
Bemidji 15-7 St Benedict
St Cloud 12-10 Bemidji

OHIO VALLEY (NCR)
Baldwin Wallace 85-7 Denison
Cincinnati 43-24 IUPUI
Miami fft to Ball State
Taylor University 7s

PRAIRIE STATES (NCR)
Wayne State College 35-5 South Dakota

McKendree 43-5 Maryville (7s)
McKendree 25-5 Southern Indiana (7s)
McKendree 25-15 Washington Univ (7s)

ROCKY MOUNTAIN (CRAA)
Colorado 33-33 Montana State
Air Force 26-17 Colorado State
Utah State 50-5 Utah Valley
CO School of Mines 64-29 CO Mesa Univ.
Colorado College 56-7 New Mexico

RUGBY NORTHEAST (NCR & CRAA)
Roger Williams @ Colby CLD
Providence College 82-7 Bryant
Keene State 64-0 Middlebury
Stonehill def Merrimack

SOUTH ATLANTIC (NCR)
Alabama 7s
Randolph Macon 7s
Lee 66-0 UGA (40′)
Lee 36-0 Kennesaw State (40′)
Kennesaw State 15-7 UGA (40′)

TRI-STATE (CRAA)
Vassar 95-0 Albany
RPI 55-7 Marist
Columbia 43-10 Fairfield
Stony Brook 48-29 Siena
Hofstra v Maritime
Montclair 46-26 Rutgers
Drew 63-17 New Paltz
Fordham v Molloy

UPSTATE NY (NCR)
Buffalo 27-17 Binghamton
Syracuse 22-0 Cornell
Cortland 53-5 Clarkson
Ithaca @ Le Moyne
Hamilton 20-0 Oneonta
Niagara 47-5 Geneseo
Rochester 20-0 Fredonia
St. Bonaventure 20-0 Buffalo State

Friendlies
Notre Dame College 49-10 Colgate
Arizona 29-10 New Mexico State
KC Jazz vs. Central Missouri
Boise State vs. Boise United
Yale 31-0 Southern Connecticut
Southern Connecticut 12-5 Yale

CLUB RUGBY

CAROLINAS / GA
All games canceled for weather

EMPIRE
Monmouth 17-15 Morris
New Haven 36-15 Danbury
Village Lions 23-15New York
Brooklyn 42-12 Uticuse
Fairfield 38-34 Long Island
Hudson Valley 22-21 Rochester (10s)

MID-ATLANTIC
Phoenixville 22-7 Harrisburg
NE Philadelphia 42-12 Doylestown
South Jersey 73-0 Lehigh Valley
Brandywine @ Reading CLD
Lancaster Thorns 53-0 Philly D3
Norfolk v NOVA 2 CLD
NOVA v Raleigh CLD
Rappahannock 59-19 DC Revolution

MIDWEST
Twin Cities 80-0 Oconomowoc
Lexington 46-45 Dayton

NEW ENGLAND
Boston 41-33 Philadelphia (f)
Round robin: Amoskeag, Seacoast, Upper Valley (f)
Beantown 2 74-28 Burlington
Hartford v Charles River
Worcester v Portland

PACIFIC NORTHWEST
Tacoma @ Boise

ROCKY MOUNTAIN/FRONTIER
Denver Black Ice 2 34-32 Laramie Cold Front
CO Gray Wolves v Utah Vipers CLD
Boulder v Salt City v Gray Wolves (f)

TRUE SOUTH
Chattanooga 30-12 Nashville
Lagniappe 46-26 Battleship + New Orleans
Memphis 61-15 Little Rock

HS RUGBY

CIRA
State 7s @ Regis Jesuit

IDAHO
Week 4 @ Owyhee HS

INDIANA
State 7s @ Westfield

IOWA
State 7s Week 2 @ Cedar Rapids & Southeast Polk

MICHIGAN
Grandville v Milford

NORCAL
HS 7s Week 1 @ Carondelet & St. Mary’s

NORTH CAROLINA
State 7s #1 @ Gibsonville, NC – CLD

OHIO
State 7s #2 @ Vermilion

OREGON
State 7s #2 @ Portland
Valley 35-0 Newberg
Valley 42-5 Chinook
East County 33-5 Salem
East County 35-0 Newberg
Salem 17-0 Chinook
Chinook 19-10 Newberg

PENNSYLVANIA
State 7s #3 @ Knightmare (Lancaster)

UTAH
State 7s Week 3 @ SLC

WISCONSIN
Stevens Point 39-24 Green Bay
Hamilton 31-7 Bruisers/Kettle Moraine
DSHA JV 31-20 Catholic Memorial
Pulaski fft to DSHA

Article Categories:
SCORES

All Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *