slide 1
slide 1

NOTE: Only paying subscribers have access to locked content. LEARN MORE.

Rugby Games & Scores: Sept. 16-18

  • 17 Sep 2022
  • 1931 Views
Grandville rugby

The following tracks girls’ high school, women’s college and women’s senior club rugby games that occur in the U.S. from Friday-Sunday, Sept. 16-18, generally. Feel free to send updates to Jackie Finlan.

NIRA

D1
Brown (1-1-1) 83-0 Princeton (0-3)
Dartmouth (1-0) 29-3 Sacred Heart (1-1-1)
Harvard (2-0) 95-7 Mount St. Mary’s (0-2)
Army (3-0) 24-19 Quinnipiac (1-2)

D2
Newberry 17-7 Alderson Broaddus (7s)
Alderson Broaddus 15-10 Newberry (7s)
West Chester 66-0 Univ. New Haven

D3
Norwich 34-13 Castleton

Friendlies/Provisional
Army B 62-3 New England
AIC 12-5 Navy @ N.J.
Bowdoin 60-5 Colby + Colby-Sawyer
Life 83-0 Lander
Lander 22-5 Guilford (7s)
Adrian 73-0 Toledo
Queens 41-19 Penn State

Ruggette Rugby Ad

COLLEGE RUGBY

ALLEGHENY (NCR)
WVU tournament
IUP 17-5 Pitt
Youngstown 12-0 WVU

Cal U, Clarion @ Fairmont St 7s
Robert Morris, UP Johnston @ St Vincent 7s

BIG 10 (NCR)
Indiana 32-17 Michigan State
Iowa 27-12 Purdue

CAPITAL (CRAA)
Mary Washington 30-15 George Washington
Towson @ George Mason

COLONIAL COAST (NCR)
Endicott 22-12 Plymouth State
Salve Regina 52-17 Maine Farmington

EPRU (NCR)
Ursinus 7s

GREAT LAKES (NCR)
Central Michigan 65-7 Oakland Univ
Grand Valley St 32-17 Western Michigan
Saginaw Valley 90-32 Ferris St

GREAT WATERS (NCR)
UW Stout @ Michigan Tech CLD
UW Eau Claire 43-10 Northern Michigan
UW La Crosse @ UW Whitewater
UW Milwaukee fft to Marquette

LONE STAR (NCR)
Southern Nazarene 56-10 Texas Tech
Texas State 32-27 Texas

MID-AMERICA (NCR)
Wayne State College 32-0 Central Missouri
Kansas Univ v Missouri
Pittsburg St v Truman

MIDWEST (NCR)
All-Midwest Super Sunday @ Univ Minn
Iowa State 10-0 Northern Iowa
Iowa State 19-7 Wisconsin

NEW ENGLAND WIDE (CRAA)
WPI 17-17 Tufts
Mt Holyoke – Springfield
Brandeis – Wellesley

NORTHEAST (CRAA)
UCONN 83-0 Boston College

NORTHERN LIGHTS (NCR)
North Dakota St fft to MSU Moorhead (10s played)
St. Scholastica 56-0 UM Duluth
Small college RR @ St. Benedict
D2 RR @ Mankato

OHIO VALLEY (NCR)
Cincinnati 28-0 Miami
IUPUI 28-0 Ball State
Earlham, Oberline, Ohio Univ, Ohio Wesleyan, Tiffin @ Findlay 7s

ROCKY MOUNTAIN (CRAA)
Colorado St 67-17 Montana St
Utah State 54-0 Wyoming
Air Force 31-7 Colorado
CO Mesa 95-5 New Mexico St
CO School of Mines 42-7 Colorado College

RUGBY NORTHEAST
Roger Williams 84-0 Keene St (NCR)
Providence 51-7 Stonehill (CRAA)
UMass Lowell 58-5 Southern Connecticut (CRAA)

SARC (NCR)
Citadel RR:
Coastal Carolina 44-0 College of Charleston
Citadel 12-5 Coastal Carolina
Citadel 12-0 Coastal Carolina B

Lee 52-10 Georgia Tech

UPSTATE NY (NCR)
Buffalo @ Binghamton
Colgate 29-14 Cornell
Clarkson 20-0 Oswego
Hamilton 60-17 LeMoyne
Cortland 32-0 Ithaca
Plattsburgh @ Oneonta
Geneseo 20-0 Fredonia
St. Bonaventure 37-26 Niagara
Rochester 20-0 Buffalo State

Friendlies
William & Mary @ James Madison
Vassar 22-17 Boston
Johnson & Wales/Bryant @ UMASS
Aquinas 35-0 Grand Valley State (7s)
Wooster @ Gannon
Notre Dame College 75-0 Bowling Green
Pittsburgh Forge 62-10 Kent State
Binghamton @ Hoftstra
McKendree @ Davenport CLD

CLUB RUGBY

CAROLINAS / GA (DII)
Charleston 57-0 Eno River
Savannah @ Fear the Maniacs CLD

EMPIRE
DII
New Haven 30-8 Danbury
Uticuse 46-10 Brooklyn
Village Lions 22-8 Morris

DIII
White Plains 17-14 Rochester
Union 99-5 Fairfield

MID-ATLANTIC
DII
Severn River 85-0 NOVA D2
Harrisburg 42-10 NE Philadelphia
Phoenixville 38-7 Doylestown
(York College @ Phoenixville)
Rappahannock 76-5 Roanoke
Frederick v Brandywine (f) CLD

MIDWEST
DI/DII Hybrid
Cincinnati 25-10 Detroit
Metropolis 44-17 Chicago
Palmer College 68-14 Wisconsin

DII
South Buffalo 45-20 Akron
Cleveland @ North Buffalo CLD
Minneapolis def Chicago Sirens
Oconomowoc @ Twin Cities CLD
Grand Rapids 63-17 Dayton

Fort Wayne @ Indianapolis

NEW ENGLAND
DI
Boston 49-5 Providence

DII
Albany 74-0 Charles River
Beantown 2 35-29 Portland
Worcester 29-12 Burlington

DIII
Upper Valley @ North Shore
South Shore def Seacoast

PACIFIC NORTHWEST (DI/II)
Chuckanut Bay @ South Sound

Friendlies
Charlotte v Charleston
Charlotte 55-12 Raleigh
Raleigh 34-12 Knoxville

HS RUGBY

All-Star 15s
Triangle NC Elite vs. Old Glory Academy CLD

CIRA (Colorado)
Summit 7s Tournament

IDAHO (7s)
West Ada
Varsity
Sept. 14
Eagle 27-0 Centennial
Eagle 40-7 Meridian
Mountain View 15-7 Rocky Mountain
Mountain View 14-7 Owhyhee
Meridian 33-12 Centennial
Owyhee 26-7 Rocky Mountain
Sept. 17
Owyhee – Eagle
Owyhee – Centennial
Eagle – Rocky Mountain

JV
Sept 14
Meridian 10-0 Boise
Eagle 7-7 Rocky Mtn Purple
Boise 20-5 Centennial
Rocky Mtn Black 33-0 Owyjee Red
Owyhee Gray 31-5 Mountain View
Rocky Mtn Purple 42-0 Rocky Mtn Black
Sept 17
Owyhee Red – Mountain View
Eagle – Owyhee Gray
Boise – Mountain View
Owyhee Red – Boise

Boise
Sept 17
Middleton – Capital
Emmett – Timberline
Emmett – Capital
Middleton – Timberline
Middleton – Emmett
Capital – Timberline

MICHIGAN (15s)
Berkley @ Sparta-Rock
Grandville 59-12 Warsaw (Ind.)

PENNSYLVANIA
HS 7s #1
@ Hollidaysburg, Pa.
Knightmare 26-15 West Pitt
Knightmare 26-0 Conestoga
Knightmare 51-0 Hollidaysburg
West Pitt 39-0 Hollidaysburg

UTAH
HS 7s #1 @ SLC

WISCONSIN (15s)
Brookfield/Kettle Moraine 50-5 Madison
Hamilton 38-0 DSHA JV
Green Bay 36-7 Muskego
Stevens Pt 34-12 Pulaski

Article Categories:
SCORES

All Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.