slide 1
slide 1

NOTE: Only paying subscribers have access to locked content. LEARN MORE.

Fixtures & Results: April 29-May 1

  • 02 May 2022
  • 829 Views
Life Univ rugby

It’s a big rugby championship block this Friday-Sunday, April 29-May 1, from the USA 7s team in Langford, Canada; to college 15s and 7s championships; to the Midwest HS 15s championship, and more. For more context, read this preview.

Bowdoin Women's rugby camp
USA

HSBC World Rugby Sevens Series
Langford, BC, Canada
Saturday (PT)
USA 20-19 Fiji
New Zealand 36-0 USA
USA 31-24 England

Cup QF: Ireland 17-14 USA
5th SF: USA 17-0 Spain
5th: Canada 12-7 USA

USA Falcons @ NextGen 7s
Friday, April 29
Canada West 34-5 L
Canada East 31-10 L
Maple Leafs Academy 28-14 L

Saturday, April 30
SF: Canada East 12-5 USA Falcons
3rd: Canada West 22-5 USA Falcons

USA FALCONS RUGBY

USA Falcons’ Autumn Czaplicki / Photo: Alex Ho (hoiho.net)

WPL Week 4

ORSU 15-10 Twin Cities
Berkeley 15-12 Beantown
CO Gray Wolves 60-7 San Diego
Atlanta fft to Chicago North Shore

CLUB 15s

Atlantic Super Regionals
DI Semifinals
NOVA 90-0 Philadelphia
Atlanta 22-20 Raleigh
Cons: Raleigh 19-5 Philadelphia
SUN Final: NOVA 36-3 Atlanta

DII Semifinals
Providence 31-20 Phoenixville
Severn River 54-7 New Haven
Cons: New Haven 29-12 Phoenixville
SUN Final: Providence 8-5 Severn River

DIII Semifinals
Rappahannock 71-15 Uticuse
Amoskeag 47-22 Brandywine
Cons: Brandywine 14-12 Uticuse
SUN Final: Rappahannock 19-17 Amoskeag

Lentz Cup (Women)
3rd: Lancaster Thorns – Reading/Lehigh Valley
Final: NE Philly – Philadelphia

Ruggette rugby

COLLEGE 15s

CRAA DII Spring Championship
Friday, April 29
SF: Claremont Colleges 55-15 William & Mary
SF: San Diego State 74-5 Appalachian St
Saturday, April 30
Final: Claremont 22-7 San Diego State

CRAA DI Spring Championship
BYU 80-7 Virginia Tech

CRAA DI Elite National Championship
Lindenwood 21-0 Life

COLLEGE 7s

NCR Small College Championship
POOL A
South Dakota 17-12 Loyola Univ (Md)
South Dakota 37-0 Rochester
Rochester 22-10 Loyola Univ

POOL B
Chicago 24-0 Gannon
Chicago 22-0 Endicott
Endicott 17-12 Gannon

POOL C
Baldwin Wallace 24-12 St. Bonaventure
Baldwin Wallace 31-0 Plymouth State
St. Bonaventure 24-5 Plymouth State

POOL D
Lee Univ 27-5- Washington (STL)
York College 29-0 Washington
Lee Univ 10-10 York College

Sunday, May 1
Cup Semifinals
South Dakota 10-5 York
Chicago 19-0 Baldwin Wallace

3rd: Baldwin Wallace 20-5 York College
Cup Final: Chicago 10-5 South Dakota (OT)

Plate Semifinals
St Bonaventure 10-0 Endicott
Lee 7-0 Rochester
7th: Endicott v Rochester
5th: Lee 10-0 St Bonaventure

9th: Gannon 17-12 Loyola (Md)
11th: Plymouth State

ACRA Championship
Sunday, May 1
POOL A
Coast Guard 35-0 Providence
Coast Guard 15-14 Temple
Coast Guard 7-5 Columbia
Columbia 19-5 Providence
Columbia 10-5 Temple
Temple 27-0 Providence

POOL B
Colorado Mesa 19-5 Vassar
Colorado Mesa 35-12 Kutztown
Colorado Mesa 17-14 Fairfield
Colorado Mesa 22-0 WPI
Vassar 27-17 Kutztown
Vassar 22-10 Fairfield
Vassar 30-15 WPI
Fairfield 26-20 Kutztown
Fairfield 39-0 WPI
Kutztown 22-19 WPI

5th: Fairfield 19-15 Temple
3rd: Columbia 26-12 Vassar
Final: Coast Guard 20-7 Colorado Mesa

HIGH SCHOOL

Midwest 15s Championship
DI Quarterfinals
Sparta Rock 38-19 Brunswick
Catholic Memorial 36-0 Carmel
Carroll 20-19 Highland
Divine Savior 61-0 Grandville

Semifinals
Sparta Rock 35-24 Catholic Memorial
DSHA 39-5 Carroll

5th Place SF
Brunswick 29-17 Carmel
Grandville 36-10 Highland

7th: Perrysburg* 22-12 Highland
*Carmel forfeited & Perrysburg stepped in
5th: Grandville 17-7 Brunswick
3rd: Catholic Memorial 24-22 Carroll
Championship: DSHA 53-29 Sparta Rock

All-Star 15s
Iowa Hawkettes 55-12 Missouri/Oklahoma

Chesapeake
West Carroll 15-10 Vienna/W Suburbs

Connecticut
Aspetuck 27-7 Southington
Greenwich – Simsbury

Idaho
Meridian 79-7 Centennial
Capital fft to Mountain View
Eagle 62-26 Owyhee
Rocky Mountain 80-10 Idaho Falls
Emmett 14-12 Timberline
Middleton 61-0 Mountain Home

Illinois
CRC Academy 22-17 Morton
Plainfield 36-0 Hononegah
Lane Tech 34-19 Taft

Massachusetts
Lincoln Sudbury – Algonquin

Minnesota
Becker 17-0 Hopkins
Albert Lea 20-10 Minnetonka
Osseo 29-12 Eagan

North Carolina
Cardinals 37-7 Wando Wahines
Cobras – Redhawks

NorCal
15s Semifinals
SacPAL Amazons def Pleasanton
Land Park def Lamorinda

Ohio
St Joseph – Medina
John Marshall – Perry
St Joseph – Cincinnati Walnut Hills
Hudson – Mentor

Oregon
Chinook 36-27 Newberg
East County/Grackles 38-10 Salem
Valley 38-5 David Douglas
Canby 35-0 Renegades

Pennsylvania
Doylestown 47-22 Downingtown
State College 20-0 Moon Area

Utah
Provo 31-27 United
Majestics 45-0 Mountain Ridge
Hurricane 30-0 Highland

Washington
Liberty – Rainier
Rainier – Kent
Highlanders – Liberty
Highlanders – Kent

Western NY
Corning 32-22 City Honors
Orchard Park 40-0 Syracuse

Article Categories:
SCORES